.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

District court docket: 8-15-12

-A A +A

Judge Matthew Eckert heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings on July 5, 2012.
Samual L. Oates, motion to revoke probation, second-degree fleeing or evading police (motor vehicle), operating a motor vehicle under the influence, second-degree possession of controlled substance, third-degree possession of controlled substance, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia, resisting arrest – motion withdrawn, remanded.
Samual L. Oates, motion to revoke probation, first-degree possession of controlled substance, second-degree complicity possession of controlled substance, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – 30 days revoked (concurrent with time serving).
Richard W. Peach, Jr., motion to revoke probation, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia, two counts of second-degree possession of controlled substance – 30 days revoked.
Larry J. Thompson, hearing, trafficking in marijuana (less than eight oz.) – continued to Aug. 16.
Shelby T. Waford, Jr., hearing, first-degree rape, first-degree sodomy, possession of marijuana, first-degree possession of controlled substance, controlled substance prescription not in original container, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – released, case pending before grand jury.
Brian C. Wells, motion for shock probation, second-degree conspiracy robbery – motion sustained, 96 days to serve (conditionally discharged two years).
Sandra Espy, hearing, two counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – fines and costs converted to 14 days to serve.
Bethany L. Adkins, hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – bond applied to fines and costs.
Morgan R. Aldridge, motion to revoke probation, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – stipulated to violation, continued to Aug. 2.
Morgan R. Aldridge, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, buy/possess drug paraphernalia, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – continued to Aug. 2.
Joie R. Cox, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – continued to Aug. 16.
Jaclyn F. Doss, disposition, possession of marijuana – show cause Aug. 2.
Gary W. Estes, pretrial conference, trafficking in synthetic cannabinoid agonists or piperazines – dismissed; possession of synthetic cannabinoid agonists or piperazines – pleaded guilty, sentencing diverted one year, continued to July 11, 2013.
Richard L. Eversole, motion to revoke probation, criminal littering – motion sustained, bench warrant.
Corey T. Gaines, motion to revoke probation, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – continued to Aug. 2.
Douglas J. Goodpaster, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference July 25, disposition Aug. 2.
Robert A. Hamilton, motion to revoke probation, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, no insurance, second-degree fleeing or evading police (motor vehicle), possession of marijuana – motion sustained, bench warrant.
Christy L. Hardin, pretrial conference, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded guilty, 30 day operator license suspension, $728, installment/deferred payment Dec. 20, bench warrant set aside.
Christy L. Hardin, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 23 days (conditionally discharged two years), seven days to serve, 120 day operator license suspension, $728, installment/deferred payment Dec. 20.
Matthew C. Hayes, hearing, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – dismissed.
Leamond J. Hill, pretrial conference, possession of marijuana – bench warrant.
Nicole A. Holder, motion to revoke probation, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – pretrial conference July 25, court trial Aug. 2.
David Holt, Jr., motion to revoke probation, receiving stolen property (less than $500), second-degree criminal trespassing – continued to Aug. 2.
Jason S. Hulker, motion to revoke probation, fourth-degree assault (no visible injury) – motion sustained, bench warrant.
Larry D. Hurt, review, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – failed to appear, bench warrant.
Joshua Kays, hearing, theft by deception (less than $500) – remanded.
John B. McClain, pretrial conference, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded guilty, sentenced to eight days home incarceration program, 30 day operator license suspension, $728, installment/deferred payment Dec. 20; license to be in possession – dismissed.
Tara A. Monroe, show cause, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference July 25, disposition Aug. 2.
Erica L. Morrison, arraignment, third-degree burglary, theft by unlawful taking, theft of services, fraudulent use of credit card (less than $10,000) – pleaded not guilty, continued to July 12.
Mikelanne North, motion to revoke probation, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – motion sustained, bench warrant.
Bethany J. Peach, review, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, third-degree unlawful transaction with minor, leaving scene of accident/failure to render aid or assistance, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – proof in file, continued to Dec. 20.
