.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

District court docket: 12-11-13

-A A +A

Judge Donna Dutton heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings on October 21, 2013.
Mary Whitaker, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – continued to Dec. 2.
Fern Williams, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – paid.
Floyd M. Reynolds, continued first appearance, license to be in possession – dismissed.
Nathan P. Baker, continued first appearance, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – pleaded guilty, $243, installment/deferred payment Dec. 16, failure to appear and bench warrant recalled.
Judith G. Mello, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded not guilty, disposition Nov. 18.
Kimberly Mitchell, arraignment, no operator/moped license – pleaded not guilty, continued to Nov. 18; failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – dismissed.
Jordan H. Murphy, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – proof in file.
Derek T. Newby, review, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – proof shown.
Zachary S. Penwell, arraignment, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – failed to appear, bench warrant.
Westley B. Perry, disposition, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – dismissed.
Corey L. Peters, continued first appearance, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – dismissed.
Oscar Quintana, disposition, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – failed to appear, bench warrant.
Erick A. Ramos, continued first appearance, license to be in possession, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed.
James M. Richardson, arraignment, license to be in possession – dismissed.
John P. Russell, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – failed to appear, bench warrant.
Jason D. Sacco, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, failure to register transfer of motor vehicle – failed to appear, bench warrant.
Lea T. Sellards, arraignment, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – pleaded not guilty, continued to Nov. 18.
Shane E. Thomas, hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – bond applied to fines and costs.
Tanner L. Tingle, hearing, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – bond filing fee waived.
Christopher C. Unseld, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – proof in file; carrying a concealed deadly weapon – stipulated to probable cause, dismissed.
Zachary D. Wainscott, continued first appearance, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, driving on DUI suspended license – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Dec. 16.
Ciji N. West, disposition, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – failed to appear, bench warrant.
Stephanie Wheatley, arraignment, license to be in possession – dismissed.
Michael J. Wright, continued first appearance, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, failure to register transfer of motor vehicle – dismissed.
Wesley R. Young, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – pleaded guilty, $243, installment/deferred payment Dec. 16; failure to notify department of transportation of address change – dismissed.
Justin D. Abner, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – failed to appear, bench warrant.
Amber Alcorn, show cause, license to be in possession – paid.
Anita J. Beasley, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – paid.
Mecia N. Buntain, show cause, license to be in possession – failed to appear.
Movesto Castaneda, show cause, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, no operator/moped license – continued to Dec. 16.
Jason Delgado, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – failed to appear, bench warrant.
Mauricio Hernandez-Cordova, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – failed to appear, bench warrant.
Patrick R. Diaz, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – continued to Dec. 2.
Brian K. Harmon, show cause, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – failed to appear, bench warrant.
 Judge Donna Dutton heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings on October 24, 2013.
Jordan Murphy, arraignment, driving on DUI suspended license, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, first-degree possession of controlled substance (heroin) – pleaded not guilty, continued to Oct. 31.
Richard A. Zetino, arraignment, theft by unlawful taking or disposition (shoplifting less than $500) – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Oct. 31.
Justin Whetzel, review, four counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – continued to Apr. 24.
Stephanie L. Adams, arraignment, fourth-degree assault (minor injury) – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Dec. 18, motion/disposition/trial date Jan. 2.
Jonathon W. Anderson, motion to revoke probation, two counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – bench warrant, 83 days to serve.
Kenneth Ray Anglin, hearing, theft by deception (less than $500) – pleaded guilty, sentencing Nov. 21.
Alex S. Barnett, diversion completion, third-degree unlawful transaction with minor – continued to Nov. 21.
Jason S. Black, arraignment, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – pleaded guilty, diverted six months, $200 to Anderson County Drug Interdiction Fund, $353, installment/deferred payment and review Apr. 24.
Timothy C. Brothers, preliminary hearing, second-degree fleeing or evading police (motor vehicle), first-degree wanton endangerment (police officer), resisting arrest, menacing – stipulated to probable cause, dismissed.
Timothy C. Brothers, disposition, fourth-degree assault (minor injury) – pleaded guilty, sentenced to nine months (conditionally discharged two years), 18 months to serve, $153, installment/deferred payment Apr. 24.
Rufus R. Brown, disposition, possession of controlled substance – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 12 months (conditionally discharged two years), $100 to Anderson County Drug Interdiction Fund, $253, installment/deferred payment Jan. 30; controlled substance prescription not in original container – dismissed.
Zachary Carpenter, review, theft by deception (less than $500) – probation successful.
Nicole L. Chesher, motion to revoke probation, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – motion remanded.
