.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

District court docket: 9-25-13

-A A +A

Judge Linda Armstrong heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings on July 8, 2013.
Adrian Abner, arraignment, no operator/moped license – pleaded guilty, $243, fines and costs converted to six days to serve (concurrent with state time).
Jose L. Vazquez-Tapia, arraignment, no operator/moped license, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference July 11.
Emily Nowlin, arraignment, fourth-degree assault (minor injury) – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 90 days (conditionally discharged two years), $153, installment/deferred payment Nov. 14.
Zachari S. Beasley, review, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – compliant.
Jose Eduardo Calixto-Neri, arraignment, no operator/moped license, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – failed to appear, show cause.
Shannon R. Coleman, continued first appearance, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – amended to no aggravator, pleaded guilty, 30 day operator license suspension, $728, installment/deferred payment Jan. 6; license to be in possession – dismissed.
Dustin L. Creech, disposition, possession of marijuana – pleaded guilty, sentenced to six months diversion, $100 to Anderson County Drug Interdiction Fund, $243, installment/deferred payment Jan. 6; three counts of buy/possess drug paraphernalia – dismissed.
Jason D. Crowe, disposition, possession license when privileges are revoked/suspended, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – continued to Aug. 5.
Michelle D. Curtsinger, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – pleaded guilty, $243, installment/deferred payment Sept. 16.
Jonathan Davis, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – pretrial conference Sept. 16, jury trial Oct. 14.
Jeffrey M. Drury, motion to revoke probation, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – remanded.
Harold W. Edwards, Jr., disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded guilty, 30 day operator license suspension, $728, installment/deferred payment Jan. 6.
Heather Garland, disposition, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, license to be in possession – continued to Aug. 5.
Heather Garland, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, license to be in possession, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – pleaded not guilty, motion/disposition/trial date Aug. 5.
Robert M. Geiser, disposition, license to be in possession – continued to July 22.
David K. Gritton, review, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – proof shown.
Brandon Honeycutt, arraignment, license to be in possession – dismissed; operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – pleaded guilty, $393, installment/deferred payment Sept. 16.
Gregory R. Karsner, arraignment, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – failed to appear, show cause.
Jonathon D. Lowe, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, license to be in possession, residents not to use license of other states – pleaded not guilty, disposition July 22.
Jeremiah Maggard, hearing, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – remanded.
Dylan B. Perkins, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed.
Jessica G. Ratliff, disposition, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – dismissed; permitting unlicensed operator to operate motor vehicle – pleaded guilty, $193, installment/deferred payment Nov. 25.
Hobert D. Riley, II, disposition, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – continued to July 22.
William M. Robinson, sentencing, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – failed to appear, show cause.
Eric L. Rodgers, arraignment, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – dismissed.
David E. Sams, arraignment, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – dismissed.
Sasha R. Sizemore, hearing, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – dismissed; operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – amended to no license in possession, pleaded guilty, $163, bond applied to fines and costs.
James T. Tingle, disposition, racing motor vehicle on public highway – pleaded guilty, one year diversion, review July 7, 2014.
James W. Turner, III, disposition, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – pleaded guilty, $893, installment/deferred payment Jan. 6.
Tonya N. Watkins, arraignment, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – failed to appear, show cause.
Joseph R. Watts, arraignment, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, failure to surrender revoked operator’s license, failure to notify department of transportation of address change – dismissed; operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – amended to no license in possession, pleaded guilty, $163, installment/deferred payment Sept. 16.
Randall B. Williams, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – dismissed.
Eric L. Wilson, review, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – proof shown, continued to Sept. 16.
Lindsey A. Wood, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – failed to appear.
Teri N. Wells, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged two years), 10 days to serve (20 days home incarceration program), 30 day operator license suspension, $728, installment/deferred payment Sept. 16.
James D. Hagan, motion for expungement, possession of marijuana, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (under 21 years of age) – continued to July 29.
Jose E. Calixto-Neri, show cause, no operator/moped license – failed to appear, bench warrant.
Jo Feese, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, license to be in possession – continued to Aug. 5.
Heather L. Garland, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – paid.
Harold L. Hamilton, Jr., show cause, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – failed to appear.
Teresa M. Hendren, show cause, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – continued to Nov. 25.
Tiffany A. Hernandez, show cause, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – fines and costs converted to 95 hours of community service, review Jan. 6.
Curtis W. Humphrey, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – failed to appear.
Erin L. Jones, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – continued to Sept. 30.
Lindsey N. Jones, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – failed to appear.
Dekechia L. Mercer, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – failed to appear.
Shelby L. Moore, show cause, license to be in possession – failed to appear.
Jeffrey T. Okon, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – continued to Sept. 16.
Stanley R. Stewart, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – failed to appear.
Dane A. Webb, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – paid.
Brian R. Yost, show cause, license to be in possession – failed to appear.

