.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

09-17 published district court docket

-A A +A

Judge Donna Dutton heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings on Aug. 11, 2014.
Christopher N. Fluhr, hearing, failure to notify department of transportation of address change, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – continued to Sept. 22.
Byron L. Haliburton, arraignment, second-degree criminal simulation – pleaded not guilty, disposition Aug. 28.
Brian E. Neikirk, arraignment, first-degree possession of controlled substance (methamphetamine) – pleaded not guilty, continued to Aug. 14.
Hollie T. Parker, Jr., hearing, theft by unlawful taking (less than $500) – pleaded not guilty, disposition Aug. 28.
Robert Wesley Curtis, hearing, possession of marijuana, use/possess drug paraphernalia – six days to serve (credit time served).
Tupac M. Shakur, hearing, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – fines and costs converted to four days to serve (credit time served).
Jacob L. Thompson, arraignment, first-degree fleeing or evading police (motor vehicle), second-degree fleeing or evading police (on foot) – pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing Aug. 14.
Jacob L. Thompson, arraignment, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, license to be in possession – pleaded not guilty, disposition Aug. 14.
Emmitt L. Wilhoite, Jr., hearing, theft by deception (less than $500) – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 90 days (conditionally discharged), $153, installment/deferred payment Oct. 23.
Lang L. Zheng, arraignment, counterfeit intellectual property – continued first appearance Aug. 14.
Li Zhengwang, arraignment, counterfeit intellectual property – continued first appearance Aug. 14.
Patricia L. Abney, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – amended to second offense, disposition Sept. 22.
Kayla Armstrong, arraignment, license to be in possession – failed to appear.
Michael B. Barber, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – amended to second offense, failed to appear, bench warrant.
Mark H. Brown, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – failed to appear, bench warrant.
Harold M. Burks, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed.
Dustin J. Burley, arraignment, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – show cause Aug. 25.
Kamaron M. Casson, pretrial conference, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 day operator license suspension, $728, review Aug. 25 and Oct. 20.
Daniel Cummins, arraignment, license to be in possession, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance –dismissed; failure to register transfer of motor vehicle – pleaded not guilty, disposition Aug. 25.
Wesley T. Daniels, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed.
Joseph B. Darnell, arraignment, license to be in possession, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – failed to appear, bench warrant.
April L. Davi, arraignment, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – dismissed.
William Tyler Desponett, review, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – contempt of court, sentenced to five days (conditionally discharged), continued to Sept. 22.
Timothy D. Dezarn, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – amended to second offense, pleaded not guilty, disposition Aug. 25.
Justin P. Doss, review, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – continued to Aug. 25.
Justin R. Epperson, arraignment, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – pleaded not guilty, disposition Sept. 29.
Patricia A. Estes, pretrial conference, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – disposition Aug. 28.
Amanda E. Friend, arraignment, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – dismissed.
Cory D. Gray, hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – continued to Oct. 6.
Ronald D. Griffie, hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – continued to Sept. 22.
Corey D. Gullion, disposition, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed.
Gregory R. Karsner, disposition, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – amended to no license in possession, pleaded guilty, $163, installment/deferred payment Sept. 22.
Robert M. Keesy, III, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed.
Dylan T. Livingston, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – failed to appear, bench warrant.
Jordan G. Long, hearing, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – show cause Nov. 17, failure to appear and bench warrant recalled.
Tara A. Monroe, review, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – failed to appear, bench warrant.
Melinda Moore, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – continued to Nov. 10.
William T. Onan, continued first appearance, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – pleaded not guilty, disposition Aug. 25.
Amir Khaalid H. Owens, arraignment, no operator/moped license, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – failed to appear, bench warrant.
Marcus L. Penny, arraignment, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – pleaded not guilty, disposition Aug. 25.
Dylan F. Reaves, arraignment, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – dismissed.
Jason Allen Rowland, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – contempt of court, sentenced to 15 days (conditionally discharged), continued to Aug. 25.
Philip Sapp, review, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – proof of enrollment.
David L. Sizemore, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed.
Justin M. Stratton, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – continued first appearance Aug. 25.
Tiffany N. Tandy, arraignment, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – amended to no license in possession, $163, installment/deferred payment Oct. 6.
Craig L. Vaughn, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – continued to Sept. 22.
