.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

District court proceedings

-A A +A
By The Staff

Judge Donna Dutton heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings April 1.

Benjamin Cox, review, five counts of theft by deception (less than $500) -- continued to April 15.

Eddie D. Crumbley III, arraignment, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license, receiving stolen property (firearm), possession of marijuana, use/possession of drug paraphernalia -- pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing April 8.

Dudley L. Gash, disposition, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury), resisting arrest, menacing -- continued to April 15.

Quintin T. Ingram, arraignment, receiving stolen property (firearm), possession of marijuana, use/possession of drug paraphernalia -- pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing April 8.

William McDowell, arraignment, two counts of theft by deception (less than $500) -- continued first appearance April 8.

Richard L. Sharp, arraignment, license to be in possession -- dismissed; operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- pleaded guilty, $243, installment/deferred payment June 24; no operator’s/moped license -- dismissed.

Mark Curtis Whitaker, arraignment, possession of matter portraying a sexual performance by a minor -- pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing April 8.

Emily B. Bishop, diversion completion, violation of a Kentucky emergency protection order/domestic violence order -- diversion completed, dismissed.

Matthew B. Bishop, diversion completion, violation of a Kentucky emergency protection order/domestic violence order -- diversion completed, dismissed.

Julian A. Bond, diversion completion, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) -- diversion completed, dismissed.

Kameisha F. Bond, motion, fourth-degree assault (minor injury) -- $153, show cause/installment/deferred payment June 24.

Del L. Brooks, disposition, use/possession of drug paraphernalia -- continued to April 29.

Glenn A. Burger, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- failed to appear, bench warrant.

Angela R. Bybee, motion to revoke probation, theft by unlawful taking (less than $300) -- continued to April 15.

Selena N. Cable, motion to revoke probation, possession of marijuana, second-degree possession of a non-narcotic controlled substance, illegal possession of a legend drug -- motion granted, to serve six months.

Francis G. Cissell, pretrial conference, contractor/architect to apply payments to claim -- continued to April 15.

Don L. Cooper, arraignment, illegal taking/pursuing deer/wild turkey -- diverted six months, $253 due April 1, continued to Sept. 30.

Jason W. Cornett, arraignment, two counts of receiving stolen property (more than $300) -- continued first appearance April 29.

Heath A. Cummins, disposition, public intoxication (controlled substance) -- pleaded guilty, $203, show cause/installment/deferred payment June 24.

James E. Davis Jr., disposition, fourth-degree assault (no visible injury) -- amended to harassment, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 10 days (conditionally discharged), $253, show cause/installment/deferred payment April 15.

Madelyn Drury, review, theft by deception (less than $500) -- paid.

Rommel D. Earle, show cause, possession of marijuana -- defendant did not appear, money should be forfeited.

Kristi Eden, arraignment, theft by deception (less than $500) -- pleaded guilty, sentencing April 15.

Steve N. Ellis, arraignment, theft by deception (less than $500) -- pleaded guilty, sentencing April 29.

Sherry Fields, sentencing, theft by deception (less than $500) -- continued to April 15.

Dudley L. Gash, disposition, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury), resisting arrest, menacing -- continued to April 15.

Sarah E. Goins, motion to revoke probation, second-degree criminal mischief -- continued to April 15.

Patrick L. Jenkins, motion to revoke probation, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) -- motion granted, to serve 30 days, bench warrant.

Amber G. Mason, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .189) -- show cause April 29.

Steve M. Matthews Jr., disposition, carrying a concealed deadly weapon -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to 12 months (conditionally discharged), $153, show cause/installment/deferred payment June 24.

Angie M. May, show cause, theft by deception (less than $500) -- pretrial conference April 14, motion/disposition/trial date April 29.

Jamie A. Mitchell, arraignment, six counts of theft by deception (less than $500) -- pleaded guilty, sentencing May 27.

William Morrison, disposition, theft by unlawful taking -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to six months (conditionally discharged), $153, installment/deferred payment June 24.

Donnie R. Murphy, review, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .110), possession of marijuana -- show cause.

Matthew T. Nichols, pretrial conference, harassing communications -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged), $153, show cause/installment/deferred payment June 24.

Patrick L. Norris, disposition, receiving stolen property (less than $500) -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to 12 months, to serve four days (balance conditionally discharged, credit time served), $253, show cause/installment/deferred payment May 27.

Cameron F. Parks, disposition, second-degree fleeing/evading police (on foot) -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to six months, to serve four days (balance conditionally discharged), $253, show cause/installment/deferred payment June 24.

