.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

District court docket: 1-29-14

-A A +A
By The Staff

Judge Linda Armstrong heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings on December 9, 2013.
Jonathan Davis, arraignment, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – pleaded guilty, $243, installment/deferred payment Dec. 23.
Earl W. Harris, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – bonded out.
Jamie L. Stamper, arraignment, second-degree disorderly conduct – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Dec. 18, motion/disposition/trial date Jan. 9.
John Bailey, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, license to be in possession – dismissed.
Alex S. Barnett, review, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – programs completed.
Halleigh M. Boone, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – pleaded guilty, $243, installment/deferred payment Feb. 17.
Christopher L. Coffman, arraignment, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – dismissed.
Tonie L. Columbia, arraignment, operating vehicle with expired operator’s license – dismissed.
Carol J. Cornish, motion to revoke probation, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – probation violation, sentencing Dec. 23.
Peggy R. Cummins, disposition, license to be in possession, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – continued to Feb. 17.
Christine E. Cunningham, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – pleaded not guilty, disposition Dec. 23; operating vehicle with expired operator’s license – dismissed.
Jesse C. Davis, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – failed to appear.
Anthony W. Donovan, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – pleaded guilty, $643, installment/deferred payment June 23.
Barbara G. Estes, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – pleaded guilty, $643, installment/deferred payment June 23.
Karen S. Glass, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – pleaded not guilty, motion/disposition/trial date Jan. 6.
Troy S. Harper, disposition, license to be in possession – dismissed; operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded guilty (Alford), sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged), seven days to serve, 90 day operator license suspension, $728, installment/deferred payment Dec. 23, bond applied to fines and costs.
Kayla M. Kennedy, arraignment, operating vehicle with expired operator’s license – dismissed.
Sherry J. Morton, disposition, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – failed to appear, show cause.
Donald R. Payne, arraignment, failure to register transfer of motor vehicle – dismissed.
Joseph A. Pendleton, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – continued to Dec. 23.
Ashley N. Perry, disposition, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – pleaded guilty, $243, installment/deferred payment Feb. 17.
Christina J. Phillips, disposition, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, failure to surrender revoked operator’s license – continued to Dec. 23.
Eric A. Priest, review, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – proof shown.
Mohammad F. Rehman, arraignment, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – pleaded not guilty, continued to Feb. 17.
Hobert D. Riley, II, disposition, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – failed to appear, bench warrant.
Sidney L. Roberts, disposition, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – continued to Jan. 6.
Julia Roysden, disposition, leaving scene of accident/failure to render aid or assistance, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, failure to notify department of transportation of address change, license to be in possession – failed to appear, bond forfeiture hearing.
Dicy L. Russell, arraignment, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – pleaded not guilty, motion/disposition/trial date Feb. 17.
John P. Russell, arraignment, driving on DUI suspended license – amended to aggravator, pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Jan. 22, motion/disposition/trial date Feb. 17; no operator/moped license, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Jan. 22, motion/disposition/trial date Feb. 17.
Timothy R. Sandlin, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Jan. 22, motion/disposition/trial date Feb. 17.
Gina G. Searcy, arraignment, license to be in possession – dismissed.
Angel L. Sewell, disposition, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – continued to Feb. 17.
Stacy P. Steverson, disposition, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – pretrial conference Jan. 22, motion/disposition/trial date Feb. 17.
Jimmy A. Stewart, pretrial conference, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded guilty, sentenced to six months (conditionally discharged), 10 days to serve (credit time served), 12 month operator license suspension, $878, installment/deferred payment June 23, bond applied to fines and costs; license to be in possession – dismissed.
Nicole Toll, disposition, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – dismissed.
Ciji N. West, show cause, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, failure to surrender revoked operator’s license – failed to appear, bench warrant.
Misty Woods, arraignment, license to be in possession – dismissed; operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Jan. 22, motion/disposition/trial date Feb. 17.
Shannon M. Woodson, disposition, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – pleaded not guilty, motion/disposition/trial date Dec. 23.
Kevin R. Alcon, show cause, no operator/moped license – failed to appear, bench warrant.
Peter I. Denissoff, show cause, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – failed to appear.
