.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

District court proceedings

-A A +A
By The Staff

Judge David F. Hayse heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings April 5.

Benjamin A. Ray, hearing, attempted convicted felon in possession of a handgun, carrying a concealed deadly weapon, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- 20 days.

Carol J. Cornish, motion, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- continued to May 3.

Jalee E. Humphrey, arraignment, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- bonded out.

Benjamin L. Ratliff, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- bonded out.

Jeremy K. Sutcliffe, hearing, possession of marijuana, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- to serve 30 days.

Kimberly A. Wagner, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- pleaded not guilty, continued to April 8.

Sarah H. Ricketts, arraignment, no operator’s/moped license, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance -- pleaded not guilty, continued to April 8.

Michelle D. Allen, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, failure to register transfer of motor vehicle -- show cause.

Ashley N. Barr, arraignment, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address -- dismissed.

Caleb B. Beasley, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- dismissed.

Randall B. Blankenship Jr., motion to revoke probation, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- revoke conditional discharge, $400, continued to Oct. 4.

Kayla S. Bryant, continued first appearance, license to be in possession -- dismissed.

Joseph G. Caldwell, review, no operator’s/moped license -- continued to May 3.

Cash N. Carey, disposition, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance -- dismissed.

Brandon S. Cobb, review, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, driving on a DUI-suspended operator’s license, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- show cause.

Donald L. Dargavell, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address -- continued to May 3.

Roy A. Dean, arraignment, operating a vehicle with an expired operator’s license -- dismissed.

Robert L. Dempsey, diversion completion, second-degree fleeing/evading police (motor vehicle) -- continued to May 3.

Ernest N. Fowler, review, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- show cause.

Robert J. Giles, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- dismissed.

Dennis D. Grizzle Jr., show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .079) -- notice provided.

Bruce A. Hartman II, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- dismissed.

Curtis W. Humphrey, disposition, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license, possessing a license when privileges are revoked/suspended -- continued to May 3.

James T. Hurst II, arraignment, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- continued to May 3.

Steven C. Johnson, arraignment, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance -- dismissed.

Ryan J. Lillpop, to enter plea, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to six months, to serve 14 days (credit two days served, balance conditionally discharged for two years), 12-month operator’s license suspension, $350; leaving the scene of an accident/failure to render aid/assistance -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to 14 days (concurrent); operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to 90 days, to serve 14 days (concurrent, credit time saved, balance conditionally discharged for two years), $100; failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to 90 days, to serve 14 days (concurrent, credit time served, balance conditionally discharged for two years), $500, continued to Oct. 4.

Edwin A. Moncada Ramos, arraignment, failure to register transfer of motor vehicle -- dismissed.

Janice H. Poynter, disposition, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .026) -- continued to May 3.

Warren K. Poynter, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- dismissed.

John E. Raisor Jr., arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address -- dismissed.

James A. Rice, disposition, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- $250.

Jeffery C. Robinson, motion to revoke probation, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- revoked conditional discharge, $800, continued to Oct. 4.

Vinicio Rocael-Lopez, court trial, no operator’s/moped license, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .159) -- continued to May 3.

Ponzel M. Rock, disposition, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, no operator’s/moped license, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address, license to be in possession -- continued to May 3.

Jeremy S. Stanley, disposition, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- failed to appear.

Darrel D. Watts, arraignment, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address -- dismissed.

Samantha G. Yost, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- continued to May 3.

Jason W. Bentley, show cause, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance -- failed to appear.

Michael J. Brown, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- paid.

Dusty L. Dizney, show cause, license to be in possession -- paid.

Harold T. Faulkner, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .173) -- paid.

Wendy L. Penwell, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- paid.

Stacy A. Percell, show cause, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- continued to June 28.

Daniel M. Pulliam, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- paid.

Elayda T. Ramos, show cause, license to be in possession, failure owner to maintain required insurance/security -- continued to June 28.

Jeremy L. Simpson, show cause, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address -- paid.

Tasha Sudduth, show cause, license to be in possession -- paid.

Joshua White, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- failed to appear.

Trevor D. Yeager, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- failed to appear.

Jack M. Craig, court trial, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .173), driving on a DUI-suspended operator’s license -- bench trial May 3.

Beulah Jean Smith, court trial, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- bench trial May 3.

Judge Robert Overstreet heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings April 8.

Seth Beasley, arraignment, first-degree criminal mischief -- preliminary hearing May 6.

Nichole R. Blade, show cause, four counts of theft by deception (less than $500) -- bench warrant.

Joshua K. Case, preliminary hearing, third-degree burglary, theft by unlawful taking, possession of marijuana -- waived to grand jury.

Josh Conway, hearing, public intoxication (controlled substance) -- bond applied to fines and costs.

Stacey Nichole Copeland, motion, attempted theft of a controlled substance (less than $300) -- motion granted, review May 6.

Eddie D. Crumbley III, preliminary hearing, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license, receiving stolen property (firearm), possession of marijuana, use/possession of drug paraphernalia -- waived to grand jury.

Robert S. Cunningham, pretrial conference, first-degree criminal trespassing -- sentenced to 90 days, to serve three days (credit time served, balance conditionally discharged for two years).

William J. Denny Jr., arraignment, first-degree criminal possession of a forged instrument -- bench warrant.

Jose Angel R. Gastelum, preliminary hearing, second-degree criminal possession of a forged instrument -- amended to third-degree criminal possession of a forged instrument, sentenced to six months, conditionally discharged for two years, continued to July 1.

Jose Angel R. Gastelum, pretrial conference, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance -- pleaded guilty, $500 ($400 conditionally discharged); no operator’s/moped license -- pleaded guilty, $100.

Patricia Hall, arraignment, two counts of theft by deception (less than $500) -- pleaded guilty, $183, continued to July 1.

Daniel Hamill, arraignment, five counts of theft by deception (less than $500) -- bench warrant.

Jacob M. Hibbs, arraignment, flagrant non-support -- preliminary hearing May 6.

Quintin T. Ingram, preliminary hearing, receiving stolen property (firearm), possession of marijuana, use/possession of drug paraphernalia -- waived to grand jury.