.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

District court proceedings

-A A +A
By The Staff

Judge Linda Armstrong heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings Oct. 8.

Hassell H. Craft III, show cause, no operator’s/moped license -- dismissed.

Dana Dahlen, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- continued to Nov. 2.

Michelle L. Doutaz, arraignment, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- failed to appear.

Adam B. Dye, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Jan. 11, jury trial Feb. 8.

Linda Earlywine, arraignment, license to be in possession -- dismissed.

Harold T. Faulkner, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .173) -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to 10 days (conditionally discharged for one year), 30-day operator’s license suspension, $728, installment/deferred payment Jan. 11.

Gregory L. Fensin, bond forfeiture hearing, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- continued to Oct. 22.

James R. Florence, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- continued to Nov. 2.

Edward E. Froste III, sentencing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .094) -- 30-day operator’s license suspension, $728 due Oct. 5.

Andrew B. Garlen, hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .084) -- found in contempt of court, sentencing Nov. 16.

Charles J. Gibson, arraignment, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address -- dismissed.

Billy C. Gillispie, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- pretrial conference Nov. 2, jury trial Feb. 10.

Steven R. Grose Jr., arraignment, license to be in possession -- failed to appear.

Korey Hines, disposition, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license, giving an officer a false name/address, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance -- failed to appear, show cause.

Cheslin A. Lewis, arraignment, license to be in possession -- dismissed.

Ryan J. Lillpop, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, leaving the scene of an accident/failure to render aid/assistance, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- pretrial conference Jan. 11, jury trial Feb. 8.

Joseph L. Linville, disposition, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- continued to Nov. 2; failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address -- dismissed.

Robert J. Morgan, arraignment, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address -- dismissed.

David L. Naiser, continued first appearance, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance -- remanded.

Mark A. Neff Jr., hearing, license to be in possession, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- proof shown.

Doris M. O’Donnell, arraignment, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- pleaded not guilty, disposition Nov. 2; failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address -- dismissed.

Chad D. Patterson, arraignment, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- amended to operating on a DUI-suspended operator’s license, pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Oct. 14, motion/disposition/trial date Nov. 2.

Wendy L. Penwell, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- pleaded guilty, $643 ($400 conditionally discharged for 12 months, insurance monitoring), installment/deferred payment April 5.

Janae Pierce, arraignment, license to be in possession -- dismissed.

Percy L. Poynter, arraignment, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance -- failed to appear.

Daniel M. Pulliam, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- pretrial conference March 22, jury trial April 19.

Elayda T. Ramos, arraignment, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- pleaded not guilty, disposition Nov. 16.

Scott R. Rife, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- dismissed.

Araceli Rodriguez, arraignment, no operator’s/moped license, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- pleaded guilty, $600, installment/deferred payment Dec. 14.

Oliver D. Russell, arraignment, license to be in possession -- dismissed.

Alberto Cruz-Santiago, arraignment, no operator’s/moped license -- pleaded guilty, $243 due Oct. 5; failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- dismissed.

Matthew C. Sebastian, arraignment, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- failed to appear.

Robert H. Wiley, to enter plea, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .207) -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days, to serve four days, 30-day operator’s license suspension, review Nov. 2, $728 due Oct. 5.

Bhawan N. Yamraj, arraignment, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address -- dismissed.

Kyle D. Zinninger, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- pleaded guilty, 30-day operator’s license suspension, $728, installment/deferred payment Dec. 14.

Thomas C. Bagwell III, show cause, possession of marijuana, use/possession of drug paraphernalia -- paid.

Amanda S. Gill, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- failed to appear.

Hannoch E. Gray, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- failed to appear.

Mary A. Pattison, show cause, license to be in possession -- paid $173.

Ronald Lee Stumph, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .148) -- paid.

Peggy Washington, show cause, license to be in possession -- payment due Oct. 5.

Teresa C. Woodson, show cause, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- paid.

Melissa Barnett, continued first appearance, theft by deception (less than $300) -- pleaded guilty, sentencing Jan. 14.

Melissa Barnett, continued first appearance, two counts of theft by deception (less than $500) -- pleaded guilty, sentencing Jan. 14.

Judge Donna Dutton heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings Oct. 12.

Shanda L. Hooper, hearing, public intoxication (controlled substance) -- to serve 30 days (credit time served).

Justin Jackson, hearing, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Oct. 15.

Anthony Kincaid, arraignment, receiving stolen property (less than $10,000) -- pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing Oct. 22.

Otis Abner Jr., hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- to serve 150 days.

