.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

District court docket: 8-10-11

-A A +A

Judge David F. Hayse heard the following cases during District Court proceedings July 25, 2011.
Shelly L. Hopper, hearing, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, license to be in possession – bonded out.
Geldino Martinez, arraignment, operating motor vehicle under the influence – amended to DUI 3rd, continued July 28.
Joseph C. Merriman, arraignment, operating on suspended/revoked operators license –  pleaded not guilty, continued Aug. 4.
Nicholas E. Parrish, arraignment, nine counts of first-degree criminal possession of forged instrument, two counts of second-degree burglary – pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing Aug. 4.
Nicholas E. Parrish, arraignment, theft by unlawful taking, second-degree burglary – pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing Aug. 4.
Katlyn B. Taylor, arraignment, second-degree escape, first-degree fleeing or evading police (on foot) –  pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing Aug. 4.
Katlyn B. Taylor, arraignment, first-degree criminal possession of forged instrument –  pleaded not guilty, continued Aug. 4.
Scottie L. Baker, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – pleaded guilty,   $500 (conditionally discharged $400), installment deferred payment Oct. 31.
Felipe Baltazar Solano, disposition hearing, operating on suspended/revoked operators license – pleaded guilty, $100 plus court costs installment/deferred payment Oct. 31.
John E. Barrows III, show cause hearing, operating on suspended/revoked operators license – Issued warrant.
Rodney A. Borkenhagen, arraignment, failure of owner to  maintain required insurance/security – failed to appear.
Calvin E. Carlton, disposition hearing, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – pleaded guilty, $500 plus court costs installment/deferred payment Oct. 31.
Brandon R. Conway, arraignment, operating motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded not guilty, continued Aug. 1.
Larry Cook Jr., disposition hearing, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – pleaded not guilty, continued Sept. 19.
Garry K. Curtsinger, disposition hearing, failure to notify Department of Transportation of address change – remanded.
Garry K. Curtsinger, disposition hearing, failure to add taxable unit to taxable inventory – remanded.
Brandi L. Dean, disposition hearing, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, failure to notify Department of Transportation of address change – failed to appear.
Dustin W. Drury, show cause hearing, operating on suspended/revoked operators license – continued Aug. 22.
Jeffrey M. Drury, motion to revoke probation, operating motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .185) – continued Sept. 19.
Danny R. Dunn, arraignment, failure to register transfer of motor vehicle, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed.
Danny C. Eckler, arraignment, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – failed to appear.
Elizabeth C. Edwards, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – failed to appear.
Dwight D. Fannin, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed.
Crystal Foley, arraignment, theft by deception (less than $500) – continued Aug. 22.
Alisha N. Gamble, disposition hearing, operating on suspended/revoked operators license, failure to surrender revoked operators license, failure to notify Department of Transportation of address change – continued Aug. 19.
Christopher T. Goodlett, disposition hearing, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – dismissed.
Ashley Hafer, disposition hearing, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – pleaded guilty, $500 plus court costs (conditionally discharge $400); no operators/moped license – pleaded guilty, $250 plus court costs; failure to register transfer of motor vehicle – dismissed.
Earl W. Harris Jr., review, operating motor vehicle under the influence – issued warrant for contempt, $250 fines and costs.
James C. Hatter, arraignment, failure to notify Department of Transportation of address change – dismissed.
Anthony T. Hawkins, show cause hearing, operating motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .125) –  no further order.
Kenneth R. Helton, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed.
Timothy D. Herman, arraignment, failure to notify Department of Transportation of address change – continued Aug. 22.
Nicholas L. Hogue, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed.
Justin M. Hume, arraignment, operating motor vehicle under the influence, operating  on suspended/revoked operators license – pleaded not guilty, continued Aug. 25.
Craig Keiffer, arraignment, operating on suspended/revoked operators license – issued show cause.
Kevin A. Landry, motion, possession of marijuana – continued Aug. 22.
Kevin A. Landry, disposition hearing, operating motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .143) – continued  Aug. 22.
James H. Lynn III, arraignment, operating vehicle with expired operators license – dismissed.
