.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

District court docket: 5-1-13

-A A +A

Judge Matthew K. Eckert heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings on March 7, 2013.
Beachard W. Richardson, arraignment, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference April 10, disposition May 2.
William M. Robinson, preliminary hearing, theft by unlawful taking – continued to May 3.
Tina Sallee, preliminary hearing, second-degree possession of controlled substance, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia, tampering with physical evidence, two counts of endangering the welfare of a minor – waived to Grand Jury.
Tina M. Sallee, sentencing, second-degree hindering prosecution or apprehension –sentenced to 39 days (conditionally discharged two years), 21 days to serve (credit time served), $153.
Traci L. Scanlon, sentencing, attempted false statement/misrepresentation to receive benefits (over $100) – sentenced to 180 days (conditionally discharged two years), restitution, review Apr. 1.
Debra A. Singleton, arraignment, two counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – pleaded guilty, $183, continued to Mar. 21.
Harry William Sparks, arraignment, flagrant non support – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Apr. 10, disposition May 2.
Camm C. Swigert, sentencing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – sentenced to eight days home incarceration program, 30 day operator license suspension, $728, installment/deferred payment July 25.
Patrick Tippery, disposition, receiving stolen property (less than $500) – dismissed.
Dakota M. Turner, review, two counts of second-degree criminal mischief – bench warrant.
Justin Waford, motion to revoke probation, possession of marijuana – fines, costs, and fees converted to 10 days to serve.
Brent Way, arraignment, 11 counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – pleaded guilty, $183, installment/deferred payment May 2.
Charity White, arraignment, two counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – pleaded guilty, sentencing Apr. 4.
Keith C. White, Jr., review, making false statement to prevent/reduce benefits under $100 – continued to Apr. 4.
Doug Williams, arraignment, theft by deception (less than $500) – show cause Mar. 21.
Kendel Scott Wohnas, disposition, two counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – continued to Mar. 21.
Karen S. Chesser, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, third-degree possession of controlled substance – paid.
Glenn D. Oldham, show cause, third-degree criminal possession of forged instrument – paid.
Zachary T. Overall, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, attempted tampering with physical evidence, two counts of second-degree possession of controlled substance, carrying a concealed deadly weapon – paid.
Marlena F. Owens, show cause, license to be in possession, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – bench warrant.
Tina M. Sallee, show cause, second-degree hindering prosecution or apprehension – paid.
Douglas W. Williams, Jr., show cause, fourth-degree assault (minor injury) – bench warrant.
Anissa J. Young, show cause, public intoxication controlled substance, buy/possess drug paraphernalia, possession of synthetic cannabinoid agonists or piperazines – paid.
Michael S. Thornton, pretrial conference, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – bench warrant set aside, continued to Mar. 21.
Melissa J. Brown, pretrial conference, menacing, failure to surrender revoked operator’s license – dismissed; resisting arrest, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 150 days (conditionally discharged two years), 30 days to serve (credit time served, concurrent); operating a motor vehicle under the influence – amended to second offense, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 150 days (conditionally discharged two years), 30 days to serve (credit time served, concurrent), 18 month operator license suspension, $878, installment/deferred payment Sept. 5.
Lorie M. Devine, preliminary hearing, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting), third-degree burglary – continued to Mar. 21.
Craig T. Ellis, preliminary hearing, three counts of theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting), third-degree criminal mischief – continued to Apr. 4.
Chattwin Anthony Rogers, preliminary hearing, engaging in organized crime (criminal syndicate) – motion to forfeit bond May 2, bench warrant.
Jason E. Sallee, preliminary hearing, flagrant non support – continued to June 27.
Shelby T. Waford, preliminary hearing, theft by unlawful taking, third-degree criminal trespassing – continued to Apr. 4.
John A. Ward, preliminary hearing, making false statement to obtain increase of benefit over $100 – amended to misdemeanor, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 180 days (conditionally discharged two years), $153, restitution, installment/deferred payment Nov. 14.
Dustin Cinnamon, hearing, attempted false statement for prescription/order/report – amended, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 335 days (conditionally discharged two years), 30 days to serve (credit time served), $100 to Anderson County Drug Interdiction Fund, $153, installment/deferred payment Aug. 8.

