.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

District court proceedings

-A A +A
By The Staff

Judge Matthew K. Eckert heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings Sept. 10.

Melissa D. Bamberger, arraignment, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) -- bonded out.

Brian Lawson, arraignment, receiving stolen property (firearm) -- pleaded not guilty, continued to Sept. 17.

Megan L. Reffett, arraignment, fraudulent use of credit cards (less than $10,000) -- pleaded not guilty, continued to Sept. 17.

Harry Sparks, arraignment, violation of a Kentucky emergency protection order/domestic violence order -- pleaded not guilty, continued to Sept. 17.

Julian Zotelo, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, no operator’s/moped license -- pleaded not guilty, continued to Sept. 17.

Robert Cummins, arraignment, flagrant non-support -- pleaded not guilty, continued to Sept. 17.

William C. Whitaker, arraignment, theft by deception (more than $300), theft by deception (less than $500) -- pleaded not guilty, continued to Sept. 17.

Elva Anderson, arraignment, theft by deception (less than $500) -- pleaded guilty, costs due Oct. 8.

Donna Bell, disposition, two counts of fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, no visible injury) -- dismissed.

Carla Carper, arraignment, theft by deception (less than $500) -- pleaded guilty, continued to Dec. 17.

Renee Carper, arraignment, three counts of theft by deception (less than $500) -- pleaded guilty, sentencing Dec. 17.

Carolyn C. Case, arraignment, theft by deception (less than $500) -- dismissed.

Robert S. Cunningham, disposition, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) -- continued to Sept. 24.

Charles N. Drury, disposition, possession of marijuana -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged for one year), $100 to Anderson County Drug Intervention Fund, $100 plus costs, show cause Dec. 12.

M. Freeland, disposition, theft by deception (less than $300) -- pleaded guilty, sentencing Oct. 8.

Dortha Gilbert, arraignment, theft by deception (less than $500) -- pleaded guilty, sentencing Nov. 5.

Dortha Gilbert, arraignment, theft by deception (less than $500) -- pleaded guilty, sentencing Nov. 5.

Genia Hall, arraignment, theft by deception (less than $500) -- pleaded guilty, show cause, Nov. 5.

Ralph A. Mattingly, disposition, leaving the scene of an accident/failure to render aid/assistance -- continued to Sept. 23.

Mikelanne North, bond forfeiture hearing, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) -- bench warrant.

Raymond M. Schroeder, disposition, theft by unlawful taking -- continued to Sept. 24.

Enoch Smith Sr., disposition, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) -- pretrial conference Sept. 24.

Roy Lee Waldridge, disposition, second-degree stalking -- amended to harassing communications, sentenced to 40 days, five days (credit five days served, balance conditionally discharged for two years), show cause Sept. 29.

Robert H. Wiley, preliminary hearing, second-degree stalking, third-degree terroristic threatening, intimidating a participant in a legal process, harassing communications -- continued to Sept. 24.

Robert H. Wiley, disposition, third-degree terroristic threatening -- continued to Sept. 24.

Kristina M. Harris, pretrial conference, third-degree possession of a controlled substance (drug unspecified) -- pleaded not guilty, continued to Sept. 17.

Jacob T. Jones, preliminary hearing, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address -- dismissed; use/possession of drug paraphernalia -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to six months jail (concurrent, credit time served); possession of marijuana -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to six months jail (concurrent, credit time served); third-degree possession of a controlled substance (drug unspecified) -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to six months jail (concurrent, credit time served).

Judge Donna Dutton heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings Sept. 14.

Jarrod M. Braden, hearing, possession of marijuana -- to serve until Sept. 17.

Jason Cannon, review, theft by deception (less than $300) -- found in contempt, to serve nine days, payment due Oct. 1.

James P. Glasgow, arraignment, violation of a Kentucky emergency protection order/domestic violence order -- bonded out.

Jerry D. Ivey, hearing, failure of a non-owner operator to maintain required insurance -- pleaded guilty, $500, show cause/installment/deferred payment Feb. 1.

Jeffrey A. Lovins, motion, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .178) -- jail time credit.

Mark J. Steele, hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- to serve 167 days.

Allen G. Wilson, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days, to serve five days (credit time served, balance conditionally discharged), 30-day operator’s license suspension, review Sept. 28, $728, show cause/installment/deferred payment March 29.

David B. Adams, arraignment, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- bonded out.