Amanda M. Pitcock, arraignment, harassing communications – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference July 25, disposition Aug. 2.
Jason Michael Rakestraw, pretrial conference, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, two counts of use/possess drug paraphernalia – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference July 25, disposition Aug. 2.
Phillip R. Robinson, arraignment, theft by unlawful taking – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference July 25, disposition Aug. 2.
Jacob C. Shouse, disposition, operating vehicle with expired operator’s license, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, possession of marijuana, failure to notify department of transportation of address change, license to be in possession – pretrial conference July 25, disposition Aug. 2.
Michelle Smith, review, 86 counts of theft by deception (less than $300) – continued to Aug. 2.
Jonathan M. Van Arnam, review, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, failure to register transfer of motor vehicle – show cause Aug. 2.
Sandra L. Wagner, show cause, license to be in possession, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, third-degree terroristic threatening, second-degree indecent exposure – continued to Sept. 27.
Deanna P. Waldridge, review, failure to notify department of transportation of address change, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – continued to July 26.
Euel Wilson, disposition, theft by unlawful taking – pretrial conference July 25, disposition Aug. 2.
Jordan B. Wilson, review, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – show cause Dec. 6.
Christopher S. Witcher, pretrial conference, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – amended to fourth-degree assault, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged two years), $153, installment/deferred payment Dec. 20; third-degree terroristic threatening – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged two years, concurrent).
Brittany N. Wynn, disposition, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, failure to notify department of transportation of address change, second-degree disorderly conduct – bench warrant.
Sarah B. Young, motion to revoke probation, second-degree possession of controlled substance, illegal possession of legend drug – continued to Aug. 2.
Brenda McConnell, arraignment, dogs to be licensed – dismissed.
John Madden, Jr., show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, second-degree possession of controlled substance – no proof shown.
Mandi Rogers, show cause, theft by deception (less than $500) – bench warrant.
Robert A. Satterley, show cause, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – continued to Aug. 2.
Diana C. Woodrum, motion to revoke probation, third-degree possession of controlled substance – stipulated to violation, 60 days home incarceration program, probation extended one year.
Mary A. Campbell, preliminary hearing, leaving scene of accident/failure to render aid or assistance, first-degree fleeing or evading police (on foot), failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – continued to Aug. 2.
James Crawford, preliminary hearing, first-degree criminal possession of forged instrument, theft by unlawful taking – continued to Aug. 2.
James R. Crawford, motion to revoke probation, third-degree criminal possession of forged instrument – continued to Aug. 2.
Gene R. Cummins, pretrial conference, alcohol intoxication in public place (third or more offense in 12 months) – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 20 days to serve (credit time served).

Judge Linda Armstrong heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings on July 9, 2012.
Sandra Espy, hearing, theft by deception (less than $500) – pleaded guilty, sentencing Oct. 4.
Kieran Peyton, hearing, third-degree unlawful transaction with minor – probation revoked, 146 to serve (credit time served).
Devonte L. Webb, hearing, second-degree attempted burglary, second-degree fleeing or evading police (on foot) – sentence to run concurrent with state time (credit time served).
Jeremy G. Thornton, arraignment, first-degree wanton endangerment, third-degree terroristic threatening, first-degree unlawful imprisonment – pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing July 19.
Jeremy G. Thornton, arraignment, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – pleaded not guilty, combined with case 12-F-119.
Leslie M. Abner, arraignment, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – dismissed.
Michael E. Allen, motion to revoke probation, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – probable cause found, $400 fine reinstated, bench warrant.
Jason A. Bagan, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – failed to appear.
Anthony Baute, arraignment, license to be in possession – failed to appear.
Kimberly P. Bolling, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – continued first appearance July 23.
Dalton W. Brown, continued first appearance, no operator/moped license, failure to notify department of transportation of address change, failure to register transfer of motor vehicle – jury trial Oct. 17.
