.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

District Court Docket, 05.21.14

-A A +A

Judge Tom Lively heard the following cases in Anderson District Court proceedings April 28.

Joshua N. Thomas, disposition, residents not to use license of other states – dismissed.

Jacob L. Thompson, arraignment, no operator/moped license – bench warrant.

Danette A. Tindal, continued first appearance, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – amended to second offense, pleaded guilty, $243, installment/deferred payment Aug. 4, review Oct. 27.

Rebecca D. Vanwinkle, motion to revoke probation, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – $400 fine reinstated, bench warrant.

Bobby D. Ward, hearing, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – paid.

Ciji N. West, hearing, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, failure to surrender revoked operator’s license – bench warrant, bond forfeiture hearing June 9.

Cody S. Willhoite, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed.

Eric L. Wilson, review, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – remanded.

Terry L. Wilson, disposition, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – continued to May 12.

Misty Woods, review, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – eight days home incarceration program.

Earl R. Wright, disposition, no operator/moped license – continued to May 12.

Sidney T. Yaremchak, disposition, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, operating vehicle with expired operator’s license, failure to register transfer of motor vehicle, display/possession of cancelled/fictitious operator’s license, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – bench warrant, bond forfeiture hearing June 9.

Sydney T. Yaremchak, disposition, failure to notify department of transportation of address change, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – failed to appear, bench warrant.

Benny R. Yett, arraignment, license to be in possession – continued to Aug. 4.

Perry S. Brewer, hearing, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – continued to July 21.

Perry S. Brewer, hearing, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, failure to notify department of transportation of address change, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – continued to May 15.

Michael W. Hays, hearing, knowingly exploiting adult by person (over $300) – dismissed.

Bryan J. Bentley, show cause, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – continued to June 23.

Halleigh M. Boone, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – paid.

Sarah M. Burton, review, 13 counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – contempt of court, 90 days to serve unless paid in full by June 1.

William M. Chilton, show cause, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – continued to June 23.

Christine E. Cunningham, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – paid.

Ashley N. Dunaway, show cause, license to be in possession – bench warrant.

Lee E. Early, Jr., show cause, failure to notify department of transportation of address change, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – pay or stay.

Daniel B. Flora, show cause, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – paid.

Joyce L. Goodlett, show cause, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – continued to Oct. 27.

Leamond J. Hill, show cause, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – five day credit for $250 of fines and costs, balance due Aug. 4.

Nija S. Hudson, show cause, residents not to use license of other states – paid.

John R. Lathery, Jr., show cause, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – bench warrant.

Aysia D. Lewis-Curtsinger, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – bench warrant.

Robert Mason, show cause, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – bench warrant.

Christina J. Phillips, show cause, license to be in possession – continued to June 9.

Kimberly M. Ritchie, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – bench warrant.

Julia Roysden, show cause, leaving scene of accident/failure to render aid or assistance, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – bench warrant.

Justin D. Sadler, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – paid.

David M. Smith, show cause, permitting unlicensed operator to operate motor vehicle – paid.

Crystal D. Jarvis, arraignment, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – continued to May 12.

Megan D. Carey, arraignment, license to be in possession – dismissed.

Ralph K. Montgomery, arraignment, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – dismissed.

Amy Powers, court trial, license to be in possession – continued to May 12.

Judge Elizabeth Chandler heard the following cases in Anderson District Court proceedings May 1.

Jeffery Blake Barker, arraignment, theft by unlawful taking (less than $10,000) – pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing May 8.

Samantha Jo Coke, arraignment, two counts of third-degree burglary, theft by deception (less than $500), receiving stolen property (less than $500) – pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing May 8.

Adrian T. Edmonds, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – bonded out.

Dana Mackey, motion for shock probation, false statement/misrepresentation to receive benefits – motion denied.

Cedrick R. Washington, arraignment, flagrant non support – pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing May 22.

Seth Armstrong, sentencing, two counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – continued to May 15.

Seth L. Armstrong, disposition, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – continued to May 15.

Jennifer Back, sentencing, theft by deception (less than $500) – $183, installment/deferred payment Aug. 7.

Rachel Barker, review, seven counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – continued to July 10.

James R. Barnes, disposition, possession of marijuana – pleaded guilty, $100 to Anderson County Drug Interdiction Fund, $353; buy/possess drug paraphernalia – pleaded guilty, $200, installment/deferred payment Aug. 7.

Benjamin B. Boggs, disposition, possession of marijuana – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged two years); buy/possess drug paraphernalia – pleaded guilty, $253, installment/deferred payment Aug. 7; failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – continued to June 19.

