.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

District Court Docket 06.04.14

-A A +A

Judge Tom Lively heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings May 12.

Christopher E. Heimann, disposition, license to be in possession – dismissed.

Horacio C. Hernandez, arraignment, no operator/moped license, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – continued to May 19.

Miquel Hernandez, disposition, no operator/moped license, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – continued to May 19.

Alfred L. Holt, arraignment, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – continued to June 9.

Crystal D. Jarvis, disposition, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – dismissed.

Timothy A. Judd, disposition, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – show cause.

Milton M. Lilly, pretrial conference, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, failure to surrender revoked operator’s license, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – continued to July 7.

James N. Lunsford, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia, second-degree possession of controlled substance, illegal possession of legend drug, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – remanded.

William T. Luster, arraignment, failure to notify department of transportation of address change, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed.

Erika J. Miranda Parks, arraignment, no operator/moped license – bench warrant.

Tara A. Monroe, review, five counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – continued to June 9.

Courtney B. Murphy, arraignment, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – dismissed.

Matthew T. Norton, disposition, racing motor vehicle on public highway – dismissed.

Kathi B. Norvell, motion to set aside, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – motion granted.

Ryan C. Peach, arraignment, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – dismissed.

Judy H. Penwell, arraignment, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – continued to June 9.

Zachary S. Penwell, arraignment, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (probated), $143, installment/deferred payment Sept. 15.

Jeremiah D. Perkins, disposition, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, license to be in possession, theft of motor vehicle registration plate/renewal decal, second-degree possession of controlled substance, failure to surrender revoked operator’s license – continued to May 29.

Joshua D. Riggins, arraignment, failure to register transfer of motor vehicle – dismissed.

Bethany L. Riggs, arraignment, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – dismissed.

Brandy L. Ruckel, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed.

Alissa N. Sanders, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – continued to June 26.

Matthew H. Simpson, disposition, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – bench warrant.

Dathan K. Spaulding, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, possession of marijuana – pretrial conference May 15.

April L. Strowbridge, disposition, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – pleaded guilty, $1393, installment/deferred payment Sep. 15; license to be in possession – merged.

Tye A. Sutherland, hearing, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – continued to June 26.

Jaclyn E. Thompson, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed.

Jeremy D. Thompson, arraignment, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – dismissed.

Erin E. Truman, arraignment, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – dismissed.

April K. Wade, hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, controlled substance prescription not in original container, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – continued to Nov. 13.

William Welch, arraignment, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – continued to Sept. 15.

Autumn L. West, arraignment, failure to register transfer of motor vehicle – dismissed.

Terry L. Wilson, disposition, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – continued to June 26.

Earl R. Wright, disposition, no operator/moped license – bench warrant.

Bradley Driskell, arraignment, driving on DUI suspended license, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference May 29.

Julian L. Calhoun, continued first appearance, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – pleaded guilty, $163, installment/deferred payment Sept. 15.

Jacob L. Benton, show cause, racing motor vehicle on public highway – paid.

Shelby O. Glisson, show cause, racing motor vehicle on public highway – paid.

Rachel L. Jewell, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – continued to Sept. 19.

Jason P. Leathers, show cause, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – continued to Sept. 15.

Vianey Dawn Lewis, show cause, license to be in possession, failure to surrender revoked operator’s license – continued to July 7.

Judge Diana E. Wheeler heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings May 15.

Miquel Hernandez, hearing, no operator/moped license, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – bond posted.

Keelan R. Dean, arraignment, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference June 18, disposition June 26.

John Thomas Gillespie, arraignment, theft by unlawful taking (less than $10,000) – pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing May 22.

Anthony C. May, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference May 29.

Donna L. McRoberts, arraignment, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference June 18, disposition June 26.

Toby L. McRoberts, arraignment, two counts of fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference June 18, disposition June 26.

Jordan W. Searcy, arraignment, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – bonded out.