Michael T. Burlingame, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed.
Amy T. Busch, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – failed to appear.
Megan D. Carey, arraignment, license to be in possession – dismissed.
Emilee B. Carter, disposition, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – continued to July 23.
Johnathan Chaney, arraignment, operating vehicle with expired operator’s license – dismissed.
Candance H. Cleary, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, leaving scene of accident/failure to render aid or assistance – continued to July 23.
Rebecca L. Conley, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – jury trial Feb. 7.
George E. Coon, III, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed.
Cody A. Dean, motion to revoke probation, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – continued to Aug. 20.
Augustine D. Delacruz, arraignment, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – dismissed.
Patrick R. Diaz, arraignment, operating vehicle with expired operator’s license – dismissed.
Anthony S. Edwards, disposition, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – failed to appear, show cause.
John M. Essex, arraignment, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, license to be in possession – continued first appearance July 23.
Barry A. Field, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – failed to appear.
Charles J. Gibson, arraignment, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, possessing license when privileges are revoked/suspended, failure to surrender revoked operator’s license – pleaded not guilty, disposition Oct. 29.
Jane C. Glass, arraignment, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – dismissed.
Ashley Hafer, motion to revoke probation, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, no operator/moped license – probable cause found, $400 fine reinstated, bench warrant.
Billy S. Hardin-England, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed.
Kalen R. Hilbert, arraignment, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – merged.
David Holt, Jr., motion to revoke probation, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – stipulated to violation, probation extended four months.
Joshua C. Hulker, sentencing, third-degree possession of controlled substance, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – revoke 14 days (28 days home incarceration program).
Joshua C. Hulker, sentencing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – sentenced to seven days to serve (14 days home incarceration program, concurrent), 12 month operator license suspension, $878, installment/deferred payment Jan. 7, review Aug. 20.
Gregory L. Jackson, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – amended to aggravator, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged), seven days to serve, 30 day operator license suspension, $728, installment/deferred payment Jan. 7, review Aug. 20; failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – pleaded guilty, $243.
Shelby A. Johnston, arraignment, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – pleaded guilty, $163, installment/deferred payment Jan. 7.
John Kistner, motion to revoke probation, no operator/moped license – probable cause found, bench warrant.
Alecia Kurrek, arraignment, license to be in possession – failed to appear.
Samantha J. Lancaster, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, failure to notify department of transportation of address change, no operator/moped license, operating vehicle with expired operator’s license – continued first appearance July 23.
Mickey L. Manley, arraignment, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, residents not to use license of other states, failure to surrender revoked operator’s license – pleaded not guilty, motion/disposition/trial date Aug. 20.
Billy R. Marshall, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – continued first appearance July 23.
Meredith M. McCann, arraignment, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – dismissed.
Herbert C. Medley, arraignment, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – amended to no license in possession, pleaded guilty, $163, installment/deferred payment Jan. 7.
Angela R. Murphy, disposition, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – failed to appear.
Michael I. Newton, continued first appearance, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed; leaving scene of accident/failure to render aid or assistance – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference July 25, motion/disposition/trial date Aug. 20.
Cynthia Norris, review, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – paid.
Travis J. Poulton, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – failed to appear.
Johnathan Powell, arraignment, license to be in possession – dismissed.
Clinton K. Ragsdale, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed.
Randall Ramey, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – continued to July 23.
Brandon K. Roman, arraignment, failure to notify department of transportation of address change, residents not to use license of other states, failure to register transfer of motor vehicle, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – failed to appear.
Bruce C. Russell, arraignment, license to be in possession – dismissed.
Laura A. Shoemaker, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – continued to Sept. 17.
Beulah Jean Smith, motion to revoke probation, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – probable cause found, bench warrant.
Heather R. Smith, motion to revoke probation, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – remanded.
Jerome K. Smyser, arraignment, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – failed to appear, show cause.
