.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

District court docket: 10-5-11

-A A +A

Judge Donna Dutton heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings on Sept. 12, 2011.
Shana Cummings, arraignment, theft of identity of another without consent – pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing Sept. 29.
Stephen Griffin, motion for shock probation, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, driving on DUI suspended license – motion denied.
Tina M. Rapp, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – bonded out.
James A. Rice, hearing, possession of marijuana, use/possess drug paraphernalia, public intoxication of a controlled substance – stipulated to probable cause, 30 days to serve (credit time served).
Justin A. Whetzel, continued first appearance, license to be in possession – pleaded guilty, $163; failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – pleaded guilty, $100, installment/deferred payment Dec. 5.
John Madden Jr., arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, second-degree possession of a controlled substance, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Oct. 13.
James G. Clontz, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged), four days to serve, eight days home incarceration program, 30 day operator license suspension, $728, installment/deferred payment Feb. 27.
Melissa C. Gamble, hearing, second-degree possession of a controlled substance, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – request to return bond denied.
Darrell J. Howell, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – failed to appear, bench warrant.
Shaun T. Kennedy, arraignment, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – amended to no license in possession, pleaded guilty, $163; failure to surrender revoked operator’s license – dismissed; failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – pleaded guilty, $100, installment/deferred payment Nov. 7; failure to notify department of transportation of address change – dismissed.
Connie L. Miller, arraignment, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – continued to Oct. 24.
Steven R. Pittman, review, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – failed to appear.

Judge Donna Dutton heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings on Sept. 15, 2011.
Barry A. Moss, motion for shock probation, third-degree possession of a controlled substance – motion granted.
Margaret Dean, hearing, theft by deception (less than $500) – bonded out.
Kelly R. Smith, arraignment, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – bonded out.
Jeremy M. Lynch, hearing, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – sentenced to 60 days (conditionally discharged two years), $153, installment/deferred payment Sept. 29.
Timothy T. Bickers, hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, driving on DUI suspended license – bench warrant.

Judge Linda Armstrong heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings on Sept. 19, 2011.
Robert A. Bowman, hearing, use/possess drug paraphernalia – stipulated to probation violation, 90 days to serve (credit time served).
Richard J. Crews, arraignment, alcohol intoxication in public place (third or more offense), theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – pleaded guilty, sentencing Sept. 22.
Christine E. Cunningham, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – bonded out.
Dana Mackey, hearing, false statement/misrepresentation to receive benefits – 20 days to serve (credit time served), 335 days probated.
Destry Sharp, arraignment, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury), failure to notify department of transportation of address change – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Oct. 12, motion/disposition/trial date Nov. 3.
William M. Ashcraft, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Sept. 22.
Ahmad Rayan, hearing, license to be in possession, possession of marijuana – probation violation hearing Sept. 22.
Luis A. Vargos-Zapote, arraignment, no operator/moped license, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – continued to Sept. 22.
Orville F. Vittitow, arraignment, menacing, second-degree disorderly conduct – bonded out.
Euel Wilson, arraignment, theft by unlawful taking – bonded out.
Tony E. Abner, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – amended to under 21 DUI, pleaded guilty, 30 day operator license suspension, $243; no operator/moped license – pleaded guilty, $100, installment/deferred payment Oct. 31.
Amber D. Alcorn, disposition, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed.
Bryan N. Arnett, arraignment, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – dismissed.
John E. Barrows, III, disposition, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – continued to Oct. 3.
Seth I. Bartley, arraignment, failure to register transfer of motor vehicle – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Oct. 12, motion/disposition/trial date Oct. 31.
Patricia A. Bowman, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed.
Donna Brock, disposition, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – failed to appear, bench warrant.
George M. Brown, II, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – failed to appear.
Patrick J. Burke, disposition, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed; operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, failure to surrender revoked operator’s license – final continuance Oct. 31.
Barry Burkett Jr., arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed.
Crystal Burks, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – failed to appear.
Donald W. Clark, pretrial conference, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged two years), seven days to serve, 120 day operator license suspension, $728, installment/deferred payment May 28.
Larry Cook Jr., disposition, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – continued to Sept. 22.
Melissa K. Creech, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, operating vehicle with expired operator’s license – dismissed.
Mitchell R. Dean, pretrial conference, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – continued to Sept. 22.
Sandra J. Dillon, disposition, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed.
Jeffrey M. Drury, motion to revoke probation, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – motion remanded, probation extended two years.
Cody A. Fox, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – failed to appear.
Alisha N. Gamble, disposition, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, failure to surrender revoked operator’s license, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – final continuance Oct. 3.
Brittany Gilbert, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia, driving on DUI suspended license – final continuance Oct. 31.
Jennifer L. Goodlett, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – pleaded not guilty, disposition Oct. 3.
James J. Huff, motion to revoke probation, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – continued to Oct. 31.
Nancy A. Ison, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – amended to second offense, failed to appear, show cause; operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – failed to appear, show cause.
William Jackey, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed.
Danae L. Jones, arraignment, operating vehicle with expired operator’s license – dismissed.
Jeremiah Maggard, disposition, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, display/possession of cancelled/fictitious operator’s license – continued to Oct. 31.
Jackie L. Miller, motion to revoke probation, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – failed to appear, $900 fine reinstated.
Leslie F. Newman, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – pleaded not guilty, bench trial Nov. 28.
Edward P. O’Brien, motion to set aside conviction, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – motion denied.
Randall P. Penn Jr., arraignment, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – pleaded guilty, $393, installment/deferred payment Feb. 20; failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – dismissed.
James R. Reed, disposition, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – pleaded guilty, $643, installment/deferred payment Jan. 10.
Rhonda T. Rousey, arraignment, operating vehicle with expired operator’s license – dismissed.
Susan L. Sanders, arraignment, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – failed to appear.
Elizabeth A. Skelton, arraignment, license to be in possession – dismissed.
Heather R. Smith, arraignment, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – pleaded guilty, $243, installment/deferred payment Jan. 23.
William Clifton C. Smith, disposition, failure to give right of way to emergency stopped vehicle – dismissed.
Gregory K. Steer, continued first appearance, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed.
Natosha J. Streetman, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed.
Jim C. Thacker, disposition, license to be in possession, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – continued to Oct. 3.
James R. Tindal Jr., disposition, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – pleaded guilty, $643, installment/deferred payment March 19.
Austin L. Trent, arraignment, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – dismissed.
Anthony W. Tuminski, disposition, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – failed to appear, bench warrant.
Joel L. Vaughn, arraignment, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – dismissed.
Benjamin E. Voils, arraignment, failure to notify department of transportation of address change, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – dismissed.
Robert B. Walker, disposition, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – pleaded not guilty, disposition Oct. 3; failure to notify department of transportation of address change – dismissed.
Mary C. Watters, disposition, buy/possess drug paraphernalia, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – continued to Oct. 3.
Christopher A. Wexler, arraignment, racing motor vehicle on public highway – pleaded guilty, $393, installment/deferred payment Nov. 28.
Justin A. Whetzel, arraignment, license to be in possession – failed to appear.
Jennifer D. Williams, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – continued to Oct. 24.
Kari W. Lamb, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed.
Michael E. Allen, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – failed to appear.
Virginia L. Cook, show cause, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – paid.
Steven R. Cox, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – paid.
Rex A. Davis, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – continued to March 19.
Kurtis L. Dawson, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – continued to March 5.
Jacob M. Donayel, show cause, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – paid.
Michelle L. Edmondson, show cause, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – continued to Oct. 31.
Kimberly J. Greene, show cause, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – failed to appear.
Timothy D. Herman, show cause, license to be in possession – failed to appear.
James J. Huff, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – continued to Oct. 31.
Larry D. Hurt, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – failed to appear.
Eric R. Lanham, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – paid.
James N. Lunsford, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – continued to March 19.
Penny L. Perry, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – failed to appear.
Jason J. Polley, show cause, license to be in possession – paid.
Cathy L. Searcy, show cause, license to be in possession – continued to Jan. 23.
Barry D. Simpson, show cause, license to be in possession – continued to Jan. 23.
Brandon S. Trent, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – failed to appear.
Demetrius R. Walker, show cause, license to be in possession – continued to Oct. 31.
Travis S. Wolverton, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – paid.
Jeremiah Maggard, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – amended to second offense, motion/disposition/trial date Oct. 31.
John A. Waldron, hearing, failure to register transfer of motor vehicle – dismissed.
Nicole B. Keaton, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – pleaded not guilty, disposition Oct. 3.
Zachary Robinson, continued first appearance, license to be in possession – dismissed.
Brenda C. Cundiff, pretrial conference, failure to give right of way to emergency stopped vehicle, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – court trial.