Judge Linda Armstrong heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings on July 11, 2013.
Adrian A. Abner, arraignment, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – in state custody.
Devin K. Franklin, arraignment, second-degree burglary – pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing July 18.
David L. Locklear, review, fugitive (warrant not required) – Governer’s warrant served on defendant.
Jason M. Rakestraw, arraignment, second-degree criminal trespassing, first-degree fleeing or evading police (on foot) – pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing July 18.
Michael Robert Sims, hearing, first-degree indecent exposure – bonded out.
Mary E. Stratton, arraignment, second-degree burglary – pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing July 18.
Shelby T. Waford, motion for review, theft by unlawful taking – probation revoked, 141 days to serve (concurrent with state time).
Justin Abner, disposition, theft by deception (less than $500) – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Aug. 14, motion/disposition/trial date Sept. 5.
Justin L. Arnold, bond forfeiture hearing, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia, unlawful possession of meth precursor, driving on DUI suspended license – failed to appear, bench warrant.
Laura M. Blankenship, show cause, 13 counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – continued to July 25.
Whitney Brock, show cause, theft by deception (less than $500) – sentenced to six months (probated two years), $183, installment/deferred payment Jan. 9, restitution review Oct. 31.
Shanece M. Carter, show cause, two counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – dismissed.
Gregory K. Crews, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – continued to Aug. 8.
Amanda M. Derringer, disposition, criminal littering, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, license to be in possession, no operator/moped license, operating vehicle with expired operator’s license – continued to Aug. 8.
Ashley Shane Drury, arraignment, receiving stolen property (less than $10,000) – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Aug. 14, motion/disposition/preliminary hearing Sept. 5.
Dustin W. Drury, pretrial conference, two counts of second-degree wanton endangerment – pretrial conference Aug. 8.
Ryan Eckhart, sentencing, four counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – sentenced to six months (probated two years), $183, installment/deferred payment Feb. 20, restitution review Jan. 9.
Brian K. Edgington, arraignment, possession of marijuana – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Aug. 14, motion/disposition/trial date Sept. 5.
Gary W. Estes, diversion completion, possession of synthetic cannabinoid agonists or piperazines – dismissed.
Katelynn Gibson, sentencing, theft by deception (less than $500) – failed to appear, show cause.
George Guynup, Jr., sentencing, two counts of third-degree criminal possession of forged instrument – failed to appear, bench warrant.
George A. Guynup, Jr., sentencing, receiving stolen property (less than $500) – failed to appear, bench warrant.
Troy Harper, arraignment, resisting arrest – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Aug. 14, motion/disposition/trial date Sept. 5.
Charlotte A. Hillard, arraignment, theft by deception (less than $500) – pleaded guilty, sentencing Aug. 8.
Dennis King, review, three counts of theft by deception (less than $300) – continued to Jan. 9.
Anita J. Kowalski, preliminary hearing, false statement/misrepresentation to receive benefits over $100 – failed to appear, show cause.
Anna R. Lawson, disposition, violation of Kentucky E.P.O./D.V.O., third-degree terroristic threatening, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) – motion/disposition/trial date July 25.   
Jennifer L. Leighton, arraignment, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – pleaded guilty, sentenced to six months diversion, review Jan. 9.
Robert M. Lilly, arraignment, flagrant non support – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Aug. 14, motion/disposition/preliminary hearing Sept. 5.
James N. Lunsford, review, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia, second-degree possession controlled substance, illegal possession of legend drug, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – proof shown.
Dana Mackey, hearing, false statement/misrepresentation to receive benefits – continued to July 25.
Steven R. Maddox, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, two counts of endangering the welfare of a minor – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Aug. 14, motion/disposition/trial date Sept. 5.
Erica L. Morrison, disposition, theft by unlawful taking, theft of services – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 15 days to serve (concurrent), restitution review Oct. 31.
Christopher D. Munsey, disposition, 14 counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – pleaded guilty, sentencing Jan. 9.
Heather Pridemore, arraignment, theft by deception (less than $500) – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Aug. 14, motion/disposition/trial date Sept. 5.
Tiffany A. Roberts, arraignment, leaving scene of accident/failure to render aid or assistance, second-degree wanton endangerment – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Aug. 14, motion/disposition/trial date Sept. 5.
Kara Rogers, sentencing, two counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – $183, installment/deferred payment Nov. 14.
Chiare M. Rowan, motion, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – continued to Aug. 8.
Travis F. Rowe, arraignment, first-degree conspiracy trafficking in controlled substance (methamphetamine) – amended to complicity trafficking in controlled substance (greater than two gms), pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing July 25.
Kimberlie M. Simmons, motion to redocket, theft by unlawful taking – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged), $153, installment/deferred payment and review July 25, bond applied to fines, costs, and restitution.
Ronald L. Stella, disposition, second-degree cruelty to animals – continued to July 25.
Greg Stratton, sentencing, three counts of theft by deception (less than $500) – $183, installment/deferred payment Oct. 31.
Rex O. Troxell, preliminary hearing, theft by failure to make required disposition of property – continued to July 25.
Jennifer Luecresa Warren, arraignment, first-degree wanton endangerment – continued to Sept. 5.
Joseph R. Watts, arraignment, three counts of possession of synthetic cannabinoid agonists or piperazines, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Aug. 14, motion/disposition/trial date Sept. 5.
Brandon S. Bennett, show cause, two counts of public intoxication controlled substance – failed to appear, bench warrant.
Robert A. Brooks-Wittig, show cause, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – bench warrant.
Michael Hays, show cause, theft by deception (less than $500) – continued to Sept. 19.
Peggy Hays, show cause, theft by deception (less than $500) – continued to Sept. 19.
Christopher M. Cushingberry, preliminary hearing, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) – pretrial conference Aug. 14, motion/disposition/preliminary hearing Sept. 5.
Timothy D. Dezarn, preliminary hearing, tampering with physical evidence, first-degree possession controlled substance – show cause July 25.
Alison S. Hume, preliminary hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, first-degree possession of controlled substance (opiate), controlled substance prescription not in original container – continued to Aug. 8.
William M. Robinson, preliminary hearing, theft by unlawful taking – failed to appear, show cause.
Teresa M. Smith, pretrial conference, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – continued to Aug. 8.
Jose L. Vazquez-Tapia, pretrial conference, no operator/moped license – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged), 14 days to serve (credit time served), $100; operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged), 14 days to serve (concurrent), 18 month operator license suspension, $878, installment/deferred payment Jan. 9, review Aug. 8.

