.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

District court docket: 5-16-12

-A A +A

Judge Donna Dutton heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings April 12, 2012.
Angela D. Lay, motion for shock probation, first-degree criminal trespassing – continued to Apr. 26.
Colton T. Riggs, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, possession of marijuana, first-degree trafficking in controlled substance, first-degree possession of controlled substance, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing Apr. 19.
Ronnie G. Agee, disposition, receiving stolen property (less than $500) – pleaded guilty, sentenced to six months (conditionally discharged two years), 30 days to serve (concurrent), $153, installment/deferred payment Aug. 2.
Morgan R. Aldridge, pretrial conference, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, buy/possess drug paraphernalia, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – disposition May 24.
Catherine L. Bennett, arraignment, first-degree possession of controlled substance, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing Apr. 26.
Lynette Bowman, arraignment, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference May 23, motion/disposition/trial date May 24.
Krystin L. Brothers, diversion completion, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – guilty plea set aside, dismissed.
Hershel D. Brown, arraignment, trafficking in marijuana (less than eight oz.), second-degree unlawful transaction with minor, second-degree trafficking in controlled substance – pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing Apr. 26.
Hershel D. Brown, arraignment, third-degree terroristic threatening, resisting arrest – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Apr. 26.
William Brown, pretrial conference, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – continued to Apr. 26.
William J. Brown, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, license to be in possession – continued to Apr. 26.
William J. Brown, preliminary hearing, first-degree wanton endangerment, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – continued to Apr. 26.
Amanda Chambers, review, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, third-degree possession of controlled substance – proof in file.
Bradley W. Driskell, arraignment, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, no visible injury) – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference May 23, motion/disposition/trial date May 24.
Tina M. Eagle-Yunt, disposition, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – dismissed.
David W. Flora, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded guilty, 30 day operator license suspension, $728, installment/deferred payment Oct. 8, review Apr. 23.
Squire Gibson, sentencing, theft by deception (less than $500) – $183, bond applied to fines and costs.
Ronald S. Hale, disposition, theft by unlawful taking – pleaded guilty, sentenced to six months (conditionally discharged), 45 days to serve, $153, installment/deferred payment Sept. 27.
Ronald S. Hale, disposition, receiving stolen property (less than $500) – pleaded guilty, sentenced to six months (conditionally discharged), 45 days to serve, $153, installment/deferred payment Aug. 2.
Savannah B. Hicks, hearing, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – dismissed.
Nicole A. Holder, sentencing, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – contempt of court, sentenced to five days to serve.
Ralph E. Hubbard, disposition, possession of marijuana, controlled substance prescription not in original container, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – continued to May 24.
Jeramy J. Hudnall, show cause, possession of marijuana, attempted tampering with physical evidence – review Aug. 2.
Carrie L. Jaynes, arraignment, false statement/misrepresentation to receive benefits over $100 – pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing Apr. 26.
Adrianne M. Likins, show cause, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days to serve (concurrent with state time).
Natalie L. Likins, disposition, second-degree complicity possession controlled substance – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 12 months to serve (credit time served), $153; possession of marijuana – pleaded guilty, $100 to Anderson County Drug Interdiction Fund, $100, installment/deferred payment Aug. 2.
Ashley N. Maggard, disposition, second-degree possession controlled substance, second-degree complicity possession controlled substance – continued to June 7.
Carol Matney, disposition, seven counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – pretrial conference May 23, final continuance or set for trial May 24.
Carol Matney, disposition, theft by deception (less than $500) – pretrial conference May 23, final continuance or set for trial May 24.
Kristina M. Mattingly, disposition, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – final disposition Apr. 26.
Marcus A. Maxberry, motion to set for trial, harassing communications – bench warrant.
Kimberly A. Miller, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – continued to June 21.
Tara A. Monroe, arraignment, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference May 23, motion/disposition/trial date May 24.
Melissa Newton-Bailey, arraignment, two counts of third-degree unlawful transaction with a minor – pleaded not guilty, disposition Apr. 26.
William M. Norwood, arraignment, theft by deception (less than $500) – bench warrant.
Samual L. Oates, disposition, second-degree complicity possession controlled substance – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 12 months (conditionally discharged), 58 days to serve, $153; possession of marijuana – pleaded guilty, $100 to Anderson County Drug Interdiction Fund, $100, installment/deferred payment Aug. 2; buy/possess drug paraphernalia – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 12 months (conditionally discharged), 58 days to serve.
Matthew B. Payne, disposition, possession of marijuana – pleaded guilty, diverted six months, $100 to Anderson County Drug Interdiction Fund, $243, installment/deferred payment and diversion review Oct. 11.
Michael A. Raisor, arraignment, fourth-degree assault (minor injury) – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference May 23, motion/disposition/trial date May 24.
Lee B. Rarden, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – amended to second offense (aggravator), pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing Apr. 26; two counts of first-degree possession of controlled substance, two counts of third-degree possession of controlled substance, three counts of first-degree wanton endangerment, tampering with physical evidence – pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing Apr. 26.
Natasha Robinson, disposition, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed.
Mandi F. Rogers, preliminary hearing, theft by failure to make required disposition of property – amended to misdemeanor, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged one year), $153, installment/deferred payment and review Aug. 2.
Lois J. Stratton, arraignment, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – deferred, review Oct. 11.
Ricky Stratton, arraignment, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – deferred, review Oct. 11.
Darlene Ward, arraignment, theft by deception (less than $500) – pleaded guilty, sentencing June 7.
Brian C. Wells, motion to revoke probation, second-degree conspiracy robbery – motion granted, 79 days to serve.
Christopher M. Wilds, review, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia, receiving stolen property (less than $500) – continued to Apr. 26.
Teresa C. Woodson, arraignment, false statement/misrepresentation to receive benefits over $100 – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference May 23, preliminary hearing May 24.
Alan Hendren, show cause, theft by deception (less than $500) – bench warrant.
Justin D. Abner, pretrial conference, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 14 days to serve (credit time served).
Brandon S. Bennett, pretrial conference, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – violation of bond conditions, seven days to serve, continued to May 3.
Zachary T. Clark, preliminary hearing, fraudulent use of credit card (less than $10,000) – waived to grand jury.
Jack E. Griggs, pretrial conference, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, second-degree disorderly conduct, driving on DUI suspended license – continued to Apr. 26.
Jack E. Griggs, continued first appearance, fugitive from another state – continued to Apr. 26.
Christopher M. Satterly, pretrial conference, violation of Kentucky E.P.O./D.V.O. – pleaded guilty, sentenced to five days to serve (credit time served), $253, installment/deferred payment June 7.
Charles Nathan Scott, preliminary hearing, false statement/misrepresentation to receive benefits over $100, first-degree trafficking in controlled substance – waived to grand jury.

Judge Linda Armstrong heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings April 16, 2012.
Joshua N. Burnett, hearing, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – dismissed; operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – amended to no license in possession, pleaded guilty, $173; buy/possess drug paraphernalia – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged one year), seven days to serve (credit time served), $100 to Anderson County Drug Interdiction Fund, $100, installment/deferred payment Aug. 23.