Judge Donna Dutton heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings on March 11, 2013.
Michael Wayne Foley, arraignment, theft by unlawful taking (firearm) – pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing Mar. 21.
Richard W. Peach, Jr., motion to revoke probation, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia, two counts of second-degree possession controlled substance – continued to Mar. 28.
Jennifer Faust, hearing, theft by deception (less than $500) – pleaded not guilty, disposition Apr. 11.
Joshua J. Morgan, arraignment, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Mar. 28.
Kris A. Shell, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – amended to second offense, pleaded not guilty, continued to Mar. 28.
Kris A. Shell, hearing, two counts of second-degree possession of controlled substance, third-degree possession of controlled substance, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – stipulated to violation, 166 days to serve (credit time served), fines and costs converted to 15 days to serve (concurrent).
Kris A. Shell, arraignment, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – pleaded not guilty, continued to Mar. 28.
David T. Gaines, hearing, hunting under the influence of alcohol or other controlled substance, first-degree wanton endangerment – dismissed in district court, indicted.
Judge Donna Dutton heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings on March 14, 2013.
Tammy L. Burleson, arraignment, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Mar. 28.
Timothy D. Dezarn, hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – request to be released for school denied.
Robert A. Hamilton, hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, no insurance, second-degree fleeing or evading police (motor vehicle), possession of marijuana – continued to Mar. 28.
Savannah Mathis, arraignment, third-degree forgery, eight counts of second-degree criminal possession of forged instrument – pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing Mar. 21.
Robert J. Miller, arraignment, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing Mar. 21.
Ryan C. Ashburn, preliminary hearing, first-degree complicity robbery, first-degree complicity burglary, two counts of complicity theft by unlawful taking (firearm), tampering with physical evidence – probable cause found.
Stephen H. Bagwell, arraignment, five counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – pleaded guilty, sentencing May 23.
John W. Cox, motion for shock probation, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – motion denied.
Helen W. Faulkner, arraignment, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Apr. 10, motion/disposition/trial date Apr. 11.
John D. Morgan, pretrial conference, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – pleaded guilty (Alford), sentenced to 60 days (conditionally discharged two years), nine days to serve, $153, restitution, installment/deferred payment June 20.
Andrew E. Muns, preliminary hearing, first-degree robbery, first-degree burglary, two counts of theft by unlawful taking (firearm), tampering with physical evidence – probable cause found.
Charles D. Peach, preliminary hearing, first-degree robbery, first-degree burglary, two counts of theft by unlawful taking (firearm), tampering with physical evidence – probable cause found.
Charles D. Robinson, Jr., preliminary hearing, providing false/misleading/incomplete information for sex offender registry – probable cause found; failure to notify department of transportation of address change – referred to Grand Jury.
Nicole J. Short, diversion completion, theft by unlawful taking – diversion successful, dismissed.
Dennis J. Staten, Jr., preliminary hearing, second-degree criminal possession of forged instrument – amended to second-degree attempted criminal possession of forged instrument, pleaded guilty, sentenced to six months (conditionally discharged), 10 days to serve (credit time served), $154, installment/deferred payment June 6.
Christian S. Studler, diversion completion, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – diversion successful, dismissed.
Adam Thompson, preliminary hearing, second-degree assault (domestic violence) – probable cause found; second-degree assault (domestic violence) – amended to first-degree wanton endangerment, probable cause found; leaving scene of accident/failure to render aid or assistance, second-degree fleeing or evading police (on foot) – referred to Grand Jury.
Kerry D. Thompson, preliminary hearing, first-degree trafficking in controlled substance (heroin) – probable cause found.

Judge Matthew K. Eckert heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings on March 18, 2013.
Brittany Hagerman, arraignment, facilitation violation of Kentucky E.P.O./D.V.O. – bonded out.
Beulah Jean Smith, hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – motion sustained, 30 days revoked (credit time served), 133 days (conditionally discharged two years).
Joshua Sparks, arraignment, violation of Kentucky E.P.O./D.V.O. – pleaded not guilty, continued to Apr. 4.
Jason P. Leathers, arraignment, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – pleaded not guilty, continued to Apr. 29.
Daniel Lee Parker, arraignment, three counts of theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – pleaded not guilty, continued to Mar. 28.
Nicholas Thomas, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting), buy/possess drug paraphernalia, possession of marijuana – pleaded not guilty, continued to Apr. 4.
Johnny R. Adkins, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – show cause.
Sherri R. Allen, arraignment, operating vehicle with expired operator’s license – pleaded not guilty, continued to Apr. 1.
Bryan W. Ashby, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – pleaded guilty, $243, installment/deferred payment Sept. 16.
Bryan W. Ashby, arraignment, failure to produce insurance card – amended to failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, pleaded guilty, $243, installment/deferred payment Sept. 16.
Eric R. Bender, arraignment, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Apr. 10, disposition Apr. 29.
Jeramy C. Bennett, arraignment, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – dismissed.
Matthew B. Bishop, arraignment, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – dismissed.
Connetta E. Blacketer, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Apr. 10, disposition Apr. 29.
Scott K. Bowling, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed.
Jose E. Calixto, arraignment, no operator/moped license – pleaded guilty, $393, installment/deferred payment Sept. 16.
Rickey D. Coffman, arraignment, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – dismissed.
Malori F. Cook, disposition, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – dismissed.
Dena C. Cornish, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – pleaded guilty, sentencing Apr. 29.
Matthew J. Crowe, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – pleaded guilty, $243, installment/deferred payment Sept. 16.
Jonathan Davis, hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – continued to Apr. 29.
Zachary P. Dearing, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, no operator/moped license, operating vehicle with expired operator’s license, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – show cause.
Donna G. Warmouth, arraignment, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, license to be in possession – pleaded not guilty, continued to Apr. 29.
Christina M. Dye, arraignment, operating vehicle with expired operator’s license – dismissed.
Bruce L. Ellis, arraignment, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – pleaded not guilty, continued to June 24.
Raymond J. Evans, arraignment, license to be in possession – dismissed.
Susie J. Flora, arraignment, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – dismissed.