.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

District court docket: 07-09-14

-A A +A

Judge Donna Dutton heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings June 19.

Joshua M. Carrillo, arraignment, license to be in possession, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – bonded out.

Ahmad Ghazawi, motion for shock probation, two counts of first-degree trafficking in controlled substance (heroin), first-degree fleeing or evading police (motor vehicle), tampering with physical evidence, three counts of first-degree wanton endangerment – motion denied.

Charity E. Johnson, arraignment, four counts of fugitive from another state (warrant required) – extradition waived.

Troy A. McFarland, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, possession of marijuana – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Aug. 13, motion/disposition/trial date Aug. 14.

Philip Sapp, hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – fines and costs converted to 19 days to serve (credit time served), review Aug. 11, failure to appear to remain in case.

Justin D. Thornberry, arraignment, 13 counts of theft by unlawful taking (less than $500), three counts of third-degree criminal mischief, two counts of theft by unlawful taking (less than $10,000), 19 counts of third-degree criminal trespassing, tampering with physical evidence – pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing June 26.

Willard Wentworth, hearing, seven counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – continued to July 3.

Kenneth M. Agostinelli, motion to revoke probation, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – continued to July 3.

Darrell Barbee, show cause, menacing, second-degree wanton endangerment (police officer) – disposition July 3.

Jeremy Blackwell, arraignment, second-degree criminal mischief – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Aug. 13, motion/disposition/trial date Aug. 14.

Michael T. Brown, arraignment, eight counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – pleaded guilty, sentenced to six months (conditionally discharged two years), $183, installment/deferred payment Aug. 14.

Sharon Collier, sentencing, two counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – continued to July 3.

Robert L. Collins, review, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, driving on DUI suspended license, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – show cause June 30.

Scott Duane Cook, arraignment, flagrant non support – pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing July 3.

Amber D. Cox, review, two counts of attempted false statement/misrepresentation to receive benefits over $100 – continued to July 3.

Joseph A. Creech, sentencing, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – bench warrant.

Charles T. Duncan, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – continued to July 3.

Walter L. Earlywine, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, two counts of second-degree possession of controlled substance, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – proof in file.

Angela M. Edwards, disposition, confinement and control of dogs at night – pretrial conference Aug. 13, disposition Aug. 14.

Crutcher L. Fox, pretrial conference, three counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – pleaded guilty, sentenced to six months (conditionally discharged two years), restitution review Oct. 23.

William R. Graves, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, possession of marijuana – proof in file.

Ben A. Haggard, review, three counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – restitution paid.

Ricky A. Hall, arraignment, second-degree burglary, menacing – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Aug. 13, preliminary hearing Aug. 14.

Deborah K. Hobbs, motion to revoke probation, five counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – motion granted, bench warrant.

Deborah K. Hobbs, arraignment, 13 counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – bench warrant.

Landon C. Jenkins, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded guilty, 30 day operator license suspension, $728, installment/deferred payment Sept. 22, review June 30.

Nathan L. Jenkins, review, theft by unlawful taking – contempt of court, sentenced to five days (conditionally discharged), continued to July 3.

John E. Lisle, disposition, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – deferred six months, review Dec. 10.

Andrew L. Marinelli, arraignment, theft by deception (less than $500) – pretrial conference Aug. 13, motion/disposition/trial date Aug. 14.

Shawn C. McKee, arraignment, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Aug. 13, disposition Aug. 14.

Michael C. Moneyhon, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged), four days to serve (eight days home incarceration program), 30 day operator license suspension, $728, installment/deferred payment Nov. 17, review June 30.

Cynthia M. Norris, disposition, fraudulent use of credit card (less than $500 in six month period) – pretrial conference Aug. 13, motion/disposition/trial date Aug. 14.

Lisa Osborne, arraignment, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Aug. 13, motion/disposition/trial date Aug. 28.

Dustin R. Perkins, motion to revoke probation, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – one year probation agreement.

Lisa W. Perry, sentencing, three counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – $183, installment/deferred payment Aug. 28.

Jason Michael Rakestraw, review, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, two counts of use/possess drug paraphernalia – show cause July 3.

Cayleigh M. Reece, motion to revoke probation, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – continued to July 3.

Paul A. Stamper, diversion completion, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – diversion successful, dismissed.

Jamie A. Thomas, disposition, theft by unlawful taking (less than $500) – deferred 90 days, review Sept. 25.

Crystal A. Tingle, disposition, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – continued to July 3.

Kevin W. Turner, disposition, resisting arrest, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – pleaded guilty, sentenced to six months (conditionally discharged two years), $153; third-degree criminal mischief – pleaded guilty, $100, installment/deferred payment Sept. 25.

Feleisha Underwood, arraignment, four counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – pleaded guilty, sentencing Aug. 14.

Feleisha Underwood, arraignment, theft by deception (less than $10,000) – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Aug. 13, disposition Aug. 14.