Kellie E. Stanfield, continued first appearance, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – continued to July 23.
Lesley W. Thompson, disposition, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed.
Luis E. Velasquez, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference July 25, motion/disposition/trial date July 26.
David P. Vence, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed.
Stepheny Watkins, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – failed to appear.
Dustyn B. Watson, arraignment, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – dismissed.
James B. Whitehouse, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – failed to appear.
Hayden T. Williams, arraignment, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – dismissed.
Patricia E. Witcher, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – proof in file.
Niena Woodworth, arraignment, no operator/moped license – pleaded not guilty, disposition Aug. 20.
Ashauntia R. Blair, show cause, license to be in possession, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, failure to register transfer of motor vehicle, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – failed to appear, bench warrant.
Ashton D. Corn, show cause, license to be in possession – paid.
Brittany D. Cornett, show cause, license to be in possession – paid.
Shawnetta M. Cruz, show cause, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – failed to appear, bench warrant.
Timothy D. Herman, show cause, theft by unlawful taking – final continuance Aug. 20.
Andrew A. Miller, show cause, license to be in possession – failed to appear.
Michael Roysden, show cause, theft by deception (less than $500) – continued to Aug. 20.
Stephen R. Smallwood, show cause, license to be in possession – failed to appear.
Tina L. Vazquez, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – paid.
Euel W. Wilson, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – failed to appear.
Lindsey E. Wilson, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – continued to Jan. 7.
Gregory Adkins, continued first appearance, failure to produce insurance card – amended to failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, pleaded guilty, $243, installment/deferred payment Jan. 7, failure to appear recalled.
Allison K. Mitchell, continued first appearance, license to be in possession – dismissed.
Cheri Wren, arraignment, two counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – pleaded guilty, $183, installment/deferred payment Sept. 20, bench warrant recalled.
Shella W. Burgess, sentencing, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – $500 fine probated two years, review Nov. 12.
Kathi B. Norvell, suppression hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – continued to Aug. 20.
Judge Linda Armstrong heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings on July 12, 2012.
Michael W. Burch, arraignment, two counts of fourth-degree assault (minor injury) – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference July 25, motion/disposition/trial date Sept. 6.
Jonathan D. Lowe, arraignment, making false statement to prevent/reduce benefits ($100 or less) – pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing July 26.
Jonathon D. Lowe, arraignment, four counts of second-degree criminal possession of forged instrument – pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing July 26.
Dana Mackey, hearing, false statement/misrepresentation to receive benefits – continued to July 26.
Stephanie L. Waldridge, hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – motion to revoke sustained, 24 days to serve (credit time served).
Stephanie L. Waldridge, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – continued to Jan. 10.
Robert D. Woods, hearing, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – fine converted to eight days to serve (credit time served).
Larry Wayne Staten, arraignment, non-resident fishing without license/permit – failed to appear, show cause.
Shella W. Burgess, arraignment, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged two years), $153, installment/deferred payment Sept. 6.
Justin T. Centers, arraignment, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged two years), $153, installment/deferred payment Sept. 6.
Jordan C. Cornish, revocation hearing, theft by unlawful taking – revoke four days, conditions of drug screens extended five months.
Jeremy C. Cox, pretrial conference, fourth-degree assault (minor injury) – pleaded guilty, sentence diverted six months, review Jan. 10.
David Crutcher, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, leaving scene of accident/failure to render aid or assistance, eight counts of first-degree wanton endangerment – pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing Sept. 6.
Danny Eckler, show cause, second-degree disorderly conduct – bench warrant.
Hector A. Falu, show cause, theft by deception (less than $500) – prosecution deferred, review Sept. 6.
Lawrence Ford, show cause, theft by deception (less than $500) – failed to appear, bench warrant.
Charles E. Grace, motion to suppress, trafficking in marijuana (less than eight oz.), possession of marijuana – hearing Aug. 9.
