.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

District court docket: 9-18-13

-A A +A

Judge Donna Dutton heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings on August 1, 2013.
Curtis Coleman, arraignment, second-degree burglary, first-degree criminal trespassing, third-degree criminal trespassing, possession of burglary tools – pleaded not guilty, continued to Aug. 8.
Shannon Coleman, arraignment, alcohol intoxication in public place (third or more offense in 12 months), second-degree burglary, first-degree criminal trespassing, third-degree criminal trespassing, possession of burglary tools – pleaded not guilty, continued to Aug. 8.
Samual L. Oates, motion for shock probation, second-degree complicity possession controlled substance, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – motion denied.
Angela S. Abbott, motion to revoke probation, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – bench warrant.
James David Blankenship, Jr., preliminary hearing, making false statement to obtain increase of benefit over $100 – waived to Grand Jury.
Ronald L. Bryant, motion to revoke probation, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – bench warrant.
Michael W. Burch, hearing, two counts of criminal littering, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, license to be in possession – bench warrant.
Robert D. Closson, sentencing, three counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – $208, installment/deferred payment Oct. 10.
Curtis Coleman, pretrial conference, second-degree disorderly conduct – continued to Aug. 8.
Daryl R. Cornish, sentencing, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – pleaded guilty, $343, installment/deferred payment Nov. 18.
Ronald D. Crabb, review, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – show cause Aug. 29.
Shana Bowman Cummings, motion to revoke probation, attempted theft by unlawful taking (auto) – bench warrant.
Charles N. Drury, diversion completion, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – diversion successful, dismissed.
John C. Fay, pretrial conference, fourth-degree assault (no visible injury) – continued to Aug. 15.
James R. Fisher, III, motion to revoke probation, driving on DUI suspended license, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – continued to Aug. 15.
Jeremy Grant, review, harassment (physical contact, no injury) – deferral successful, dismissed.
Jimmy C. Griggs, motion to revoke probation, theft by unlawful taking – show cause Aug. 15.
Shawn Kenneth Gross, motion to revoke probation, fourth-degree assault (minor injury) – motion remanded.
Salvador Hernandez Sandoval, disposition, no operator/moped license – pleaded guilty, $393, installment/deferred payment Sept. 23; operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – dismissed.
Alex Holland, review, two counts of theft by unlawful taking – contempt of court, sentenced to five days (conditionally discharged), continued to Aug. 15.
Zackary E. Holt, disposition, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – show cause Aug. 12.
Justin M. Hume, motion to revoke probation, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – pretrial conference Sept. 18, motion/disposition/trial date Sept. 26.
Justin M. Hume, disposition, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia, second-degree criminal mischief, first-degree disorderly conduct – pretrial conference Sept. 18, motion/disposition/trial date Sept. 26.
Michael W. Hutchens, disposition, second-degree wanton endangerment – dismissed; second-degree wanton endangerment – pleaded guilty, diverted six months, $178, diversion review Aug. 14, 2014.
Ashley N. Maggard, motion to revoke probation, second-degree possession of controlled substance, second-degree complicity possession controlled substance – stipulated to violation, 341 days to serve.
Matthew E. Marquez, disposition, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, attempted theft of motor vehicle registration plate/renewal decal – pleaded guilty, $743, installment/deferred payment Dec. 5.
Anna G. Mauer, disposition, second-degree wanton endangerment – dismissed; second-degree wanton endangerment – pleaded guilty, diverted one year, $178, diversion review Aug. 14.
Angela L. Maze, review, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – continued to Oct. 10.
Anthony W. Mitchell, motion to revoke probation, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, attempted tampering with physical evidence, second-degree possession controlled substance, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – continued to Aug. 15.
Ronald K. Naylor, review, theft by unlawful taking – bench warrant.
Jeffery D. Perry, disposition, menacing, two counts of resisting arrest – continued to Aug. 15.
Jeffery D. Perry, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, leaving scene of accident/failure to render aid or assistance – continued to Aug. 15.
Fredrick M. Ratliff, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, second-degree fleeing or evading police (motor vehicle), menacing – continued to Aug. 15.
James Renaud, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – bench warrant.
Robert M. Riley, motion to revoke probation, cultivating in marijuana (less than five plants) – bench warrant.
Jason Allen Rowland, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – amended to first offense, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged), 14 days to serve, 30 day operator license suspension, $728, installment/deferred payment Jan. 27, review Aug. 12; operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 14 days to serve.
Michael Robert Sims, hearing, first-degree indecent exposure – bond released, paid.
Michelle Smith, review, 16 counts of theft by deception (less than $300) – contempt of court, sentenced to five days (conditionally discharged), continued to Aug. 15.
Zachary D. Tucker, disposition, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – pleaded guilty, $100 to Anderson County Drug Interdiction Fund, $253, installment/deferred payment Feb. 13.
Mark A. Vest, review, third-degree criminal mischief, second-degree disorderly conduct – continued to Sept. 26.
Tania B. Waggoner, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged two years), four days to serve (credit time served), 30 day operator license suspension, $728, installment/deferred payment Jan. 27, review Aug. 12.
Shene M. Warfield, motion to change plea, theft by extortion – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 12 months (conditionally discharged two years), 45 days to serve (credit time served), $178, installment/deferred payment Dec. 5, jury trial remanded; theft by extortion – dismissed; harassing communications – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 45 days to serve.