Justin M. Christmas, arraignment, two counts of second-degree criminal possession of forged instrument, tampering with physical evidence – pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing Nov. 7.
Bobbi J. Cloyd, pretrial conference, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 15 days (conditionally discharged one year), 30 day operator license suspension, $728, installment/deferred payment Apr. 24, review Nov. 18, trial remanded.
Wanda C. Cook, disposition, theft by unlawful taking – continued to Nov. 21.
Cassandra Danae Cox, disposition, harassing communications – pretrial conference Nov. 27, disposition Dec. 5.
Kimala Cox, diversion completion, theft by deception (less than $500) – diversion successful, dismissed.
Tonya Decker, preliminary hearing, first-degree wanton endangerment – amended to second-degree, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 12 months (conditionally discharged two years), 15 days to serve (30 days home incarceration program), $153; second-degree criminal mischief – pleaded guilty, 15 days to serve (concurrent); possession of marijuana – pleaded guilty, diverted six months, $100 to Anderson County Drug Interdiction Fund, $100; buy/possess drug paraphernalia – pleaded guilty, diverted six months, $100, installment/deferred payment and review Apr. 24.
William Tyler Desponett, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – amended to aggravator, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged), seven days to serve (credit time served), 30 day operator license suspension, $728, installment/deferred payment Apr. 24, review Nov. 4, contempt of court, one day to serve, bench warrant recalled.
Tiffany N. Downs, motion to revoke probation, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – 30 days to serve.
Jason A. Dunagan, disposition, receiving stolen property (less than $500) – continued to Nov. 21.
Robert L. Fannin, arraignment, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – pleaded guilty, diverted six months, $100 to Anderson County Drug Interdiction Fund, $353, installment/deferred payment and review Apr. 24.
Robert J. Felix, motion, fourth-degree assault (minor injury) – guilty plea set aside, charged dismissed.
Brittany Fields, preliminary hearing, fraudulent use of credit card (less than $10,000) – amended to misdemeanor (less than $500), pleaded guilty, sentenced to 12 months (conditionally discharged two years), $153, installment/deferred payment Jan. 30.
Shea B. Fridh, diversion completion, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – diversion successful, dismissed.
Bobby R. Garland, disposition, two counts of violation of Kentucky E.P.O./D.V.O. – dismissed.
Ronald D. Griffie, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – amended to no aggravator, pleaded guilty, 45 day operator license suspension, $728, installment/deferred payment Apr. 24, review Nov. 18.
Timothy J. Griffieth, arraignment, two counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – pleaded guilty, sentencing Nov. 21.
Johnatha C. Hall, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, third-degree possession of controlled substance, controlled substance prescription not in original container – pleaded not guilty, disposition Feb. 13.
Jeremy S. Harley, motion for review, third-degree criminal mischief – bench warrant.
Amber D. Harter, arraignment, second-degree possession of controlled substance, illegal possession of legend drug – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Nov. 27, motion/disposition/trial date Dec. 5.
Amber D. Harter, continued first appearance, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – pleaded guilty, $643, installment/deferred payment Apr. 21.

Judge Donna Dutton heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings on October 24, 2013.
Christopher S. Hicks, arraignment, theft by deception (less than $500) – bench warrant.
Jeremie J. Hirsch, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Jan. 2.
Kylee C. Hulick, motion to revoke probation, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – stipulated to violation, 30 days to serve.
Kevin W. Humphrey, disposition, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting), attempted theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – pleaded guilty, sentenced to six months (conditionally discharged two years), $153, installment/deferred payment Dec. 19.
Judith L. Kincaid, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, license to be in possession – paid; possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – dismissed.
Aaron Kinne, review, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – proof in file.
Robert Martin, disposition, violation of Kentucky E.P.O./D.V.O. – deferred 12 months, review Oct. 23, 2014.
Stacey E. McCoy, motion to revoke probation, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting), possession of controlled substance – bench warrant, 83 days to serve.
Lawrence C. Mency, motion to revoke probation, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – bench warrant, 77 days to serve.
Harold Gene Moran, preliminary hearing, trafficking in controlled substance (within 1000 yards of school) – bond forfeiture hearing Nov. 21.
Cody J. Parks, sentencing, first-degree criminal trespassing, fourth-degree assault (no visible injury) – sentenced to 12 months to serve, bench warrant.
Tara F. Patterson, motion to revoke probation, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – continued to Nov. 21.
Lillian D. Peavler, diversion completion, two counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – diversion successful, dismissed.
