.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Beaver Lake dedicated, stocked with 133,000 bluegill

-A A +A

The Way We Were

50 YEARS AGO

Thursday, May 21, 1964

Anderson High royalty

Dale Wright and Charlotte Bowen were chosen King and Queen of the Anderson High Junior-Senior Prom held at the Legion Clubhouse. Attendants were Jack Birdwhistell, Nancy Jane Geoghegan, Sarah McFarland and Mike Sparrow.

Beaver Lake dedicated

Several hundred people attended the official dedication of the new 160-acre Beaver Lake on U.S. 62, west of Lawrenceburg.

Ed Grace, president of the Anderson County Sportsman’s Club, was the master of ceremonies.

The lake was stocked with 133,000 bluegill and J.T. Cox was specially preparing 13,160 bass to go in the lake.

It was about 50 years before that a group of men having a cookout discussed the possibility of a lake in this location.

Allen Wash contributed more time and property than any other single person to see the lake built.

FHA officers

New officers of the Future Homemakers of America chapter at Western High School were: Judy Samples, secretary; Nelda Hawkins, second vice president; Rita Gash, first vice president; Peggy Satterly, treasurer; Sharon Turner, president and Joann Kirsch, assistant recreation leader.

Also, Linda Brown, song leader; Mary Lou Corley, recreation leader; Lois Ann Brown, parliamentarian; Linda Drury, assistant historian; Nellie Campbell, reporter; Barbara Ashby, historian and Nova Jean Brown, assistant parliamentarian.

Obituaries

•Larry DeWitt Jeffries, son of Mr. and Mrs. Larry Jeffries, died at birth at the Woodford hospital.

•J. Arthur Graves, 83, retired real estate investor, and a former wholesale and retail fruit and vegetable dealer, died in Lexington.

•John Robert Williams, 79, retired farmer, died at his home in Stringtown.

•William G. Hurst, 84, native of Anderson County, died at an Indianapolis, Ind. Hospital.

•Ruth Gordon, 71, died at the Shelbyville hospital. She was the widow of Curtis Gordon.

•Ethel Neal Lewis, 69, an Anderson County native, died at the Weldon Nursing Home in Michigan.

•Chris Alden Campbell, infant son of Mr. and Mrs. Terry Campbell, died after undergoing surgery.

•Allie McGaughey, 72, operator of Booneway Garage for many years, died at his home in Stringtown.

•Lula Roach Cole, 83, died at her home after an illness.

•Frank Peyton, 71, farmer, died at his home in Stringtown after a heart attack. Survivors included his wife, Ruth Ann Stratton Peyton, three daughters and three sons.

30 YEARS AGO

Thursday, May 24, 1984

Western Anderson FHA/HERO officers

New officers in the Western Anderson FHA/HERO chapter were: Kathy Sanders, president; Pam Calvert, first vice president; Kelia Sea, second vice president; Lisa Champion, secretary/reporter; Tina Peach, treasurer; Angela Simpson, parliamentarian; Stacy Taylor, historian; and Tammy Hahn, song/recreation leader.

Friendship undefeated

Friendship Baptist Church was undefeated after winning five games in the Kids’ Tournament at Rutherford Ruritan Field.

Team members were Bryan Ashby and Christie Crouch, mascots; Brad Ashby, Junior Conway, John Gritton, Brent Hume, Kevin Buntain, Chad Crouch and Greg House.

Also, Danny McGuffin, Kevin House, Kevin Brown, Shawn Gabhart and Michael Sea. Coaches were Wilmond Ashby and John Wayne Conway.

Bearfacts staff

In 1964, students at Anderson High produced information to be included on a page in the Anderson News each week called Bearfacts.

As part of an English course, they were required to do interviews, write their stories, edit them, take photos and so on, to cover happenings around the school.

Staff members were: Missy Pittman, Peggy Cummins, Cherie Kays, Vickie Harris, Barb Smith, Sandy Smith, Betsy Perry, Rhonda Russell, Kim Geick, Stacey Brown and Brian Ritchie.

Also, Mark Lilly, Todd Courtney, Mike Kinne, Gwen Barnett, Natalie Bixler, Scottie Perry, Robby Smith, D.J. Miller, Darren Royalty, Will Isaac, Derek Shouse, Sharon Denton, Diane Sims, Reese Davis and Missy Brabson.

Field commander

Laura Stevens was selected as the new ACHS marching band field commander. Kelly Grosse, field commander at the University of Kentucky, assisted Laura on her routine.

She is the daughter of James and Judy Stevens and plays flute in the band.

Kaye Brown was named alternate field commander.

FFA officers

New officers in the Anderson County chapter of Future Farmers of America were Kelly Anderson, president; David Bird, vice president; Wendy Bruce, secretary; Tony Chrisman, reporter; Tim Taylor, sentinel; and Todd Elliott, treasurer.

Obituaries

•Minnie “Mee” Mizner Bolz, 99, widow of the late Edwin H. Bolz, died May 10.

•Jack A. Bray, 68, retired Kraft Foods employee and former resident of Lawrenceburg, died May 4 of an apparent heart attack.

•Robert Harris Jr., 92, retired brick mason, died May 18.

•Katherine King Martin, 71, Shelbyville, died at the home of he daughter, Carol Cornish, Lawrenceburg.

Kennedy G. Parker, 79, volunteer fireman for 45 years and World War II veteran, died at the VA Hospital.

15 YEARS AGO

Wednesday, May 19, 1999

Attend state convention

Members of the Anderson County Future Homemakers of America chapter attended the state FHA conference.

Six of the members competed in the state STAR Events. Heather Montgomery was named the state winner in the junior division of the FHA Facts test.

Laura Birdwhistell received second runner-up in the FHA Facts test senior division.

Other local members attending the conference were Candice Overstreet, Kristen Edmondson, Amy Joe Goodlett, Jimmy Henderson, Matt McCoun, Brian Royalty, Jennifer Royalty, Nickie Royalty, Tiffany Thacker and Amy Spivey.

ACHS baseball team

Members of the Anderson County High School boy’s varsity baseball team included, Adam Garrett, Matt White, Ryan Grzynkowicz, Trace Lay, Jay Holt, Jason Alexander and Kelly Parrish.

Also, Jacob Sea, Derek Wells, Adam Stevens, John Hanks, Nathan Scott, Jeremy Harley, Travis Cheak and Kenny Barnett.

Coaches were Tommy Barnes and L.W. Barnes.

ACHS softball team

Anderson County High School girls’ softball team members were Cinda Walling, Melissa Embry, Sally Rucker, Ashley Tipton, Nikki Lay, Candice Overstreet, Ashley Hanks, Alison Akins, Kristen Cook and Holly Mullins.

Also, Bobbi Lynn Holt, Mary Evelyn Reinle, Jennifer Jabroski, Jeanna Hatfield, Annie Hohl, Alisha Shelton and Coaches James Hawthorne and Coach Howard.

Obituaries

•John Selbert Brewer, 82, retired employee of P. Lorillard Tobacco Co., died at Heritage Hall.

•Bertha Underwood Foley, 78, retired sales clerk and widow of John Edward Foley, died May 13.

Etta Mae Bailey Gee, 81, died at a Lexington hospital. She was the wife of R.T. Gee for 56 years.

•Frank Jordan, 68, a pharmaceutical technician at Med Source, died April 16.

•Thomas Cooper Sanford, 76, retired second lieutenant with the Air Force with 27 years of service, died at V.A. Medical Center.

•William Derrick Wells, 17, a junior at Anderson County High School, died from injuries received in an automobile accident.

He is the son of Les and Karen Wells and brother of Brian and Aaron.