Christopher J. Elkins, show cause, license to be in possession – failed to appear.
Joyce L. Goodlett, show cause, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – continued to Mar. 3.
Luis A. Guevara, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – failed to appear.
Stephen S. Harper, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – paid.
Eric Jackson, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – paid.
Thea Kenley-Wells, show cause, license to be in possession – failed to appear.
Jonathon D. Lowe, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – failed to appear.
Jorge Martinez, show cause, no operator/moped license – paid.
Brian K. McCormick, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – paid.
Herbert C. Medley, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – continued to Dec. 23.
Joshua S. Mefford, show cause, operating vehicle with expired operator’s license, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – paid.
Kelsie R. Miller, show cause, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – failure to appear to remain until paid.
Eric A. Priest, show cause, license to be in possession – paid.
Kirby D. Rowland, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – failed to appear, bench warrant.
Michael A. Sappah, show cause, license to be in possession – failed to appear.
Heather R. Smith, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – paid.
Felicia M. Spenneberg, show cause, license to be in possession – continued to Mar. 17.
James A. Toepfert, show cause, failure to notify department of transportation of address change, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – failed to appear.
Robert D. Wilson, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – paid.
 Judge Linda Armstrong heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings on December 12, 2013.
Aaron J. Hilbert, arraignment, second-degree criminal abuse – pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing Dec. 19.
Rachel Barker, review, seven counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – continued to Mar. 6.
Laura M. Blankenship, motion for review, three counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – show cause.
Whitney Brock, review, theft by deception (less than $500) – commonwealth to file motion to revoke.
Jordan E. Cassano, disposition, buy/possess drug paraphernalia, second-degree hindering prosecution or apprehension – pleaded guilty, sentenced to six months diversion, $100 to Anderson County Drug Interdiction Fund, $253, review Jan. 9, installment/deferred payment May 15.
Jonathan L. Cooper, pretrial conference, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – continued to Jan. 23.
Benjamin Cox, review, eight counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – continued to Jan. 9.
Benjamin T. Cox, arraignment, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – continued to Jan. 9.
Kevin R. Cross, show cause, second-degree possession controlled substance, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, failure to surrender revoked operator’s license – continued to Jan. 9.
Robert G. Cummins, pretrial conference, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – disposition Jan. 9.
Wilbur Daniels, motion for expungement, theft by deception (less than $500) – motion overruled.
Brandon J. Dennis, disposition, criminal littering, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, failure to surrender revoked operator’s license – continued to Jan. 23; failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed.
Michael D. Farler, show cause, two counts of fourth-degree assault (no visible injury), second-degree wanton endangerment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – bench warrant.
Benjamin T. Gardner, show cause, public intoxication controlled substance, second-degree possession of controlled substance, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – continued to Jan. 9.
Tim Griffith, preliminary hearing, theft by deception (less than $10,000) – continued to Jan. 23.
Justin Hall, arraignment, eight counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – pleaded guilty, sentencing Mar. 6.
Brandon E. Hill, arraignment, illegal taking/pursuing deer/wild turkey – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Jan. 22, motion/disposition/trial date Feb. 20.
Joshua P. Hillyer, disposition, second-degree wanton endangerment, second-degree unlawful imprisonment, menacing, fourth-degree assault (minor injury) – continued to Feb. 20.
Joshua P. Hillyer, arraignment, second-degree assault, second-degree unlawful imprisonment, second-degree wanton endangerment, menacing – dismissed, duplicated charges.
Kylee C. Hulick, hearing, buy/possess drug paraphernalia, possession of marijuana – bench warrant.
Curtis W. Humphrey, review, violation of Kentucky E.P.O./D.V.O. – continued to Jan. 9.
Roger L. Kilgore, motion to withdraw guilty plea, theft by unlawful taking (less than $300) – motion sustained, dismissed.
Matthew Lacefield, disposition, license to be in possession – dismissed; possession of marijuana – pleaded guilty, $250 to Anderson County Drug Interdiction Fund, $153, installment/deferred payment May 15.
Steven R. Maddox, review, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, endangering the welfare of a minor – proof shown.
Tracie R. Masters, disposition, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting less than $500) – continued to Jan. 23.