Justin Whetzel, review, four counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – show cause July 3.

Emmitt L. Wilhoite, Jr., arraignment, two counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – pleaded guilty, sentencing Aug. 28.

Michael W. Cinnamon, hearing, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – continued to Aug. 14.

Paula R. Bowles, show cause, theft by deception (less than $500) – continued to Aug. 14.

Zachary R. Carpenter, show cause, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – continued to Aug. 14.

Michael W. Cinnamon, show cause, theft by unlawful taking (less than $500) – continued to Aug. 14.

Bobbi J. Cloyd, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – continued to Aug. 28.

Amber D. Cox, show cause, two counts of attempted false statement/misrepresentation to receive benefits over $100 – continued to July 3.

Gene Cummins, show cause, alcohol intoxication in public place (third or more offense in 12 months) – continued to July 31.

Jason A. Dunagan, show cause, receiving stolen property (less than $500) – paid.

Vaughan K. Johnson, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – continued to Aug. 14.

Tammie Moore, show cause, third-degree possession of controlled substance – continued to Aug. 14.

Frankie Reed, show cause, three counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – continued to July 31.

Paul A. Stamper, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – failed to appear, bench warrant.

Russell Clint Walker, show cause, fourth-degree assault (minor injury) – bench warrant.

Kaylon J. Brewer, pretrial conference, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded guilty, 30 day operator license suspension, $728, review June 30; operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – pleaded guilty, $100, installment/deferred payment Dec. 1, contempt of court, bench warrant.

Wendy E. Cosby, preliminary hearing, theft by unlawful taking (less than $10,000) – amended to less than $500, pleaded guilty, sentenced to five months to serve (credit time served), $153, installment/deferred payment Dec. 4.

Christopher N. Fluhr, pretrial conference, failure to notify department of transportation of address change, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – disposition June 30.

Johnathan D. Hall, preliminary hearing, third-degree complicity burglary, possession of burglary tools, buy/possess drug paraphernalia, first-degree possession of controlled substance (heroin) – waived to Grand Jury.

Matthew S. Hardin, preliminary hearing, second-degree disorderly conduct, public intoxication controlled substance – pleaded guilty, $203, installment/deferred payment Sept. 25; menacing – dismissed; resisting arrest – pleaded guilty, sentenced to six months (conditionally discharged), eight days to serve (credit time served); four counts of third-degree assault (EMS, fire, rescue squad), two counts of third-degree assault (police/probation officer) – amended to fourth-degree assault, pleaded guilty, sentenced to six months (conditionally discharged), eight days to serve.

Donald K. Hourigan, pretrial conference, second-degree fleeing or evading police (on foot), third-degree criminal mischief – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 90 days (conditionally discharged), 13 days to serve, $153, installment/deferred payment Nov. 20.

Allison K. Mitchell, preliminary hearing, buy/possess drug paraphernalia, two counts of possession of controlled substance, first-degree trafficking in controlled substance – waived to Grand Jury.

James A. Moffett, II, motion to amend prior order, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – motion granted, credit time served for 89 days, new probation agreement.

Brian E. Neikirk, disposition, second-degree fleeing or evading police (motor vehicle), second-degree possession of controlled substance (hallucinogen), possession of marijuana, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – continued to July 3.

Brian E. Neikirk, pretrial conference, third-degree possession of controlled substance, controlled substance prescription not in original container, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – continued to July 3.

Tina C. Purvis, pretrial conference, criminal littering – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 12 days to serve (credit time served), $153, installment/deferred payment July 31; failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – pleaded not guilty, continued to July 31.

Robert Satterly, preliminary hearing, first-degree criminal mischief – continued to July 3.

Kevin M. Sheehan, preliminary hearing, third-degree complicity burglary – waived to Grand Jury.

David U. Shirley, pretrial conference, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, no visible injury) – continued to Aug. 13, motion/disposition/trial date Aug. 14.

Anthony D. Simpson, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded guilty, sentenced to six months (conditionally discharged), 14 days to serve, $878, installment/deferred payment Dec. 18, review July 31; buy/possess drug paraphernalia – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 14 days to serve (concurrent), $100 to Anderson County Drug Interdiction Fund.

Karen A. Toles, pretrial conference, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – continued to Aug. 13, motion/disposition/trial date Aug. 14.

Shelby T. Waford, Jr., pretrial conference, first-degree trafficking in controlled substance (heroin) – amended to possession of controlled substance (heroin), waived to Grand Jury; first-degree trafficking in controlled substance (methamphetamine) – amended to possession of controlled substance (methamphetamine), waived to Grand Jury; tampering with physical evidence, drug paraphernalia advertisement, buy/possess drug paraphernalia, first-degree possession of controlled substance, second-degree possession of controlled substance, possession of controlled substance – waived to Grand Jury.

Deanna P. Waldridge, preliminary hearing, flagrant non support – continued to July 3.

Adam C. Young, hearing, fugitive from another state – extradition waived.

