.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

District Court Docket: 9-21-11

-A A +A

Michael Cooper, motion for shock probation, attempted intimidating a participant in legal process – motion denied.
Michael A. Cooper, motion for shock probation, alcohol intoxication in a public place – motion denied.
David T. Sawyer, motion for shock probation, traffic in marijuana (less than eight ounces), use/possess drug paraphernalia – motion granted.
Ronnie G. Agee, hearing, theft by unlawful taking – bench warrant.
Ronnie G. Agee, arraignment, receiving stolen property (less than $500) – bench warrant.
Morgan R. Aldridge, arraignment, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Sept. 21, motion/disposition/trial date Oct. 13.
Kara J. Anglin, arraignment, complicity theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Sept. 21, motion/disposition/trial date Sept. 29.
Todd Beck, review, two counts of theft by deception (less than $300) – proof in file.
Krystin L. Brothers, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Oct. 13.
Steven R. Brown, arraignment, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged two years), $153 and restitution, installment/deferred payment Oct. 10.
Cody S. Bryant, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded guilty, 30 day operator license suspension, $728; third-degree possession of a controlled substance – pleaded guilty, diverted six months,  $100, installment/deferred payment Feb. 16.
Kelvine J. Butler, review, possession of marijuana -- $100 to Anderson County Drug Interdiction Fund waived.
Nathan G. Cantrill, hearing, no insurance – set aside, 90 days to serve.
Nathan G. Cantrill, hearing, possession of marijuana – dismissed without prejudice.
Kayla L. Charles, arraignment, theft/receipt of stolen credit/debit card, fraudulent use of credit card (less than $500 within six month period) – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Oct. 12, motion/disposition/trial date Oct. 27.
Courtney D. Chesser, arraignment, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged two years), $153, installment/deferred payment Nov. 10.
James G. Clontz, III, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – continued to Sept. 12.
Michael D. Dunbar-Rager, review, theft by unlawful taking – bench warrant.
Corey T. Gaines, sentencing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – 30 day operator license suspension, $728; possession of marijuana – sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged), $100 to Anderson County Drug Interdiction Fund, $100; buy/possess drug paraphernalia -- $100, installment/deferred payment Feb. 27.
Melissa C. Gamble, pretrial conference, third-degree possession of a controlled substance – dismissed; second-degree possession of a controlled substance – pleaded guilty, sentenced to six months (conditionally discharged), 18 days to serve (credit time served), $100 to Anderson County Drug Interdiction Fund; second-degree possession of a controlled substance – dismissed; operating a motor vehicle under the influence – amended to second offense, pleaded guilty, sentenced to six months (conditionally discharged), 18 days to serve (credit time served), $878, installment/deferred payment March 1.
Austin L. Greene, disposition, no operator/moped license – continued to Sept. 29.
Earl W. Harris Jr., hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – bond released.
Ginger L. Helmburg, pretrial conference, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged two years), $153, installment/deferred payment Nov. 10; resisting arrest – dismissed; illegal possession of a legend drug – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged two years); second-degree disorderly conduct – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged two years).
Christopher S. Hicks, arraignment, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged two years), $153 and restitution, installment/deferred payment Nov. 10.
Robert S. Jones, arraignment, theft by deception (less than $500) – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Oct. 12, motion/disposition/trial date Oct. 27.
Bradley W. Larison, motion, third-degree terroristic threatening – continued to Oct. 27.
Angela D. Lay, pretrial conference, first-degree criminal trespass – pleaded guilty, sentenced to six months (conditionally discharged two years), $153, installment/deferred payment Oct. 13.
Jeremy M. Lynch, show cause, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – bench warrant.
Joseph C. Merriman, bond forfeiture hearing, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – pleaded not guilty, continued to Nov. 10.
William Morrison, disposition, theft by unlawful taking – dismissed.
Michael C. Nickels, motion to revoke probation, theft by deception (less than $500) – motion granted, sentenced to 10 days to serve, bench warrant.
Matthew D. Oberting, pretrial conference, second-degree disorderly conduct – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 10 days to serve, $153, installment/deferred payment Nov. 10.
Susan E. Parry, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded guilty, sentenced to six months (conditionally discharged), two days to serve, 24 days home incarceration program, 12 month operator license suspension, $878, installment/deferred payment Feb. 16.