Franklin J. Stevens, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference May 29.

Brandon Woodson, arraignment, first-degree wanton endangerment, first-degree disorderly conduct – pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing May 29.

Seth Armstrong, sentencing, two counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – continued to July 10.

Seth L. Armstrong, disposition, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – continued to July 10.

Robert Vernon Bentley, motion to revoke probation, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – revocation hearing May 29.

Kristopher C. Bustle, hearing, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – amended to no license in possession, pleaded guilty, $163, installment/deferred payment July 10.

Chester L. Byrd, review, attempted cultivation of marijuana (five or more plants), buy/possess drug paraphernalia – remanded.

Thomas C. Crockett, disposition, second-degree wanton endangerment – merged/dismissed; fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury), third-degree terroristic threatening, resisting arrest – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 12 months (conditionally discharged two years), 15 days to serve (30 days home incarceration program, concurrent), $153; first-degree disorderly conduct – amended to second-degree, pleaded guilty, $100; menacing – pleaded guilty, $100, bond applied to fines and costs, installment/deferred payment Aug. 7.

Robert G. Cummins, pretrial conference, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – trial date of June 12 remanded, pretrial conference Sept. 18, jury trial Oct. 16.

Jason T. Dezarn, arraignment, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference June 18, disposition July 10.

David L. Doss, arraignment, owner permitting other to operate motor vehicle without required insurance – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference May 29.

Helena J. Elam, diversion completion, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – continued to May 29.

Amanda Z. Ferguson, motion to revoke probation, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – continued to May 29.

Ashley B. Fields, arraignment, harassment (physical contact, no injury) – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference June 18, disposition June 26.

Michael Wayne Foley, revocation hearing, attempted theft by unlawful taking (firearm) – motion remanded, conditional discharge reinstated.

Angela R. Gibbs, arraignment, third-degree criminal trespassing – show cause May 29.

Orlando A. Gonzalez-Ramos, disposition, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting less than $500) – pleaded guilty (Alford), sentencing diverted 24 months, $153, installment/deferred payment Aug. 7, review July 10.

Ashton E. Goodlett, disposition, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury), second-degree disorderly conduct – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged one year, concurrent), $153, installment/deferred payment Aug. 7, review May 7, 2015.

Walt G. Griffie, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference June 18, disposition July 10.

Johnathan C. Hall, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, third-degree possession of controlled substance, controlled substance prescription not in original container – continued to July 10.

Charlotte A. Hillard, review, four counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – continued to Nov. 13, motion to revoke remanded.

Darren D. Hockensmith, arraignment, resisting arrest, second-degree disorderly conduct – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 90 days (conditionally discharged two years), $253, bond applied to fines and costs.

Teresa B. Holland, sentencing, theft by deception (less than $500) – continued to Aug. 7.

Dominic L. Hooper, disposition, two counts of sexual misconduct – continued to June 26.

Jason S. Hulker, motion to revoke probation, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – remanded.

Jason S. Hulker, disposition, unauthorized use of motor vehicle – failed to appear, ordered to appear May 29.

Alison S. Hume, review, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, second-degree possession of controlled substance – revocation hearing May 29.

Tia LaHue, review, two counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – continued to May 29.

Beth L. Lewis, motion to revoke probation, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – remanded.

Stacy L. Lilly, sentencing, theft by deception (less than $500) – failed to appear, bench warrant.

Eugene C. Marquart, disposition, possession of marijuana, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – pleaded guilty, $100 to Anderson County Drug Interdiction Fund, $603, bond applied to fines and costs, installment/deferred payment Aug. 7.

Angie M. May, disposition, theft by deception (less than $500) – ordered to appear May 29.

Kenneth Wayne Mitchell, review, theft by unlawful taking – failed to appear, bench warrant.

Donnie R. Murphy, disposition, driving on DUI suspended license, public intoxication controlled substance – continued to June 26.