Jeffrey D. Wainscott, arraignment, operating vehicle with expired operator’s license – dismissed.
Terry W. Williford, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – pleaded not guilty, disposition Sept. 22.
Joshua D. Allen, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – paid.
Mary A. Campbell, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, possession of synthetic drugs – failed to appear, bench warrant.
Brian R. Lawson, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – continued to Oct. 20.
Jamie L. Porter, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – failed to appear, bench warrant.
Christopher Richardson, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – continued to Oct. 20.
Vernon G. Rogers, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – paid.
Tye A. Sutherland, show cause, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – failed to appear, bench warrant.
Eric A. Carey, arraignment, operating vehicle with expired operator’s license – pleaded guilty, $163, contempt of court, $25, installment/deferred payment Sept. 22, failure to appear recalled.

Judge Donna Dutton heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings on Aug. 14, 2014.
Christopher A. Damrel, hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – fines and costs converted to 15 days to serve (credit time served), contempt of court, sentenced to five days to serve.
Jordan Gibson, hearing, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – fines and costs converted to 15 days to serve (credit time served).
Willard Wentworth, hearing, 13 counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – continued to Aug. 28.
Adrian A. Abner, arraignment, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – bench warrant.
Jeremy Blackwell, disposition, second-degree criminal mischief – continued to Aug. 28.
Kaylon J. Brewer, arraignment, eight counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – bench warrant.
Michael T. Brown, review, nine counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – continued to Nov. 20.
Christopher J. Caffee, motion to revoke probation, second-degree disorderly conduct, resisting arrest – continued to Aug. 28.
Donald L. Cleaver, review, theft by failure to make required disposition of property – dismissed.
Janice L. Cunningham, hearing, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting less than $500) – bond applied to restitution and fees.
Angela M. Edwards, disposition, confinement and control of dogs at night – bench warrant.
John C. Fay, sentencing, fourth-degree assault (no visible injury) – continued to Aug. 13, 2015.
Mary L. Francis, arraignment, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, driving on DUI suspended license – show cause Aug. 28.
Jeffrey D. Goree, hearing, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury), third-degree terroristic threatening, menacing – proof in file.
Ricky A. Hall, preliminary hearing, second-degree burglary – amended to third-degree criminal trespassing, pleaded guilty, diverted 12 months, $253, diversion review Aug. 13, 2015; menacing – pleaded guilty, diverted 12 months.
Earl W. Harris, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pretrial conference Oct. 23, jury trial Nov. 5.
Lisa R. Harvey, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – motion/disposition/trial date Aug. 28.
Keith A. Hawkins, disposition, possession of marijuana – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged two years), $153; two counts of buy/possess drug paraphernalia – pleaded guilty, $100 to Anderson County Drug Interdiction Fund, $100, installment/deferred payment Nov. 20.
Michael W. Hutchens, diversion completion, second-degree wanton endangerment – dismissed.
Kris Jockers, show cause, 22 counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – review Dec. 18.
Joseph A. Kulin, review, buy/possess drug paraphernalia, possession of marijuana, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – continued to Aug. 25.
Travis S. Lyons, diversion completion, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – dismissed.
Andrew L. Marinelli, disposition, theft by deception (less than $500) – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged one year), $183, review Aug. 13, 2015.
Anna G. Mauer, diversion completion, second-degree wanton endangerment – dismissed.
Cory D. McClure, disposition, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – pleaded guilty, diverted six months, $100 to Anderson County Drug Interdiction Fund, $353, review Feb. 12.
Troy A. McFarland, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, possession of marijuana – continued to Aug. 28.
Shawn C. McKee, disposition, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – pretrial conference Sep. 17, motion/disposition Sept. 25.
David Earl Moore, arraignment, two counts of first-degree indecent exposure, second-degree indecent exposure – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Sept. 17, motion/disposition/trial date Sept. 25.
Cynthia M. Norris, disposition, fraudulent use of credit card (less than $500 in six month period) – show cause Aug. 28.
Cayleigh M. Reece, motion to revoke probation, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – motion granted, bench warrant, 135 days to serve.
Tre J. Russell, disposition, second-degree disorderly conduct, menacing, resisting arrest – continued to Aug. 28.
William L. Schell, Jr., show cause, second-degree fleeing or evading police (on foot), second-degree disorderly conduct, menacing – continued to Aug. 28.