Keven L. Peek, disposition, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – pleaded guilty (alford), diverted one year, review Aug. 30.James D. Perry, disposition, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days to serve, $153; possession of marijuana – pleaded guilty, $100 to Anderson County Drug Interdiction Fund, $100, installment/deferred payment Dec. 8; controlled substance prescription not in original container – dismissed.
Steven R. Pittman, review, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – continued to Sept. 12.
Laramie E. Reckmann, disposition, public intoxication of a controlled substance – dismissed; possession of a controlled substance – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged one year), $150; third-degree possession of a controlled substance – pleaded guilty, $100 Anderson County Drug Interdiction Fund, dismiss after one year, installment/deferred payment Dec. 8.
William Cody Richardson, arraignment, theft by unlawful taking – pleaded not guilty, disposition Sept. 29.
F.D. Robinson III, diversion completion, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – dismissed.
Stephene J. Robinson, arraignment, third-degree terroristic threatening, harassment (no physical contact) – show cause Sept. 29.
Stephene J. Robinson, arraignment, four counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – show cause Sept. 29.
Mandi F. Rogers, arraignment, two counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Oct. 12, motion/disposition/trial date Oct. 27.
Michael Keith Russell, motion, non support – bench warrant.
Jessica M. Sams, arraignment, theft by deception (less than $500) – pleaded guilty, sentencing Oct. 13.
Emily J. Schell, pretrial conference, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged one year), review Aug. 30.
Aaron T. Searcy, motion, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, second-degree fleeing or evading police (on foot), possession of marijuana – stipulated to violation, sentenced to 30 days to serve.
Kris A. Shell, disposition, two counts of second-degree possession of a controlled substance, third-degree possession of a controlled substance, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – continued to Oct. 13.
Enoch Smith Jr., motion to revoke probation, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – bench warrant.
Hubert W. Smith, pretrial conference, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – continued to Oct. 12, motion/disposition/trial date Oct. 27.
Barbara A. Stivers, arraignment, theft by deception (less than $500) – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Oct. 12, motion/disposition/trial date Oct. 27.
Lori A. Tingle, sentencing, two counts of theft by deception (less than $500) -- $183, installment/deferred payment Dec. 8.
Lesha H. Turner, arraignment, possession of marijuana – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged two years), $100 to Anderson County Drug Interdiction Fund, $253, installment/deferred payment Feb. 2.
Miranda R. Vittitow-Baker, arraignment, fraudulent use of credit card (less than $500 within six month period) – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Sept. 29.
Timothy J. Walker, diversion completion, possession of marijuana – dismissed.
Rachel R. West, sentencing, theft by deception (less than $500) – pleaded guilty, $183, installment/deferred payment Nov. 10.
Jacob A. Wiggington, review, possession of marijuana, use/possess drug paraphernalia – dismissed.
Brittany N. Wynn, arraignment, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, failure to notify department of transportation of address change, second-degree disorderly conduct – pleaded not guilty, disposition Sept. 29.
John T. Drury, show cause, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – paid.
Ethan C. Goodlett, show cause, harboring a vicious animal – bench warrant.
Leticia Goodlett, show cause, six counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – continued to Dec. 8.
Jeremy S. Harley, show cause, attempted theft by unlawful taking – continued to Oct. 13.
Jeremy S. Harley, show cause, third-degree criminal mischief – continued to Oct. 13.
Cindy Knight, show cause, non support – bench warrant.
Bradley W. Larison, show cause, public intoxication of a controlled substance – continued to Oct. 27.
Timothy G. Ware, show cause, attempted theft by unlawful taking – bench warrant.
Robert Brooks-Wittig, arraignment, theft by failure to make required disposition of property – pleaded not guilty, continued to Sept. 29.
Robert A. Brooks-Wittig, preliminary hearing, second-degree burglary, possession of burglary tools, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, theft by unlawful taking, theft of identity of another without consent, giving officer false name or address – continued to Sept. 29.
Bradley Ray Brown, preliminary hearing, first-degree wanton endangerment, tampering with physical evidence – continued to Sept. 29.
Richard M. Cary, preliminary hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, traffick in controlled substance – referred to grand jury.
Jeffery Courtney, preliminary hearing, first-degree assault – amended to second-degree assault, waived to grand jury; tampering with physical evidence – waived to grand jury.