Donnie R. Murphy, disposition, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting less than $500) – continued to June 26.

Cameron Parks, motion to withdraw, third-degree unlawful transaction with minor – motion granted.

Michael J. Pettit, disposition, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – diversion successful, dismissed.

Jamie L. Porter, disposition, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury), carrying a concealed deadly weapon, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – continued to May 29.

Johnathan Powell, continued first appearance, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, two counts of operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, failure to surrender revoked operator’s license – continued to May 29.

Taylor S. Prosser, disposition, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, possession of marijuana, two counts of buy/possess drug paraphernalia, license to be in possession – pretrial conference June 18, disposition June 26.

Lora Ann Reed, review, four counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – continued to Sept. 18.

James M. Richardson, sentencing, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – continued to June 26.

Diana L. Robbins, arraignment, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting, less than $500), third-degree burglary – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference June 18, preliminary hearing/disposition July 10.

John P. Russell, disposition, driving on DUI suspended license – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 120 days to serve (concurrent); no operator/moped license – merged/dismissed; operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 12 months (conditionally discharged two years) 120 days to serve, 24 month operator license suspension, $1028, installment/deferred payment Feb. 12.

Bryan W. Simpson, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – continued to June 26.

Travis Sutherland, motion to revoke probation, non support – revocation hearing May 29.

Crystal D. West, motion to revoke probation, three counts of endangering the welfare of a minor – failed to appear, bench warrant.

Keith C. White, Jr., review, making a false statement to prevent/reduce benefits (under $100) – continued to Sept. 18.

Alison S. Hume, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, second-degree possession of controlled substance – continued to May 29.

Matthew Lacefield, show cause, possession of marijuana – paid.

Christian F. Smith, show cause, second-degree fleeing or evading police (on foot) – paid, review Oct. 2.

James Topfert, show cause, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – failed to appear.

Brandon S. Bennett, motion to revoke probation, public intoxication controlled substance – remanded.

Dathan K. Spaulding, pretrial conference, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – pleaded guilty, $643; possession of marijuana – pleaded guilty, $100 to Anderson County Drug Interdiction Fund, $100, installment/deferred payment Nov. 13.

Perry S. Brewer, disposition, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, failure to notify department of transportation of address change, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – pleaded guilty, $220, installment/deferred payment Nov. 13.

Brian D. Cable, preliminary hearing, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia, first-degree possession of controlled substance – waived to Grand Jury.

David S. Caudill, preliminary hearing, complicity theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting less than $10,000), first-degree possession of controlled substance (heroin), buy/possess drug paraphernalia, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – remanded, defendant indicted.

Hannah Croddy, preliminary hearing, flagrant non support – amended to non support, pleaded guilty, sentenced to six months (conditionally discharged two years), $153, installment/deferred payment Aug. 7.

James R. Goodlett, preliminary hearing, flagrant non support, fourth-degree assault (minor injury) – pretrial conference June 18, disposition July 10.

Connie R. Perry, preliminary hearing, first-degree possession of controlled substance (opiate) – duplicate charge, case opened in Circuit Court.

Trevor L. Rakestraw, preliminary hearing, third-degree arson, third-degree criminal mischief – pretrial conference June 18, preliminary hearing/disposition June 26.

Mark A. Vest, Jr., preliminary hearing, second-degree trafficking in controlled substance (anabolic steroid) – continued to June 26.

Brian D. Cable, hearing, attempted making false statement to obtain increase of benefit (over $100) – costs converted to three days to serve.

Austin C. Burnside, hearing, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – pleaded guilty, $100 to Anderson County Drug Interdiction Fund, $253, installment/deferred payment Nov. 13.

Charles E. Grace, hearing, possession of marijuana – work release granted.

Sherry J. Morton, arraignment, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – continued to July 10.

Perry S. Brewer, show cause, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – remand July 21 review, continued to Nov. 13.