Adam C. Young, pretrial conference, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 12 days to serve (credit time served), 30 day operator license suspension, $728, installment/deferred payment and review Dec. 1.

George R. Young, pretrial conference, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, no visible injury), first-degree disorderly conduct, resisting arrest – continued to Aug. 13, disposition Aug. 14.

Judge A. Bailey Taylor heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings June 23.

Alison S. Hume, hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, second-degree possession of controlled substance – serve out with work release.

Allison K. Mitchell, arraignment, receiving stolen property (less than $10,000) – pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing July 3.

Troy A. Stratton, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference July 23, motion/disposition/trial date Aug. 4.

Earl R. Wright, hearing, no operator/moped license – pleaded guilty, $243, installment/deferred payment Sept. 29.

Tina Purvis, arraignment, alcohol intoxication in public place (third or more offense in 12 month period) – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days probation, review Sept. 29.

Eric Lackey, arraignment, menacing – released.

Daniel Readnower, arraignment, receiving stolen property (less than $10,000), third-degree assault (police/probation officer), resisting arrest, third-degree escape, second-degree criminal trespassing, fleeing or evading police (on foot) – pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing July 3.

Ricky Spivey, arraignment, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, possessing license when privileges are revoked/suspended – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference July 23, motion/disposition/trial date Aug. 4.

Linley Yeager, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, license to be in possession – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference July 23, motion/disposition/trial date Aug. 4.

Luke A. Alexander, arraignment, license to be in possession – bench warrant.

William A. Blackburn, hearing, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – bench warrant.

Clayton K. Brown, disposition, failure to give right of way to emergency stopped vehicle, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed.

Danny L. Bryant, arraignment, failure to register transfer of motor vehicle – dismissed.

Jenny Buffin, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – diverted two years; operating vehicle with expired operator’s license, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – pleaded not guilty, continued to July 23.

Mecia R. Cheak, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference July 23, disposition Aug. 4.

Kristy N. Coates, arraignment, license to be in possession – dismissed.

Jonathan L. Cooper, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – pleaded not guilty, disposition July 21.

Susan R. Cox, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed.

Joshua M. Dailey, arraignment, failure to notify department of transportation of address change, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed.

Jonathan Davis, hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – bond released.

Dudley L. Gash, motion to revoke probation, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – probation extended six months.

Chaun A. High, arraignment, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – pretrial conference July 23, disposition Aug. 4.

Jonathan P. Hubbert, disposition, unauthorized use of motor vehicle – pretrial conference July 23, disposition Aug. 4.

Donyale A. Jones, arraignment, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – deferred 90 days.

Timothy A. Judd, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed.

Aysia D. Lewis-Curtsinger, review, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – bond applied to fines and costs, bond filling fee waived.

Erika J. Miranda Parks, hearing, no operator/moped license – pleaded guilty, $253, bond applied to fines and costs, installment/deferred payment Sept. 29.

Sheila R. Oberlitner, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed.

Ricky A. Patterson, arraignment, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – dismissed.

Steven L. Perkins, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed.

Amy E. Ping, arraignment, license to be in possession – dismissed.

Jeremy R. Robinson, arraignment, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – deferred 90 days.

Adam A. Tidei, review, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – continued to Sept. 15.

Nicole Toll, arraignment, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – amended to no license in possession, pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference July 23, disposition Aug. 7; buy/possess drug paraphernalia – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference July 23, disposition Aug. 7.

Geri N. Wash, arraignment, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – pretrial conference July 23, disposition Aug. 4.

Morgan R. Aldridge, show cause, license to be in possession – paid.

William M. Chilton, show cause, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – $900 fine probated, continued to Sept. 29.

Derrick A. Curtsinger, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – continued to Sept. 29.

Anthony W. Donovan, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – bench warrant.

Barbara G. Estes, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – paid.

Khristopher T. Johnson, show cause, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – show cause.

West W. Johnson, show cause, license to be in possession – bench warrant.

Amanda H. Kays, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – continued to Sept. 29.

William R. Lay, show cause, license to be in possession – bench warrant.

Tara A. Monroe, show cause, five counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – paid.

Christina J. Phillips, show cause, license to be in possession – bench warrant.

Deborah N. Preston, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – paid.

Taylor S. Prosser, show cause, license to be in possession – bench warrant.

Dicy L. Russell, show cause, license to be in possession – bench warrant.

Angel L. Sewell, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – continued to Sept. 29.

Jeremy L. Simpson, show cause, buy/possess drug paraphernalia, possession of marijuana – continued to Sept. 29.

Jimmy A. Stewart, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – continued to Sept. 29.

Connetta E. Blacketer, hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – continued to July 10, bench warrant recalled.

Ryan R. Ewalt, continued first appearance, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed.

Christopher Cox, arraignment, failure to notify department of transportation of address change, operating vehicle with expired operator’s license – dismissed.