Catrina L. Mendez, disposition hearing, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed.
Wesley B. Murphy, hearing, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – no further order, bond to be applied.
Cynthia Norris, show cause hearing, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – review Aug. 22.
Nelson R. Peel Jr., disposition hearing, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – pleaded guilty, $500 plus court costs (conditionally discharged $400); operating vehicle with expired operators license – dismissed; operating motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded guilty, $500 plus court costs;, 120 day license suspension; possession of marijuana, buy/possession of drug paraphernalia – merged; second-degree possession of controlled substance (drug unspecified) – pleaded guilty, continued Oct. 24.
Mary E. Poe, disposition hearing, operating on suspended/revoked operators license – recall failed to appear, continued Aug. 22.
Brian J. Renaud, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed.
William Richardson, disposition hearing, license to be in possession – pleaded guilty, $20 plus court costs, installment/deferred payment Jan. 9; failure to notify Department of Transportation of address change – dismissed.
Robert L. Rogers, hearing, operating motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .210) – pleaded guilty, revoke ten days, balance continuous (conditionally discharged), Aug. 8.
Terisa S. Roland, arraignment, operating on suspended/revoked operators license – amended to license  to be in possession, $25 plus court costs, installment/deferred payment Oct. 31.
Stephen Smallwood, show cause hearing, license to be in possession – failed to appear.
Derek L. Smitha, disposition hearing, criminal littering – ten hours community service, review Oct. 3.
Dylan C. Stratton, arraignment, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – dismissed.
Jim C. Thacker, disposition hearing, license to be in possession, operating motor vehicle under the influence – continued Aug. 22.
Jason Thornberry, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – continued Aug. 22.
Anthony W. Tuminski, show cause hearing, operating on suspended/revoked operators license – recall failed to appear, continued Sept. 19.
Robert B. Walker, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, failure to notify Department of Transportation of address change – continued Sept. 19.
Donnie W. Walton II, hearing, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – apply bond, no further order.
Robert J. Whitnel, arraignment, failure to notify Department of Transportation of address change – dismissed.
David W. Wieger, pretrial conference, operating vehicle with expired operators license, failure to notify Department of Transportation of address change, operating motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .189) – pleaded not guilty, continued Aug. 25.
Linley D. Yeager, review, operating motor vehicle under the influence – no further order.
Charity N. Huff, continued first appearance, license to be in possession, failure to notify Department of Transportation of address change – dismissed.
Robert A. Brooks-Wittig, show cause deferred/installment payment – issued criminal warrant or may pay out.
Justin Carey, show cause deferred/installment payment , license to be in possession – issue criminal warrant or may pay out.
Calvin E. Carlton, show cause deferred/installment payment, license to be in possession – paid.
Virginia L. Cook, show cause deferred/installment payment, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – report Sept. 19 to serve or may pay out.
Michelle L. Edmonson, show cause deferred/installment payment, operating on suspended/revoked operators license – installment/deferred payment Sept. 19.
Benny Hansel, show cause deferred/installment payment, no operators/moped license – issue criminal warrant or may pay out.
Daryl W. Ross, show cause deferred/installment payment, license to be in possession, failure to surrender revoked operators license, operating motor vehicle under the influence – paid.
Alana D. Scott, show cause deferred/installment payment, operating motor vehicle under the influence – paid.
Timothy A. Soard, show cause deferred/installment payment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – paid.
James A. Toepfert, show cause deferred/installment payment, failure to notify Department of Transportation of address change, operating motor vehicle under the influence – paid.
Austin L. Greene, arraignment, license to be in possession – merged.

Judge Linda Armstrong heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings July 28, 2011.
Rebeka D. Akers, motion for expungment, possession of marijuana – overruled.
Camelia M. Bostic, show cause, possession of marijuana – bond applied to fines and costs.
Tracy L. Braziel, arraignment, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Aug. 10, motion/disposition/trial date, Aug. 25.
Rebecca L. Brown, motion to revoke probation, theft by unlawful taking – stipulated to violation, revoke seven days, 14 days home incarceration program, review Aug. 25.