Mark A. Horsley, II, sentencing, 11 counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – failed to appear, show cause.
Jessica Kelley, review, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – proof in file.
Kristen A. Kincaid, disposition, theft by deception (less than $500) – pleaded guilty, $183, installment/deferred payment July 26.
Sandra S. Lilly, arraignment, six counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – continued to July 26.
Ricky A. Pate, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – remanded.
Charles D. Peach, Jr., show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, no operator/moped license – continued to Sept. 6.
Destry Sharp, motion, harassment (physical contact, no injury) – motion to amend overruled.
Eddie J. Smith, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – contempt of court, purge if compliant, sentencing Aug. 23.
Stephen Stampler, motion to revoke probation, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury), menacing, second-degree disorderly conduct, resisting arrest – continued to July 26.
Tye A. Sutherland, pretrial conference, possession of marijuana (less than eight oz.) – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 20 days to serve, $153, costs converted to three days to serve; any misdemeanor charge not covered by these codes – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 20 days to serve (concurrent).
Robert C. Vandever, motion to revoke probation, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury), cultivation of marijuana (less than five plants), buy/possess drug paraphernalia – probation extended one year.
Keith C. White, Jr., disposition, menacing – dismissed.
Tiffany G. Wynn, motion to revoke probation, second-degree hindering prosecution/apprehension, fourth-degree assault (no visible injury), resisting arrest – remanded.
Sarah B. Young, motion to revoke probation, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, three counts of possession of controlled substance, use/possess drug paraphernalia – continued to Sept. 6.
Amber D. Zoph, motion to dismiss, fourth-degree assault (no visible injury) – dismissed.
John T. Gillespie, hearing, theft by deception (less than $500) – pleaded guilty, sentencing Nov. 15.
Adam W. Guthrie, show cause, receiving stolen property (less than $500) – paid.
James D. Perry, show cause, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – continued to Aug. 23.
Nelson E. Perry, show cause, fourth-degree assault (minor injury), second-degree disorderly conduct – bench warrant.
Mandi F. Rogers, show cause, theft by unlawful taking – bench warrant.
Troy A. Sayre, show cause, violation of Kentucky E.P.O./D.V.O. – continued to Oct. 4.
Douglas M. Spencer, motion, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – remanded.
Douglas M. Spencer, hearing, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting), third-degree criminal mischief – costs converted to three days to serve (credit time served).
Robert G. Brooks, preliminary hearing, tampering with physical evidence – dismissed; first-degree possession of controlled substance – amended to controlled substance prescription not in original container, pleaded guilty, $253, installment/deferred payment Nov. 15.
Martha Childress, show cause, false statement/misrepresentation to receive benefits over $100 – waived to grand jury.
Kevin J. Elder, preliminary hearing, fraudulent use of credit card (less than $10,000) – amended to fraudulent use of credit card (less than $500), pleaded guilty, sentenced to 90 days (probated two years), 12 days to serve (credit time served), review Nov. 15.
Christopher A. Grant, preliminary hearing, first-degree trafficking in controlled substance (heroin), buy/possess drug paraphernalia, third-degree possession of controlled substance – continued to Sept. 6.
Richard A. Holcomb, pretrial conference, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged one year), four days to serve, 30 day operator license suspension, $728, installment/deferred payment Jan. 10, review Sept. 20.
Troy F. Holt, motion to reduce bond, tampering with physical evidence – bond reduced.
Carrie L. Janes, motion to revoke probation, any misdemeanor charge not covered by these codes – stipulated to violation, revoke 16 days (concurrent).
Erica L. Morrison, preliminary hearing, third-degree burglary, theft by unlawful taking, theft of services, fraudulent use of credit card (less than $10,000) – continued to Sept. 6.
Sarah B. Young, preliminary hearing, public intoxication controlled substance, tampering with physical evidence – continued to Sept. 6.
Brandon S. Bennett, suppression hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – continued to Aug. 9.