Judge Linda Armstrong heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings on September 22, 2011.
Timothy T. Bickers, arraignment, fugitive from another state – continued to Sept. 26.
Tamara M. Bivins, arraignment, first-degree possession of a controlled substance – amended to controlled substance not in original container, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged six months), $153; third-degree possession of a controlled substance – amended to controlled substance not in original container, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (concurrent); first-degree possession of a controlled substance – amended to controlled substance not in original container, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (concurrent); possession of marijuana – pleaded guilty, $100 to Anderson County drug interdiction fund, $100; buy/possess drug paraphernalia – pleaded guilty, $100, installment/deferred payment March 22; three counts of buy/possess drug paraphernalia – merged.
Tamara M. Bivins, arraignment, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged two years).
Richard J. Crews, sentencing, alcohol intoxication in a public place (third or more offense) – sentenced to seven days to serve (credit time served), $178, installment/deferred payment Nov. 3; theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – sentenced to seven days to serve (concurrent).
Stephen R. Smallwood, arraignment, theft by unlawful taking – pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing Sept. 29.
Luis A. Vargas-Zapote, continued first appearance, no operator/moped license, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Sept. 26.
Tracy L. Wilham, arraignment, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Oct. 12, motion/disposition/trial date Nov. 3.
Larry Cook, Jr., disposition, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – remanded, failed to appear.
Emily F. Edwards, hearing, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, second-degree possession of a controlled substance – six day jail credit (credit time served).
Michael Earl King, arraignment, second-degree disorderly conduct – pleaded guilty, $253; alcohol intoxication in a public place (third or more offense) -- amended to second offense, pleaded guilty, $25, installment/deferred payment Nov. 17.
Stephanie D. Rauscher, arraignment, first-degree possession of controlled substance – amended to second-degree, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (probated two years), two days to serve (credit time served), $100 to Anderson County drug interdiction fund, $153; first-degree possession of a controlled substance – amended to second degree possession of a controlled substance, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days, two days to serve (concurrent); second-degree possession of a controlled substance – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days, two days to serve (concurrent); second-degree possession of a controlled substance – amended to controlled substance not in original container, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days, two days to serve (concurrent); third-degree possession of a controlled substance – amended to controlled substance not in original container, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days, two days to serve (concurrent); third-degree possession of a controlled substance – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days, two days to serve (concurrent), $100, installment/deferred payment March 22; theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days, two days to serve (concurrent).
Stephen R. Smallwood, arraignment, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, failure to surrender revoked operator’s license, possession of synthetic cannabinoid agonists or piperazines, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – pleaded not guilty.