Curtis D. Perkins, motion to revoke probation, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .281), open/drinking alcohol on package liquor license premises -- motion granted, to serve 332 days, work release approved.

James A. Rice, disposition, possession of marijuana, use/possession of drug paraphernalia -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged), $100 to Anderson County Drug Intervention Fund, $418; public intoxication (controlled substance) -- pleaded guilty, $35, show cause/installment/deferred payment June 24.

Robert M. Riley, disposition, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- pleaded guilty, $100, show cause/installment/deferred payment Feb. 17; operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .188) -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to 12 months, to serve 120 days (balance conditionally discharged, credit time served), 24-month operator’s license suspension, review Feb. 17.

Nick Rouse, motion to revoke probation, possession of marijuana, use/possession of drug paraphernalia -- to serve 165 days home incarceration program, work release approved.

Ronald W. Russell, motion to revoke probation, possession of marijuana, third-degree possession of a controlled substance (drug unspecified), controlled substance prescription not in its original container, use/possession of drug paraphernalia -- continued to April 15.

Amanda Rye, review, five counts of theft by deception (less than $300) -- bench warrant.

Amanda Rye, review, two counts of theft by deception (less than $300) -- bench warrant.

Amanda Rye, review, twenty-four counts of theft by deception (less than $500) -- bench warrant.

Jay M. Seltsam, motion to revoke probation, second-degree possession of a controlled substance (drug unspecified) -- continued to April 15.

Desmond H. Simpson, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address, possession of marijuana, use/possession of drug paraphernalia -- continued to April 29.

Desmond H. Simpson, disposition, license to be in possession -- continued to April 29.

Robert W. Smith, review, possession of marijuana, use/possession of drug paraphernalia -- continued to April 29.

Robert W. Smith, review, receiving stolen property (less than $500) -- continued to April 29.

Steven C. Snow, disposition, three counts of theft by unlawful taking, three counts of theft by deception (less than $300), theft by deception (more than $300) -- bench warrant.

Glenna J. Sutherland, disposition, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, no visible injury), third-degree criminal mischief -- dismissed.

Kimberly A. Wagner, review, use/possession of drug paraphernalia -- enrolled.

Melissa D. Bamberger, show cause, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting), third-degree criminal trespassing -- paid.

David Buffin, show cause, six counts of theft by deception (less than $500) -- bench warrant.

David Buffin, show cause, four counts of theft by deception (less than $500) -- bench warrant.

David Buffin, show cause, six counts of theft by deception (less than $500) -- bench warrant.

David Buffin, show cause, five counts of theft by deception (less than $500) -- bench warrant.

Wesley B. Caldwell, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, third-degree possession of a controlled substance (drug unspecified), use/possession of drug paraphernalia -- bench warrant.

Marie Gutierrez, show cause, theft by deception (less than $500) -- bench warrant.

Kristina M. Harris, show cause, third-degree possession of a controlled substance (drug unspecified) -- bench warrant.

Frank Hopper, show cause, theft by deception (less than $300) -- bench warrant.

Frank Hopper, show cause, theft by deception (less than $500) -- bench warrant.

Tina L. Kincaid, show cause, license to be in possession, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance -- continued to May 27.

Cody J. Parks, show cause, public intoxication (controlled substance) -- bench warrant.

Nelson E. Perry, show cause, second-degree disorderly conduct -- show cause/installment/deferred payment April 29.

Stephen A. Stampler, show cause, second-degree disorderly conduct -- continued to May 27.

Julian Zotelo, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, no operator’s/moped license -- failed to appear, bench warrant.

Jeramy J. Hudnall, preliminary hearing, possession of marijuana, tampering with physical evidence -- continued to April 29.

Paul Allen Jackson, preliminary hearing, flagrant non-support -- continued to April 29.

Jacob M. McClain, preliminary hearing, flagrant non-support -- preliminary hearing May 27, bench warrant.

Christopher J. Miller, pretrial conference, possession of marijuana, use/possession of drug paraphernalia -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days, to serve eight days (conditionally discharged, credit time served), $100 to Anderson County Drug Intervention Fund, $353, show cause/installment/deferred payment Aug. 5.

Michael Keith Russell, preliminary hearing, flagrant non-support -- continued to May 27.

William Russell III, preliminary hearing, first-degree fleeing/evading police (on foot) -- amended to second-degree fleeing/evading police, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 90 days (conditionally discharged), $253, show cause/installment/deferred payment June 26.

William A. Bryant, court trial, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, driving on a DUI-suspended operator’s license -- continued to April 15.