Jordan W. Searcy, disposition, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 90 days (conditionally discharged two years), $153, installment/deferred payment Oct. 9.
David U. Shirley, disposition, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, no visible injury) – pretrial conference Dec. 18, jury trial Jan. 14, bench warrant.
Paul A. Stamper, disposition, violation of Kentucky E.P.O./D.V.O. – pretrial conference Dec. 18, jury trial Jan. 12.
Paul A. Stamper, disposition, criminal littering, violation of Kentucky E.P.O./D.V.O. – pretrial conference Dec. 18.
Paul A. Stamper, pretrial conference, violation of Kentucky E.P.O./D.V.O. – continued to Dec. 18.
Daniel Thornton, preliminary hearing, flagrant non support – amended to non support, pleaded guilty, sentenced to six months (conditionally discharged two years), review Feb. 12.
Karen A. Toles, disposition, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged two years), five days to serve (credit time served), $153, installment/deferred payment Oct. 9.
Feleisha Underwood, sentencing, four counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – continued to Sept. 25.
Feleisha Underwood, preliminary hearing, theft by deception (less than $10,000) – continued to Sept. 25.
Zachary D. Wainscott, show cause, two counts of operating a motor vehicle under the influence, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – failed to appear, bench warrant.
Dylan S. Watkins, pretrial conference, menacing, third-degree terroristic threatening – continued to Sept. 17, motion/disposition/trial date Sept. 25.
Justin Whetzel, show cause, six counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – continued to Aug. 28.
Christopher M. Wilds, motion for contempt, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia, receiving stolen property (less than $500) – continued to Aug. 28.
George R. Young, disposition, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, no visible injury) – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged two years), five days to serve (credit time served), $153; first-degree disorderly conduct – pleaded guilty, $100, installment/deferred payment Nov. 20; resisting arrest – pleaded guilty, sentenced to six months (conditionally discharged), five days to serve (credit time served).
Nina Faye Johnson, arraignment, theft by unlawful taking (shoping less than $10,000), third-degree burglary – dismissed.
Brittany Boblett, show cause, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting less than $500) – continued to Aug. 28.
Paula R. Bowles, show cause, theft by deception (less than $500) – continued to Sept. 25.
William J. Brown, show cause, second-degree wanton endangerment – continued to Sept. 25.
Christopher J. Caffee, show cause, second-degree disorderly conduct, resisting arrest – continued to Aug. 28.
Zachary R. Carpenter, show cause, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – paid.
Michael W. Cinnamon, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, theft by unlawful taking (less than $500) – continued to Oct. 23.
Juan A. Esparza, show cause, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – paid.
Vaughan K. Johnson, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – continued to Sept. 25.
Tammie Moore, show cause, third-degree possession of controlled substance – continued to Oct. 9.
Frankie Reed, show cause, three counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – paid.
Crutcher L. Fox, hearing, three counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – bench warrant recalled, disposition Oct. 23.
Scott Duane Cook, preliminary hearing, flagrant non support – bench warrant.
Tabiatha K. Foster, preliminary hearing, first-degree possession of controlled substance (heroin), buy/possess drug paraphernalia – waived to Grand Jury.
Christopher Grant, preliminary hearing, flagrant non support – amended to non support, pleaded guilty, sentenced to six months (conditionally discharged two years).
Christopher Hicks, preliminary hearing, second-degree criminal possession of forged instrument, second-degree possession of controlled substance, tampering with physical evidence – waived to Grand Jury.
Amber Gail Holt, preliminary hearing, second-degree criminal possession of forged instrument – amended to third-degree criminal possession of forged instrument, pleaded guilty, sentenced to six months (conditionally discharged), 13 days to serve (credit time served), restitution review Nov. 20; theft by unlawful taking (less than $500) – pleaded guilty, sentenced to six months (conditionally discharged), 13 days to serve (credit time served).
Corey L. Hopper, preliminary hearing, first-degree trafficking in controlled substance (heroin), first-degree possession of controlled substance – probable cause found.
Rita D. Hopper, preliminary hearing, tampering with physical evidence, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – continued to Sept. 25.
Michael T. Jackson, preliminary hearing, first-degree possession of controlled substance (methamphetamine), first-degree possession of controlled substance (heroin), buy/possess drug paraphernalia – waived to Grand Jury.