Tonie M. Brown, hearing, license to be in possession, use/possess drug paraphernalia – bench warrant.
Sharon C. Burdick, arraignment, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, no visible injury), possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia, first-degree possession of cocaine, controlled substance prescription not in original container, first-degree possession of a controlled substance – pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing Aug. 25.
Martaevio D. Buster, motion to revoke probation, possession of marijuana – failed to appear, sustained, sentenced to 90 days, bench warrant.
Aaron D. Caudill, show cause, third-degree criminal mischief – failed to appear, bench warrant.
Brandon R. Conway, disposition, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged for two years), $153, installment/deferred payment Aug. 25, review Nov. 3.
Derek Cooper, motion to revoke probation, second-degree criminal mischief – sustained, revoke four days, probation extended 86 days (probated two years), review Aug. 25.
Michael R. Craigmyle, Jr., disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded guilty, 30 day operator license suspension, $728, installment/deferred payment Jan. 26.
Gary L. Dugger, Jr., arraignment, two counts of carrying a concealed deadly weapon – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Sept. 21, motion/disposition/trial date, Sept. 22.
Miranda D. Duvall, motion to revoke probation, first-degree attempted possession of a controlled substance (opiate) – sustained, revoke 30 days (concurrent), probation extended 335 days (probated two years).
Floyd Farber, II, show cause, theft by deception (less than $300) – failed to appear, bench warrant.
Melissa C. Gamble, arraignment, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Sept. 21, motion/disposition/trial date Oct. 6.
Kimberly J. Greene, motion to revoke probation, possession of marijuana – sustained, revoke two days,  probation extended 28 days (probated two years).
Jessica M. Harris, disposition, five counts of second-degree criminal possession of a forged instrument – failed to appear, bench warrant.
Jessica M. Harris, arraignment, third-degree criminal trespassing, public intoxication of a controlled substance – failed to appear, bond forfeiture hearing.
Ricky D. Helton, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – continued to Aug. 25.
Tiffany F. Hill, review, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – compliant with home incarceration program.

Michael Lee Lakes, Jr., arraignment, receiving stolen property (over $300) – amended to receiving stolen property (less than $500), pleaded guilty, sentenced to 12 months (concurrent with state prison sentence).
Dana Mackey, show cause, false statement/misrepresentation to receive benefits – continued to Aug. 25.
Christopher Meadows, hearing, non-support – installment deferred payment Aug. 25.
Michael J. Norman, arraignment, possession of marijuana – pleaded guilty, $100 to Anderson County Drug Interdiction Fund, $353; second-degree possession of a controlled substance – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged for two years); buy/possess drug paraphernalia – pleaded guilty, $100, installment/deferred payment Sept. 22.
Chad R. Parsley, hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, second-degree fleeing and evading police (motor vehicle), non-payment of fines – installment/deferred payment Aug. 22.
Bernice W. Peyton, disposition, third-degree unlawful transaction with a minor – merged.
Taylor L. Phillips, motion to amend prior order, leaving the scene of an accident/failure to render aid or assistance – dismissed.
Brandi L. Rawlings, motion, fourth-degree assault (child abuse) – continued to Sept. 8.
Sharon Reynolds, sentencing, four counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – final continuance Oct. 6.
Sharon Reynolds, arraignment, theft by deception (less than $500) – pleaded guilty, sentencing Oct. 6.
Michael Roysden, show cause, theft by deception (less than $500) -- $183, installment/deferred payment Jan. 26.
Michael T. Salvia, sentencing, theft by deception (less than $500) – apply bond to restitution and costs, $183, installment/deferred payment Jan. 26.
Angel L. Sewell, motion, first-degree criminal trespassing – final continuance Aug. 25.
Brian C. Shearer, show cause, dogs to be vaccinated against rabies – bench warrant.
Leslie N. Turner, motion to revoke probation, second-degree possession of a controlled substance, use/possess drug paraphernalia – probation extended to Jan. 26.
Shelby T. Waford, Jr., disposition, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – pleaded guilty, $243, installment/deferred payment Sept. 22; failure to notify department of transportation of address change – dismissed.