Caleb B. Beasley, arraignment, possession of marijuana -- bonded out.

Brandon S. Pervis, arraignment, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Oct. 15.

Brandon S. Pervis, arraignment, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- pleaded not guilty, continued to Oct. 15.

William Cody Richardson, arraignment, receiving stolen property (firearms) -- pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing Oct. 22.

Gilbert A. Robinson, arraignment, third-degree possession of a controlled substance (drug unspecified) -- pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Oct. 15.

Zederick D. Smith, arraignment, possession of marijuana -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged for one year), review Dec. 10, $100 to Anderson County Drug Intervention Fund, $253, show cause/installment/deferred payment April 15.

Alonzo D. Tillman, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Oct. 29.

Ronald Sparks, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance -- pleaded guilty, $843, continued to April 12.

Shirley A. Alsman, arraignment, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address -- dismissed.

Timothy W. Begley, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to 90 days (conditionally discharged), review Feb. 1, $643 ($400 conditionally discharged), show cause/installment/deferred payment April 12.

Randall B. Blankenship Jr., arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- continued first appearance Oct. 15.

Cody D. Conde, arraignment, possession of marijuana, use/possession of drug paraphernalia -- pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Oct. 29.

Lisa J. Connolly, arraignment, no/improper use of a temporary tag when required -- continued first appearance Oct. 26.

Robert L. Copenhaver, disposition, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance -- continued to Oct. 26.

Timothy G. Courtney, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- dismissed.

Stefanie L. Craig, arraignment, license to be in possession -- dismissed.

Robert J. Dennis, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to 15 days (conditionally discharged for one year), 30-day operator’s license suspension, review Oct. 26, $728; operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- amended to no license in possession, pleaded guilty, $20, show cause/installment/deferred payment April 12.

Jeffrey M. Drury, review, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .170) -- enrolled.

Mellanie M. Effner, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address -- failed to appear, bench warrant.

Charles W. Foley Jr., disposition, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- pleaded guilty, $663 ($400 conditionally discharged); failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address -- pleaded guilty, $20, show cause/installment/deferred payment Feb. 1.

Angelina Gales, arraignment, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address -- dismissed.

Gary Gamble, arraignment, license to be in possession -- $163, show cause/installment/deferred payment Feb. 1.

Adam S. Gritton, arraignment, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address -- dismissed.

Amanda L. Hampton, arraignment, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address -- dismissed.

Justin S. Hood, arraignment, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address -- dismissed.

Lance M. Hubert, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- dismissed.

Apphia J. Kaiser, arraignment, license to be in possession -- pleaded guilty, $163, show cause/installment/deferred payment Feb. 1.

Nathaniel D. Kincaid, arraignment, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address -- show cause.

Daniel T. Lilly, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- failed to appear, bench warrant.

Vanessa V. Martinez, review, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- enrolled.

Yolanda K. Mays, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Nov. 18, motion/disposition/trial date Nov. 23.

William G. McDowell IV, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to six months, to serve 30 days (balance conditionally discharged), 18-month operator’s license suspension, review Oct. 26, $878, show cause/installment/deferred payment April 12; no operator’s/moped license -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to 10 days (concurrent).

Randall Scott Miller, hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .174), no insurance, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- bench warrant.

Mark W. Mobley, hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- bench warrant (recalled on Oct. 14).

Dwight D. Moore, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- failed to appear, bench warrant.

Brittany P. Nichols, continued first appearance, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- amended to no license in possession, pleaded guilty, paid $163; display/possession of cancelled/fictitious operator’s license -- dismissed.

Brian A. Perry, arraignment, license to be in possession -- failed to appear.

Samuel Rosas, bond forfeiture hearing, no operator’s/moped license, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance -- applied bond.

Jordan W. Searcy, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .121) -- continued to Oct. 26.

Fred Sewell, disposition, license to be in possession -- failed to appear, bench warrant.

Destry G. Sharp, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC.166) -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to six months, to serve 40 days (credit time served, balance conditionally discharged), 12-month operator’s license suspension, review Nov. 23, $878, show cause/installment/deferred payment April 12.

Mark J. Steele, motion, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- probation discussed.

Patricia W. Stephens, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, failure to register transfer of motor vehicle -- continued to Oct. 26.

Samuel Swintosky, hearing, no operator’s/moped license -- remanded.

Karla S. Taylor, pretrial conference, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- pretrial conference Oct. 29.

Larry M. Taylor Jr., arraignment, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license, failure to surrender a revoked operator’s license -- pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Nov. 23.