Travis S. Wolverton, review, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – deferral successful, dismissed.
Jodie L. Woods, motion to revoke probation, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, third-degree possession of controlled substance – bench warrant.
Amber Adams, show cause, theft by deception (less than $500) – continued to Aug. 29.
Victoria L. Benningfield, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – program completed.
Jamin S. Blacketer, show cause, public intoxication of controlled substance – bench warrant.
Michael W. Burch, show cause, two counts of criminal littering, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, license to be in possession – bench warrant.
Michael W. Cinnamon, show cause, theft by unlawful taking, attempted fraudulent use of credit card (less than $500 in six month period); two counts of complicity fraudulent use of credit card (less than $500 in six month period) – bench warrant.
Jordan C. Cornish, show cause, driving on DUI suspended license, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – continued to Aug. 29.
Tiffany N. Downs, show cause, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – bench warrant.
Charles N. Drury, show cause, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – continued to Sept. 26.
Christopher Givens, show cause, first-degree criminal trespassing – paid.
Jennifer L. Lunsford, show cause, four counts of theft by unlawful taking – paid.
Christopher Munsey, show cause, theft by deception (less than $500) – continued to Aug. 15.
Marcus Penny, show cause, theft by deception (less than $500) – bench warrant.
Beachard W. Richardson, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, third-degree terroristic threatening – paid.
Robert W. Smith, show cause, second-degree disorderly conduct – bench warrant.
Joshua Allen Sparks, show cause, second-degree criminal mischief – bench warrant.
Heather M. Stanley, show cause, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting), two counts of second-degree wanton endangerment – bench warrant.
Brandon Lee Taylor, show cause, three counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – bond filing fee waived.
Shane E. Thomas, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – continued to Aug. 12.
Justin Whetzel, show cause, leaving scene of accident/failure to render aid or assistance, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance/security, driving without license/negligence in accident – bench warrant.
Charles L. Conrad, pretrial conference, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – deferral review Feb. 13.
Timothy D. Dezarn, preliminary hearing, tampering with physical evidence – amended to attempted tampering with physical evidence, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 12 months (conditionally discharged), 30 days to serve (credit time served), $153, installment/deferred payment Dec. 5; first-degree possession of controlled substance – amended to second-degree possession of controlled substance, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days to serve (credit time served).
Jerusha A. Drake, hearing, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – motion to withdraw granted, bench trial Aug. 26.
Brittany Fields, preliminary hearing, fraudulent use of credit card (less than $10,000) – bench warrant, bond forfeiture hearing Sept. 26.
Heather L. Kreft, bond forfeiture hearing, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – bond forfeited, failed to appear, bench warrant.
Tracey L. McDowell, pretrial conference, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – pleaded guilty, $500; operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged two years), four days to serve, 30 day operator license suspension, $728, installment/deferred payment Feb. 10, review Aug. 26.
Jason M. Rakestraw, motion to revoke probation, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, no visible injury), two counts of third-degree terroristic threatening – stipulated to violation, 112 days to serve.
Jason Michael Rakestraw, motion to revoke probation, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, two counts of use/possess drug paraphernalia – stipulated to violation, 150 days to serve (consecutive).
John O. Roberts, preliminary hearing, first-degree wanton endangerment – amended to second-degree wanton endangerment, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 12 months (conditionally discharged two years), three days to serve, $253.
Jason D. Sacco, preliminary hearing, theft of motor vehicle registration plate/renewal decal – continued to Aug. 15.
Laura A. Shoemaker, hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – continued to Aug. 8.
Emily J. Smith, preliminary hearing, two counts of second-degree complicity burglary – waived to Grand Jury.
Hubert W. Smith, preliminary hearing, two counts of second-degree burglary – continued to Aug. 8.
Tabatha C. Wylie, pretrial conference, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – bond forfeiture hearing Sept. 26, bench warrant.

Judge Linda Armstrong heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings on August 5, 2013.
Brian D. Biddle, arraignment, theft by unlawful taking (firearm) – pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing Aug. 15.
Phillip R. Shows, hearing, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – revoke 45 days (credit time served).
Kevin N. Watts, arraignment, 12 counts of second-degree criminal possession forged instrument, 12 counts of theft by unlawful taking – pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing Aug. 15.
Glen Abner, review, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – show cause.
Kenneth A. Beasley, Jr., arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – pleaded guilty, $243, installment/deferred payment Sept. 16; failure to notify department of transportation of address change – dismissed.
Eli Matthew Beggs, arraignment, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – dismissed.
Shane T. Bess, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – amended to first offense, pleaded guilty, $243, installment/deferred payment Sept. 16.
Robert W. Bowman, arraignment, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – pleaded not guilty, disposition Sept. 30; failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed.
Mark H. Brown, arraignment, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – failed to appear.
Martellus Brown, arraignment, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – pleaded not guilty, disposition Sept. 30.
Brian D. Cable, arraignment, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – pleaded not guilty, disposition Sept. 30.