Jeffrey A. Courtney, pretrial conference, resisting arrest – referred to grand jury.
David L. Holt Jr., preliminary hearing, theft by unlawful taking – preliminary hearing Sept. 29.
Michael T. Jackson, pretrial conference, endangering the welfare of a minor – continued to Oct. 12, motion/disposition/trial date Oct. 27.
Christopher K. Kessinger, preliminary hearing, theft by unlawful taking – referred to grand jury.
David T. McCann, preliminary hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – disposition Sept. 29; first-degree wanton endangerment – dismissed without prejudice.Mikelanne North, preliminary hearing, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – amended to misdemeanor, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged two years), review Aug. 30.
Nicholas E. Parrish, preliminary hearing, nine counts of first-degree criminal possession of a forged instrument, two counts of second-degree burglary – waived to grand jury.
Nicholas E. Parrish, preliminary hearing, theft by unlawful taking, second-degree burglary – waived to grand jury.
Nicholas E. Parrish, probation revocation hearing, theft by unlawful taking – continued to Dec. 8.
Zachary S. Penwell, preliminary hearing, first-degree conspiracy assault – dismissed; theft by unlawful taking, falsely reporting an incident – referred to grand jury.
Wayne Lamonte Raglin, preliminary hearing, flagrant non support – pretrial conference Oct. 12, preliminary hearing Oct. 27.
Benjamin D. Scalf, preliminary hearing, first-degree sexual abuse – waived to grand jury.
Allen L. Vogel, pretrial conference, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged two years), $153, installment/deferred payment Sept. 1.
Sandra L. Wagner, pretrial conference, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, third-degree terroristic threatening, second-degree indecent exposure – pretrial conference Oct. 13.
Judge Linda Armstrong heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings September 8, 2011.
Aaron D. Caudill, hearing, third-degree criminal mischief – contempt of court, 25 hours community service by Oct. 6.
Julia A. Gash, motion to revoke probation, second-degree possession of a controlled substance – revoke 10 days (credit time served).
Michael Dale Harmon, arraignment, third-degree burglary, theft by unlawful taking (building), first-degree criminal mischief – defendant incarcerated in Marion County.
Ricky D. Helton, bond forfeiture hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – pretrial conference Sept. 21, motion/disposition/trial date Oct. 6.
Howard S. Peffer, arraignment, possession of marijuana – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Sept. 21, motion/disposition/trial date Oct. 6.
Justin A. Whetzel, hearing, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – jail credit 14 days (consecutive).
James A. Rice, hearing, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – jail credit five days.
Robert A. Hamilton, hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, no insurance, second-degree fleeing or evading police (motor vehicle), possession of marijuana – continued to Sept. 29.
Dan Angel, review, theft by deception (less than $300) – bench warrant.
Dan Angel, review, 11 counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – bench warrant.
Christopher J. Caffee, arraignment, resisting arrest – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 12 months (conditionally discharged two years), $253; menacing – pleaded guilty, $100; second-degree disorderly conduct – pleaded guilty, $100, installment/deferred payment March 8.
Janice C. Cuzick, disposition, fourth-degree assault (minor injury) – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 60 days (conditionally discharged two years), $153; third-degree criminal trespassing – pleaded guilty, $50.
Victoria L. Fowler, sentencing, theft by deception (less than $500) -- $183, installment/deferred payment Nov. 30.
Sullivan Gardner, III, bond forfeiture hearing, third-degree possession of a controlled substance, possession of marijuana – order to pay $100 to Anderson County Drug Interdiction Fund set aside.
Bobby R. Garland, Jr., arraignment, possession of marijuana – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Oct. 12, motion/disposition/trial date Nov. 3.
Rodney Gill, review, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – dismissed.
Melissa S. Green, disposition, theft by unlawful taking – failed to appear, show cause.
Jacob M. Hibbs, motion to revoke probation, non support – conditional discharge extended two years.
Heather S. Hume, show cause, falsely reporting an incident – pretrial conference Oct. 6.
Heather Inabnitt, sentencing, theft by deception (less than $500) – dismissed.
Mary Lynn Jackson, bond forfeiture hearing, first-degree possession of a controlled substance – continued to Sept. 22.
Samantha Johnson, review, three counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – show cause.
Kenneth Livingston King, arraignment, flagrant non support – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Oct. 12, motion/disposition/preliminary hearing Nov. 3.