Chester L. Byrd, motion to revoke probation, attempted cultivation of marijuana (five or more plants) – revoke 15 days (balance conditionally discharged, review May 15.

Ashley Coulter, disposition, second-degree criminal mischief, third-degree criminal trespassing – pleaded guilty, sentencing diverted, $178, installment/deferred payment Oct. 2, diversion review May 7, 2015.

Danny C. Eckler, show cause, theft by unlawful taking (less than $500), fraudulent use of credit card (less than $500 in six month period) – pleaded not guilty, continued to May 29.

Craig T. Ellis, revocation hearing, four counts of theft by unlawful taking – motion remanded.

Emily M. Flynn, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – continued to June 26.

Debra D. Frisbee, disposition, theft by deception (less than $500) – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged two years), $153, installment/deferred payment Oct. 2.

Kevin J. Frisbee, disposition, theft by deception (less than $500) – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged two years), restitution review Oct. 7.

Benjamin T. Gardner, disposition, public intoxication controlled substance, second-degree possession of controlled substance, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – continued to May 29.

Richard W. Garrett, arraignment, illegal taking/pursuing deer/wild turkey – pleaded guilty, $653; illegal taking/pursuing deer/wild turkey – merged.

Charles E. Grace, motion to revoke probation, possession of marijuana – stipulated to violation, 30 days to serve.

Diller Giles Groff, arraignment, illegal taking/pursuing deer/wild turkey, hunting with improper shotgun size/plugged/etc. – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference May 14, disposition June 26.

Jacob M. Hibbs, motion to revoke probation, non support – failed to appear, bench warrant.

Alison S. Hume, motion to revoke probation, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, second-degree possession of controlled substance – continued to May 15.

Richard D. Johnson, sentencing, theft by unlawful taking (gasoline, less than $500) – failed to appear, bench warrant.

Brett R. Jones, motion to revoke probation, third-degree possession of controlled substance – remanded.

David Kuhn, disposition, theft by unlawful taking, third-degree criminal possession of forged instrument – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 180 days (conditionally discharged two years), $153, installment/deferred payment Oct. 2.

Robert Hamilton Mayberry, disposition, third-degree terroristic threatening, second-degree criminal mischief – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference May 14, disposition May 29.

Jessie M. McMurray, review, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, third-degree terroristic threatening – continued to June 26.

Kenneth Wayne Mitchell, review, theft by unlawful taking – continued to May 15.

Eric L. Muller, disposition, third-degree criminal trespassing, second-degree criminal mischief – pleaded guilty, sentencing diverted, $153, installment/deferred payment Oct. 2, diversion review May 7.

Robert T. Peach, pretrial conference, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, failure to surrender revoked operator’s license, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – continued to May 29.

Jamie L. Porter, disposition, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury), carrying a concealed deadly weapon, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – continued to May 15.

Michael D. Reeves, disposition, third-degree criminal trespassing, second-degree criminal mischief – pleaded guilty, sentencing diverted, $153, installment/deferred payment Oct. 2, diversion review May 7, 2015.

Tracie L. Scanlon, motion to review, attempted false statement/misrepresentation to receive benefits over $100 – continued to May 29.

Zachary K. Settles, disposition, third-degree criminal trespassing, second-degree criminal mischief – pleaded guilty, sentencing diverted, $153, installment/deferred payment Oct. 2, diversion review May 7, 2015.

Christian F. Smith, disposition, second-degree fleeing or evading police (on foot) – prosecution deferred, $153, installment/deferred payment May 5, deferral review Oct. 2.

David A. Thompson, disposition, possession of marijuana – pleaded guilty, sentencing diverted, $253, installment/deferred payment and diversion review Oct. 2; buy/possess drug paraphernalia – pleaded guilty, $100 to Anderson County Drug Interdiction Fund, $100.

Sherri Lynn Walker, disposition, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – stipulated to probable cause, dismissed.

Mark A. Zinninger, disposition, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting less than $500) – continued to May 29.

Sharon Y. Zinninger, disposition, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting less than $500) – continued to May 29.

Brian D. Cable, show cause, attempted making false statement to obtain increase of benefits over $100 – bench warrant.

Jonathan L. Cooper, show cause, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – continued to May 29.

Christopher L. Davis, show cause, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – continued to June 26.

Lorie Devine, show cause, theft by unlawful taking, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting), first-degree criminal trespassing – continued to June 26.

Anthony W. Donovan, show cause, theft by deception (less than $500) – bench warrant.

Jeremy S. Harley, show cause, non support – bond filing fee waived.

Michael C. Harper, show cause, two counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – paid.

Joshua J. Harris, show cause, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – bench warrant.

Timmy W. Hillard, show cause, public intoxication controlled substance – paid.