Dustin R. Perkins, pretrial conference, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged one year), 30 day operator license suspension, $728, installment/deferred payment Apr. 24, review Nov. 18, trial remanded.
James D. Perry, show cause, public intoxication controlled substance, first-degree trafficking in controlled substance, possession of marijuana, second-degree trafficking in controlled substance (hallucinogen), controlled substance prescription not in original container – surety advised of bond conditions.
Gregory W. Peters, motion to revoke probation, buy/possess drug paraphernalia, operating vehicle with expired operator’s license, failure to notify department of transportation of address change, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, possession of marijuana, second-degree possession of controlled substance, third-degree possession of controlled substance – bench warrant, 290 days to serve.
James D. Ritchey, III, arraignment, theft by deception (less than $500) – continued first appearance Nov. 21.
Justin T. Schell, sentencing, first-degree criminal trespassing – sentenced to 90 days (conditionally discharged two years), two days to serve.
Connie L. Slinker, pretrial conference, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded guilty, 30 day operator license suspension, $728, installment/deferred payment Apr. 24, review Nov. 21; third-degree possession of controlled substance – dismissed; controlled substance prescription not in original container – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged one year), $100 to Anderson County Drug Interdiction Fund.
Robert Smith, disposition, criminal littering – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 90 days (conditionally discharged), four days to serve (credit time served), $153; second-degree disorderly conduct – pleaded guilty, $100, installment/deferred payment Feb. 13.
Robert W. Smith, arraignment, third-degree criminal mischief – pleaded guilty, $253, installment/deferred payment Feb. 13.
Joshua A. Sparks, motion to revoke probation, fire hazard seasons (burning before 6:00 pm) – bench warrant, 30 days to serve.
Casey E. Stallings, motion to revoke probation, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – bench warrant, 30 days to serve.
Paul A. Stamper, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged two years), four days to serve (eight days home incarceration program), 30 day operator license suspension, $728, installment/deferred payment Apr. 24; possession of marijuana – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged six months), $100 to Anderson County Drug Interdiction Fund, $100; buy/possess drug paraphernalia – pleaded guilty, diverted six months, $100.
Dennis J. Staten, Jr., motion to revoke probation, second-degree attempted criminal possession of forged instrument – bench warrant, 170 days to serve.
Carrie Tucker, diversion completion, theft by deception (less than $500) – diversion successful, dismissed.
Mark A. Vest, review, third-degree criminal mischief – proof in file.
Mark A. Vest, review, second-degree disorderly conduct – partial proof in file.
Heather M. Willis, motion to revoke probation, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – two year probation agreement.
Kimala Cox, show cause, theft by deception (less than $500) – paid.
Brandon S. Hammons, show cause, theft by unlawful taking (gasoline, less than $500) – bench warrant.
Aaron Kinne, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – paid.
Jessica M. Larison, show cause, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – bench warrant.
Robert Joseph Miller, show cause, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – continued to Dec. 5.
Jeffrey W. Peavler, show cause, receiving stolen property (less than $500) – paid.
Eddie Justin Smith, show cause, second-degree disorderly conduct – bench warrant.
Cody Stratton, show cause, no operator/moped license, second-degree fleeing or evading police (on foot) – continued to Dec. 5.
Cedric Walton, show cause, theft by deception (less than $500) – paid.
Cedric B. Walton, show cause, two counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – continued to Dec. 19.
Anita Lopez, probation revocation hearing, four counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – 30 days to serve.
Gary D. Rucker, preliminary hearing, first-degree trafficking in controlled substance – amended to third-degree, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 12 months (conditionally discharged), $100 to Anderson County Drug Interdiction Fund, $253, installment/deferred payment Jan. 30.
Michael S. Smith, disposition, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 12 months (conditionally discharged), 90 days to serve (credit time served), $153, installment/deferred payment Apr. 24; resisting arrest – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 12 months (conditionally discharged), 90 days to serve (concurrent); second-degree disorderly conduct – pleaded guilty, $100.
Anissa J. Young, pretrial conference, possession of synthetic drugs – disposition Nov. 21.
Judge Linda Armstrong heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings on October 28, 2013.
Glen Abner, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – bench warrant.
Alex S. Barnett, continued first appearance, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged two years), 14 days home incarceration program, 30 day operator license suspension, $728, installment/deferred payment Apr. 28, review Dec. 9.
Jacob L. Benton, arraignment, racing motor vehicle on public highway – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Nov. 27, motion/disposition/trial date Dec. 9.
Brody G. Briscoe, continued first appearance, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – dismissed.
Whitney Brock, arraignment, license to be in possession, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – failed to appear.