Mandy N. Leathers, sentencing, two counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – final continuance Nov. 3.
Herbert C. Medley, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, two counts of controlled substance prescription not in original container – failed to appear, bond forfeiture hearing.
Ashley N. Milburn, review, theft by unlawful taking – commonwealth to file motion to revoke.
Kimberly A. Miller, motion to revoke probation, non support – continued to Oct. 6.
Allison K. Mitchell, arraignment, tampering with physical evidence, attempted theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting), advertisement of drug paraphernalia – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Oct. 12, motion/disposition/trial date Nov. 3.
Charles D. Peach, Jr., pretrial conference, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, no operator/moped license – failed to appear, show cause.
Carra D. Peter, motion to revoke probation, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – probable cause found, bench warrant.
Dianna L. Puckett, continued first appearance, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – dismissed.
Joy L. Riley, arraignment, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Sept. 22.
Tina M. Sallee, arraignment, fourth-degree assault (no visible injury) – failed to appear, show cause.
Sasha M. Smith, arraignment, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged two years), $153, installment/deferred payment Sept. 22.
Robert K. Stone, disposition, tampering with physical evidence – amended to possession of marijuana, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged two years), $100 to Anderson County Drug Interdiction Fund, $253; public intoxication of a controlled substance – merged.
Brandon L. Stratton, review, second-degree disorderly conduct, first-degree criminal trespassing, third-degree criminal mischief – continued to Sept. 13.
Ralph T. Stucker, arraignment, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged two years), $153, installment/deferred payment Sept. 22.
Brittany A. Sudduth, arraignment, public intoxication of a controlled substance, tampering with physical evidence, buy/possess drug paraphernalia, first-degree possession of a controlled substance, second-degree possession of a controlled substance, third-degree possession of a controlled substance – pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing Sept. 22.
Dakota M. Turner, motion, menacing – failed to appear, show cause.
Dakota M. Turner, disposition, unauthorized use of a motor vehicle, third-degree criminal mischief, leaving the scene of an accident/failure to render aid or assistance – failed to appear, show cause.
 Dakota M. Turner, disposition, second-degree criminal mischief – failed to appear, show cause.
Brandon J. Wilson, arraignment, fourth-degree assault (no visible injury), second-degree burglary – pleaded not guilty, continued to Sept. 22.
Kimberly C. Goff, show cause, two counts of theft by deception (less than $500) -- continued to Nov. 17.
Daniel S. Hamill, show cause, license to be in possession – failed to appear.
Arturo F. Pena, show cause, no operator/moped license – paid.
Carra D. Peter, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – bench warrant.
Amy N. Seamster, show cause, theft by deception (less than $500) – paid.
Larry J. Thompson, show cause, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – continued to Jan. 26.
Lori L. Baker, pretrial conference, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – failed to appear, show cause.
Hayleigh B. Black, pretrial conference, facilitation violation of Kentucky E.P.O./D.V.O. – pleaded guilty, sentenced to two days to serve (credit time served), $153, installment/deferred payment Oct. 6.
Tracy L. Braziel, pretrial conference, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – failed to appear, show cause.
Henry L. Creech, preliminary hearing, third-degree possession of a controlled substance, three counts of first-degree possession of a controlled substance (opiate), operating a motor vehicle under the influence – continued to Oct. 6.
Michael S. Cummins, preliminary hearing, first-degree possession of a controlled substance – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days to serve (concurrent with state time).
Jessica M. Harris, disposition, five counts of second-degree criminal possession of a forged instrument – amended to third-degree criminal possession of a forged instrument, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 45 days to serve (concurrent, credit time served), $153, installment/deferred payment Nov. 17.
Kenneth W. Kiskaden, preliminary hearing, receiving stolen property (less than $10,000), theft by deception (less than $10,000) – continued to Sept. 22.
Donald R. Payne, preliminary hearing, first-degree possession of a controlled substance (cocaine) – amended to first-degree attempted possession of a controlled substance (cocaine), pleaded guilty, prosecution deferred two years; first-degree possession of a controlled substance – amended to first-degree attempted possession of a controlled substance, pleaded guilty, prosecution deferred two years, review Sept. 12, 2013; buy/possess drug paraphernalia – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 60 days (conditionally discharged two years).
Richard D. Sturgeon, pretrial conference, harassing communications – failed to appear, show cause.