Robert W. Holt, show cause, third-degree criminal possession of forged instrument – bench warrant.

Alison S. Hume, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, second-degree possession of controlled substance – continued to May 15.

Erin L. Jones, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – continued to June 26.

James F. Kays, show cause, three counts of theft by unlawful taking, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – failed to appear, bench warrant.

Robert J. Miller, show cause, theft by unlawful taking – continued to May 29.

Shila M. Miller, show cause, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – failed to appear, bench warrant.

Christopher A. Murphy, show cause, second-degree criminal mischief – failed to appear, bench warrant.

Samantha D. Newton, show cause, fourth-degree assault (no visible injury) – paid.

Lisa R. Osborne, show cause, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting less than $500) – failed to appear, bench warrant.

Jonathan S. Rucker, show cause, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – continued to June 26.

Alissa N. Sanders, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – continued to June 26.

William S. Whetzel, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – failed to appear, bench warrant.

Kendel Scott Wohnhas, show cause, two counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – paid.

Nickie L. Curtsinger, revocation hearing, second-degree disorderly conduct, third-degree terroristic threatening, resisting arrest – revoke 30 days, balance conditionally discharged (credit time served).

Travis J. Garrity, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – continued to May 8.

Travis L. Garrity, review, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, leaving scene of accident/failure to render aid or assistance – disposition May 8.

Justin M. Hume, preliminary hearing, flagrant non support – amended to non support, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 180 days (conditionally discharged two years), continued to Oct. 2.

James Hutchison, preliminary hearing, second-degree assault – preliminary hearing May 29.

Mandy N. Leathers, hearing, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – continued to May 8.

Mandy N. Leathers, preliminary hearing, second-degree fleeing or evading police (motor vehicle), possession of marijuana, second-degree possession of controlled substance (hallucinogen), buy/possess drug paraphernalia, carrying a concealed deadly weapon, giving officer false name or address, tampering with physical evidence – continued to May 8.

Robert E. Medley, pretrial conference, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, no visible injury) – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 120 days (conditionally discharged two years), six days to serve (credit time served, $153, installment/deferred payment Oct. 2.

Brian E. Neikirk, pretrial conference, second-degree fleeing or evading police (motor vehicle), second-degree possession of controlled substance (hallucinogen), possession of marijuana, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – disposition June 26.

James R. Ottersbach, preliminary hearing, first-degree possession of controlled substance – amended to second-degree, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 180 days (conditionally discharged two years), $100 to Anderson County Drug Interdiction Fund, $253, installment/deferred payment Oct. 2.

Brent A. Salley, preliminary hearing, four counts of first-degree wanton endangerment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – failed to appear, bench warrant.

Kristin Nicole Stratton, preliminary hearing, theft by unlawful taking (firearm), two counts of theft by unlawful taking (less than $500), second-degree unlawful transaction with minor, complicity tampering with physical evidence – pretrial conference May 14, preliminary hearing Aug. 29.

Judge Elizabeth Chandler heard the following cases in Anderson District Court proceedings May 5.

Hannah Croddy, arraignment, flagrant non support – pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing May 15.

Thomas Dean, Jr., hearing, theft by deception (less than $500) – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 90 days (conditionally discharged two years), $183, installment/deferred payment Oct. 9.

Ryan J. Glover, hearing, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – fines and costs converted to 14 days to serve (credit time served).

Marcus C. Hicks, hearing, first-degree possession of controlled substance (methamphetamine), possession of synthetic cannabinoid agonists or piperazines, three counts of buy/possess drug paraphernalia, tampering with physical evidence – bond set at $5,000 cash.

Mathew D. Noll, hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – bonded out.

Jason Allen Rowland, hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – 16 days to serve (credit time served).

John P. Russell, hearing, driving on DUI suspended license, no operator/moped license, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – disposition May 18.

Jonny K. Wardle, hearing, possession of marijuana, use/possess drug paraphernalia – 50 days to serve.

Connie R. Perry, arraignment, first-degree possession of controlled substance (opiate) – pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing May 15.

Mark A. Vest, Jr., arraignment, second-degree trafficking in controlled substance (anabolic steroid) – amended to first-degree, pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing May 15.

Walter L. Earlywine, motion for review, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, two counts of second-degree possession of controlled substance, trafficking in controlled substance, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – disposition May 8.

Nicole A. Toll, hearing, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – six months prepaid insurance shown.

Dustin L. Waldo-Fehr, review, unlawful transaction with minor – motion denied, guilty plea set aside, charge dismissed.

Crystal D. West, hearing, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, license to be in possession – remanded.

Carol J. Cornish, hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – contempt of court, $50, failure to appear and bench warrant recalled, proof in file.