Judge Donna Dutton heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings on July 15, 2013.
Carl Elovitz, hearing, theft by deception (less than $500) – paid.
Mandy Leathers, arraignment, possession of synthetic cannabinoid agonists or piperazines, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – bonded out.
Luis Ojeda-Lopez, arraignment, no operator/moped license – continued first appearance July 18.
Kenneth J. Parsons, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, operating on suspended/revoked operator’s license – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Aug. 12.
Tommy D. Sparks, hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – 30 days to serve (credit time served).
Brandy E. Tillett, hearing, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting), third-degree criminal trespassing – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference July 18.
Curtis Coleman, arraignment, first-degree disorderly conduct – amended to second-degree disorderly conduct, pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Aug. 1.
Tonya Decker, arraignment, first-degree wanton endangerment, second-degree criminal mischief, possession of marijuana, buy/possess drug paraphernalia – pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing July 25.
Earl Dizney, arraignment, tampering with physical evidence, possession of defaced firearm, obstructing governmental operations – pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing July 25.
John M. Evans, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence – pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference July 18.
David A. Marinaro, hearing, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – fines and costs converted to eight days to serve (credit time served).
Ronald Tussy, hearing, second-degree criminal trespassing, theft by unlawful taking – stipulated to violation, 22 days to serve.