Anna P. Rodgers, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, failure to give right-of-way to stopped emergency vehicle, possession of marijuana, use/possession of drug paraphernalia, third-degree possession of a controlled substance (drug unspecified), controlled substance prescription not in its original container -- pleaded not guilty, continued to Sept. 24.

Bobby L. Sutton, arraignment, theft of a controlled substance (less than $300) -- pleaded not guilty, continued to Sept. 24.

Patrick Tippery, hearing, theft by unlawful taking -- to serve eight days (credit time served) or pay $153.

Kimberly A. Wagner, arraignment, use/possession of drug paraphernalia -- pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Oct. 1.

Aaron J. McDaniel, hearing, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- bench warrant recalled.

Elvis Zambrano, review, no operator’s/moped license, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .154) -- continued to Nov. 23.

Judge Linda Armstrong heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings Sept. 21.

Anthony W. Bak, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address -- pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Oct. 1.

Charles W. Foley, arraignment, cultivation of marijuana (five or more plants), possession of marijuana, use/possession of drug paraphernalia -- pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing Oct. 1.

James Keith, arraignment, theft by deception (less than $10,000) -- released.

Dottie L. Tevis, arraignment, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance -- pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Sept. 24.

Stephen E. Henry, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .147) -- pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Oct. 14, motion/disposition/trial date Nov. 2.

Brandon C. Hood, arraignment, receiving stolen property (less than $500) -- pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Oct. 1.

Justin Shephard, arraignment, two counts of theft by unlawful taking (automobile), two counts of theft by unlawful taking (firearm), operating a motor vehicle under the influence, three counts of first-degree wanton endangerment (police officer), two counts of second-degree assault, leaving the scene of an accident/failure to render aid/assistance, first-degree fleeing/evading police (motor vehicle) -- pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing Oct. 1.

Ralph A. Avolio II, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .187), operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- continued to Oct. 5.

Thomas C. Bagwell III, review, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance -- diversion completion review July 27.

Jesse J. Ballard, arraignment, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance -- failed to appear.

Jesse J. Ballard, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- failed to appear.

Anale Bostow, arraignment, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address -- dismissed.

Keith J. Brown, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days, to serve four days (balance conditionally discharged for one year), 30-day operator’s license suspension, review Oct. 5, $728, installment/deferred payment Nov. 30.

Megan D. Carey, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- failed to appear.

Harry E. Carpenter, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .230) -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days, to serve four days (balance conditionally discharged for two years), 30-day operator’s license suspension, $728 due Sept. 21.

Jeff Cheatham Jr., arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, failure to register transfer of motor vehicle -- pleaded not guilty, disposition Oct. 5.

Trampus L. Cook, arraignment, no operator’s/moped license -- dismissed.

Hassell H. Craft III, arraignment, no operator’s/moped license -- failed to appear, show cause.

Tony Cunningham, disposition, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- amended to no license in possession, $193, installment/deferred payment Nov. 2.

Dana Dahlen, review, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- show cause.

Robert L. Dempsey, disposition, second-degree fleeing/evading police (motor vehicle) -- prosecution deferred to March 22.

Christopher Donathan, arraignment, failure to register transfer of motor vehicle, first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance (methamphetamine) -- pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing Oct. 8.

Connetta E. Downey, arraignment, operating a vehicle with an expired operator’s license -- dismissed.

Dustin Durham, arraignment, license to be in possession -- failed to appear.

Christopher D. Edwards, arraignment, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address -- dismissed.

Gregory L. Fensin, disposition, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- failed to appear, bond forfeiture hearing.

Justin D. Flood, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- continued to Nov. 2.

James R. Florence, disposition, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- continued to Oct. 5.

Roger W. Fox, review, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .158) -- remanded.

Billy C. Gillispie, motion for bill of particulars, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- sustained.

Antonio Hardwick, bond forfeiture hearing, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- amended to no license in possession, pleaded guilty, $20, installment/deferred payment Dec. 14.

Andrea J. Hatcher, arraignment, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address -- dismissed.

Korey Hines, arraignment, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license, giving an officer a false name/address, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance -- pleaded not guilty, disposition Oct. 5.

Eric S. Jockers, hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- continued to Nov. 2.

Ryan J. Lillpop, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, leaving the scene of an accident/failure to render aid/assistance, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- continued to Oct. 5.