Kayla N. McKeehan, review, theft by unlawful taking – paid.
Jairus E. McLaughlin, disposition, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – amended to no license in possession, pleaded guilty, $163, installment/deferred payment May 15; failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – pleaded guilty, $1000.
Erica L. Morrison, review, theft by unlawful taking, theft of services – paid.
Andrew C. Parr, motion to revoke probation, third-degree possession of controlled substance, possession of synthetic drugs, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – probation extended two years.
Stanley W. Penny, motion to revoke probation, theft by unlawful taking – continued to Jan. 9.
Christopher Cole Robinson, disposition, second-degree criminal mischief – dismissed.
Jonathan S. Rucker, disposition, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged two years), $243, installment/deferred payment Apr. 3.
Phillip W. Sexton, bond forfeiture hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, possession of marijuana, first-degree possession of controlled substance, controlled substance prescription not in original container – bench warrant.
Teresa M. Smith, pretrial conference, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – disposition Jan. 23.
Michael S. Stumph, preliminary hearing, flagrant non support – continued to Jan. 23.
Rex O. Troxell, sentencing, theft by unlawful taking – continued to Jan. 9.
Rex O. Troxell, sentencing, theft by deception (less than $500) – continued to Jan. 9.
William J. Tucker, diversion completion, carrying a concealed deadly weapon – dismissed.
Crystal D. West, disposition, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – failed to appear, show cause.
Dustin Cameron White, motion to revoke probation, non support – probable cause found for violation, bench warrant.
Eric W. White, review, use/possess drug paraphernalia – proof in file.
Richard Zetino, bond forfeiture hearing, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting less than $500) – pretrial conference Jan. 22, motion/disposition/trial date Jan. 23.
Brian D. Cable, show cause, four counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – continued to Jan. 9.
Chistopher M. Cushingberry, show cause, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting less than $500) – bench warrant.
Steven L. Ellis, show cause, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – paid.
Charles E. Grace, show cause, possession of marijuana – paid.
Justin A. Hall, show cause, two counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – continued to Mar. 6.
Shannon Hall, show cause, theft by deception (less than $500) – bench warrant.
Michael Hays, show cause, theft by deception (less than $500) – continued to Feb. 20.
Peggy Hays, show cause, theft by deception (less than $500) – continued to Mar. 6.
Edward B. Hedges, show cause, second-degree disorderly conduct – continued to Mar. 6.
Dale R. Jackson, show cause, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – failed to appear, bench warrant.
Tara L. Judd, show cause, second-degree disorderly conduct, resisting arrest – $25 fine waived, paid in full.
Stephen C. Moore, show cause, theft by unlawful taking – continued to Feb. 20.
Stephen C. Moore, show cause, two counts of theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – continued to Feb. 20.
Travis A. Sutherland, show cause, possession of synthetic drugs, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – show cause for Anderson County Drug Interdiction Fund fine.
Charles W. Walls, show cause, theft by unlawful taking – bench warrant.
William S. Whetzel, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, possession of marijuana – paid.
Matthew O. Young, show cause, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – bench warrant.
Craig Callis, preliminary hearing, flagrant non support – waived to Grand Jury.
Danny C. Eckler, preliminary hearing, theft by unlawful taking, fraudulent use of credit card (less than $10,000) – amended to less than $500, failed to appear, bench warrant.
Robert W. Holt, preliminary hearing, second-degree criminal possession of forged instrument – preliminary hearing Jan. 23.
Christopher A. Murphy, preliminary hearing, first-degree criminal mischief – pretrial conference Jan. 22, preliminary hearing Jan. 23.
Jason D. Sacco, preliminary hearing, theft of motor vehicle registration plate/renewal decal – continued to Jan. 9.
Jason D. Sacco, pretrial conference, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, failure to register transfer of motor vehicle – continued to Jan. 9.
Jason D. Sacco, pretrial conference, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – continued to Jan. 9.
Jenny Sparks, preliminary hearing, flagrant non support – continued to Jan. 23.
James T. Walker, preliminary hearing, theft by unlawful taking (firearm), theft by unlawful taking – pretrial conference Jan. 22, preliminary hearing Feb. 20.