Bruce A. Walker, hearing, no insurance -- bench warrant recalled.

Anna N. Waller, arraignment, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- pleaded not guilty, disposition Nov. 23.

Allen G. Wilson, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- proof in file.

Diana C. Woodrum, review, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC.232) -- show cause.

Robert D. Woods, disposition, license to be in possession, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address -- dismissed; failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- pleaded guilty, one-year diversion, review Oct. 11, $143, show cause/installment/deferred payment Jan. 4.

Randall D. Angel, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, no operator’s/moped license -- continued to April 12.

Robert A. Huff Jr., show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .123) -- paid $528.

Larry M. Hunt Jr., show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .199) -- paid.

Kayla B. Kincaid, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- continued to Jan. 4.

Kelly L. Mitchell, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- continued to Oct. 15.

Hubert S. Mudd, show cause, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance -- failed to appear, bench warrant.

Doris A. Riddell, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- continued to Feb. 15.

James R. Walker, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .051) -- paid.

Brian F. Lockett, hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- motion to set aside withdrawn.

Sean M. Roberts, suppression hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .130) -- continued to Oct. 26 and Nov. 9.

Judge Donna Dutton heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings Oct. 15.

Randall B. Blankenship Jr., continued first appearance, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- released, continued to Nov. 5.

Rocky Blankenship, arraignment, two counts of theft by deception (less than $10,000) -- released.

Benjamin Cox, disposition, theft by deception (less than $500) -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to six months (conditionally discharged); theft by deception (less than $500) -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to six months (conditionally discharged); theft by deception (less than $500) -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to six months (conditionally discharged); theft by deception (less than $500) -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to six months (conditionally discharged); theft by deception (less than $500) -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to six months (conditionally discharged), installment/deferred payment April 1.

Justin Jackson, pretrial conference, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days, to serve eight days (balance conditionally discharged, credit time served), $343, show cause/installment/deferred payment April 12.

Tia Lahue, disposition, two counts of theft by deception (less than $300) -- continued to Oct. 29.

Tia Lahue, arraignment, four counts of theft by deception (less than $500) -- pleaded not guilty, continued to Oct. 29.

Amber G. Mason, arraignment, illegal possession of a legend drug -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days, to serve two days (credit time served, balance conditionally discharged), review Oct. 29, $100 to Anderson County Drug Intervention Fund, $253, installment/deferred payment Feb. 4.

Kelly L. Mitchell, show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- show cause/installment/deferred payment Feb. 4.

Donald Ray Payne, arraignment, theft by deception (less than $500) -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to six months (conditionally discharged), continued to Aug. 19.

Gilbert A. Robinson, pretrial conference, third-degree possession of a controlled substance (drug unspecified) -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged), $100 to Anderson County Drug Intervention Fund, $253, show cause/installment/deferred payment Feb. 18.

Christopher M. Satterly, hearing, possession of marijuana, use/possession of drug paraphernalia -- home incarceration program approved.

Chistopher M. Satterly, hearing, second-degree criminal mischief, third-degree terroristic threatening -- home incarceration program approved.

Christopher M. Satterly, pretrial conference, third-degree criminal mischief -- continued to Feb. 4.

Stephen R. Smallwood, review, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license, second-degree fleeing/evading police (on foot) -- reviewed.

Mona Kaye Alsman, arraignment, three counts of theft by deception (less than $500) -- pleaded guilty, continued to Dec. 10.

Anthony Bak, motion to revoke probation, theft by unlawful taking (gasoline) -- motion granted, to serve 86 days (concurrent).

Melissa D. Bamberger, pretrial conference, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) -- continued to Oct. 29.

Lena Bell, pretrial conference, five counts of theft by deception (less than $500) -- continued to Feb. 18.

Jason W. Bentley, sentencing, theft by unlawful taking -- $153, installment/deferred payment Feb. 4.

Richard W. Bingham, continued first appearance, possession of marijuana -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged for one year), $100 to Anderson County Drug Intervention Fund, $253 due Oct. 15.

Porter Boyd, arraignment, two counts of theft by deception (less than $500) -- sentencing Dec. 10.

David Buffin, review, three counts of theft by deception (less than $500) -- bench warrant.

Angela R. Bybee, disposition, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) -- deferral completed, dismissed.

Kellye Cheek, arraignment, two counts of theft by deception (less than $500) -- pleaded guilty, sentencing Jan. 7.

Xavimen C. Decquir, to enter plea, resisting arrest -- amended to menacing, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 90 days (credit time served); second-degree disorderly conduct -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to 90 days (credit time served).