Jimmy L. Wash, review, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, two counts controlled substance prescription not in original container – enrolled in program.
Jimmy L. Wash, review, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – enrolled in program.
Devonte L. Webb, motion to revoke probation, second-degree attempted burglary, second-degree fleeing or evading police (on foot) – sustained, sentenced to 285 days to serve, bench warrant.
Willie I. Webb, arraignment, first-degree disorderly conduct – amended to second-degree disorderly conduct, pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Aug. 10, motion/disposition/trial date Aug. 25.
Scott M. Wright, sentencing, four counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – continued to Nov. 3.
Lori L. Baker, pretrial conference, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – motion/disposition/trial date Sept. 8.
Patricia C. Barnes, pretrial conference, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 45 days (conditionally discharged for two years), two days to serve, $153, installment/deferred payment Jan. 26.
Michael A. Best, pretrial conference, violation of Kentucky E.P.O/D.V.O. – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 16 days (credit time served), $153, installment/deferred payment Sept. 22.
Hayleigh B. Black, pretrial conference, facilitation violation of Kentucky E.P.O/D.V.O. – motion/disposition/trial date Sept. 8.
Steven R. Brown, preliminary hearing, traffick in controlled substance – amended to first-degree possession of a controlled substance (opiates), waived to grand jury; traffick in controlled substance within 1000 yards of school – dismissed.
Paul R. Christmas, disposition, first-degree fleeing or evading police, resisting arrest, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, license to be in possession – waived to grand jury.
Paul R. Christmas, Jr., three counts first-degree wanton endangerment (police officer), first-degree criminal mischief, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – waived to grand jury.
Henry L. Creech, preliminary hearing, third-degree possession of controlled substance, three counts first-degree possession of controlled substance (opiate), operating a motor vehicle under the influence – continued to Sept. 8.
Jacob A. Grzynkowick, preliminary hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, convicted felon in possession of a firearm, receiving stolen property (less than $500) – continued to Aug. 25.
Timothy D. Herman, pretrial conference, theft by unlawful taking – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged for two years), $153, restitution, installment/deferred payment Jan. 26, review Nov. 3.
Timothy D. Herman, pretrial conference, theft by unlawful taking – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged for two years), restitution review Nov. 3; resisting arrest – amended to second-degree disorderly conduct, sentenced to 30 days (concurrent w/ other sentence); third-degree criminal mischief – dismissed.
Michael Kelly, pretrial conference, two counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – motion/disposition/trial date Sept. 22.
Michael P. Kelley, pretrial conference, six counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – motion/disposition/trial date – Sept. 22.
Phillip R. Mesengale, preliminary hearing, complicity theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – amended to less than $500, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 60 days (conditionally discharged for two years), 12 days to serve (credit time served), $153, restitution, installment/deferred payment Nov. 3.
Michael Nickels, preliminary hearing, theft by deception (less than $10,000) – continued to Sept. 22.
Michael Nickels, pretrial conference, 15 counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – continued to Sept. 22.
Michael C. Nickels, pretrial conference, theft by failure to make required disposition of property – preliminary hearing Sept. 22.
Sharron A. Phillips, preliminary hearing, complicity theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – amended to less than $500, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days to serve (credit time served), $153, installment/deferred payment Jan. 26.
Darryl E. Riley, preliminary hearing, manufacturing methamphetamine – amended to possession of methamphetamine precursors, waived to grand jury.
Michael D. Roberts, II, pretrial conference, second-degree disorderly conduct – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 15 days (conditionally discharged for two years), $253, installment/deferred payment Sept. 22; resisting arrest – merged.
Rhonda R. Smith, show cause, theft by unlawful taking – bench warrant.
William J. Turner, preliminary hearing, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – amended to less than $500, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 35 days to serve (credit time served), $153, installment/deferred payment Jan. 26; second-degree escape – amended to third-degree escape, pleaded guilty, 35 days to serve (concurrent with first charge); second-degree fleeing or evading police (on foot) – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 35 days to serve (concurrent with first charge).
Keith C. White, Jr., preliminary hearing, first-degree attempted robbery – referred to grand jury.