Madelyn Drury, arraignment, theft by deception (less than $500) -- pleaded guilty, $183, show cause/installment/deferred payment Jan. 7.

Timothy P. Garlen, disposition, fourth-degree assault (minor injury) -- sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged), $153.

Montez Lamont Graves, disposition, misdemeanor charge, second-degree fleeing/evading police (on foot) -- continued to Oct. 29.

Steven W. Green, sentencing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- 45-day operator’s license suspension, review Oct. 29, $728, show cause/installment/deferred payment April 12.

Scotty Gribbins, pretrial conference, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) -- continued to Dec. 10.

Patricia Hall, arraignment, theft by deception (less than $500) -- show cause.

Matthew R. Herman, pretrial conference, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- motion/disposition/trial date Dec. 10.

Brandon C. Hood, disposition, receiving stolen property (less than $500) -- pretrial conference Nov. 18, motion/disposition/trial date Dec. 10.

Frank Hopper, disposition, theft by deception (less than $300) -- continued to Dec. 10.

Frank Hopper, arraignment, theft by deception (less than $500) -- pleaded not guilty, disposition Dec. 10.

Frank Hopper, arraignment, theft by deception (less than $500) -- pleaded not guilty, disposition Dec. 10.

Cathy J. Hudson, motion, second-degree possession of a non-narcotic controlled substance, use/possession of drug paraphernalia -- continued to Oct. 29.

Anthony W. Kincaid, disposition, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) -- continued to Oct. 29.

David J. Kinder, arraignment, theft by unlawful taking -- pleaded not guilty, disposition Oct. 29.

Paula Loveless, diversion completion, harassing communications -- diversion completed, dismissed.

Jacob D. McCoy, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- continued to Oct. 29.

Stephanie Milton, arraignment, theft by deception (less than $500) -- pleaded guilty, sentencing Dec. 10.

Cody J. Parks, pretrial conference, public intoxication (controlled substance) -- continued to Oct. 29.

Mary C. Peach, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- 30-day operator’s license suspension, $728; possession of marijuana -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged), $100 to Anderson County Drug Intervention Fund, $100; use/possession of drug paraphernalia -- pleaded guilty, $100, show cause/installment/deferred payment April 1, review Oct. 29.

Chad Purvis, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- pleaded not guilty, motion/disposition/trial date Oct. 26.

Alfred A. Rutledge IV, disposition, receiving stolen property (less than $300) -- sentenced to 90 days, to serve eight days (balance conditionally discharged), $153, show cause/installment/deferred payment Dec. 10.

Michele L. Smith, review, two counts of theft by deception (less than $300) -- review Feb. 18.

Michelle Smith, review, theft by deception (less than $300) -- review Feb. 18.

Michelle Smith, review, theft by deception (less than $300) -- review Feb. 18.

Michelle Smith, review, theft by deception (less than $300) -- review Feb. 18.

Michelle Smith, review, 16 counts of theft by deception (less than $300) -- review Feb. 18.

Michelle L. Smith, review, 76 counts of theft by deception (less than $300) -- review Feb. 18.

Harry Sparks, disposition, violation of a Kentucky emergency protection order/domestic violence order -- pleaded guilty, sentencing diverted to Oct. 13, 2011.

Russell Allen Toomey, sentencing, cultivation of marijuana (less than five plants) -- sentenced to six months (conditionally discharged), $100 to Anderson County Drug Intervention Fund, $253, show cause/installment/deferred payment Jan. 7.

Samantha J. Wolverton, pretrial conference, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged), $153, show cause/installment/deferred payment Jan. 7.

Anthony Bak, show cause, theft by unlawful taking (gasoline) -- continued to July 8.

David L. Doss, show cause, possession of marijuana -- failed to appear, bench warrant.

David Lee Doss, show cause, possession of a controlled substance, third-degree possession of a controlled substance (drug unspecified) -- bench warrant.

Timothy D. Herman, show cause, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) -- previously dismissed, fee paid.

Frances A. Watkins, show cause, fourth-degree assault (minor injury) -- continued to Feb. 4.

Jeffrey W. Brothers, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .076) -- continued to Oct. 29.

Cody A. Dean, preliminary hearing, possession of a controlled substance -- amended to first-degree possession of a controlled substance -- waived to grand jury; use/possession of drug paraphernalia, possession of marijuana, trafficking in a controlled substance within 1000 yards of a school -- waived to grand jury.

Danny C. Eckler, preliminary hearing, second-degree unlawful transaction with a minor -- continued to Oct. 29.

John C. Herman, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, no operator’s/moped license-- continued to Dec. 10.

Tyler A. Jones, preliminary hearing, second-degree unlawful transaction with a minor -- continued to Oct. 29.

Brandon S. Pervis, pretrial conference, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to 90 days, to serve 15 days (credit time served, balance conditionally discharged), $143, installment/deferred payment Feb. 1.

Brandon S. Pervis, pretrial conference, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- sentenced to 90 days, to serve 15 days (credit time served, concurrent, balance conditionally discharged), $143, show cause/installment/deferred payment Feb. 1.

Megan L. Reffett, preliminary hearing, fraudulent use of credit cards (less than $10,000) -- continued to Oct. 29.

David T. Sawyer, preliminary hearing, trafficking in a controlled substance within 1000 yards of a school, possession of marijuana. use/possession of drug paraphernalia -- continued to Oct. 29.

Christian O. Silva, pretrial conference, no operator’s/moped license -- dismissed.

Patrick H. Smith, preliminary hearing, cultivation of marijuana (five or more plants) -- amended to cultivation of marijuana (less than five plants), pleaded guilty, sentenced to six months, to serve two days (credit time served, balance conditionally discharged), $100 to Anderson County Drug Intervention Fund, $100; possession of marijuana -- pleaded guilty, dismissed/merged; use/possession of drug paraphernalia -- pleaded guilty, $100; third-degree possession of a controlled substance (drug unspecified) -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to six months, to serve two days (credit time served, balance conditionally discharged), $253, show cause/installment/deferred payment Jan. 7.

Plympton R. Walker, preliminary hearing, third-degree assault (police/probation officer) -- probable cause; third-degree terroristic threatening, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .043) -- referred to grand jury.

Trial Commissioner S. Marie Hellard heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings Oct. 19.

Eva E. Combs, arraignment, illegal possession of a legend drug -- pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Oct. 22.

Wade Engle, arraignment, receiving stolen property (less than $10,000), use/possession of drug paraphernalia, illegal possession of a legend drug, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing Oct. 29.

Floyd Farber II, hearing, theft by deception (less than $300) -- pleaded not guilty, continued to Oct. 22.

Stacy A. Percell, arraignment, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- bonded out.

Travis P. Searcy, arraignment, second-degree burglary, theft of mail matter, theft by unlawful taking (firearm), operating a motor vehicle under the influence, carrying a concealed deadly weapon, convicted felon in possession of a firearm, second-degree criminal mischief -- pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing Oct. 29.

Tiffany D. West, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, driving on a DUI-suspended operator’s license -- pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Oct. 22.

Judge Linda Armstrong heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings Oct. 22.

Robert E. Medley, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, possession of marijuana, use/possession of drug paraphernalia, second-degree possession of a controlled substance (drug unspecified), third-degree possession of a controlled substance (drug unspecified) -- pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Nov. 5.

Travis P. Searcy, arraignment, two counts of theft of a controlled substance (less than $300), four counts of theft of a legend drug (less than $300) -- pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing Oct. 29.

Kevin L. White, arraignment, possession of marijuana, use/possession of drug paraphernalia, public intoxication (controlled substance) -- bonded out.

Samantha J. Wolverton, arraignment, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) -- pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Oct. 29.

Daniel Bay, disposition, falsely reporting an incident -- dismissed.

Jessica Moberly, pretrial conference, illegal possession of a legend drug -- amended to giving an officer a false name/address, pleaded guilty, sentenced to five days.

Michael A. Cooper, review, second-degree criminal mischief, violation of a Kentucky emergency protection order/domestic violence order -- continued to Nov. 19.

Keith Exley, diversion completion, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, no visible injury) -- diversion completed, dismissed.

Floyd Farber II, pretrial conference, theft by deception (less than $300) -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to 90 days, to serve nine days (credit time served, balance conditionally discharged for two years), review Jan. 14, $183, installment/deferred payment March 11.

Jason L. Feigel, review, use/possession of drug paraphernalia, possession of marijuana -- motion/disposition/trial date Dec. 3.

Gregory L. Fensin, bond forfeiture hearing, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- amended to no license in possession, pleaded guilty, $163; failure to produce an insurance card -- amended to failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, pleaded guilty, $500, installment/deferred payment April 8.

Lowell A. Johns, pretrial conference, public intoxication (controlled substance), possession of marijuana, use/possession of drug paraphernalia, second-degree criminal mischief, menacing, third-degree terroristic threatening, second-degree disorderly conduct, resisting arrest -- motion/disposition/trial date Nov. 5.

Anthony Kincaid, preliminary hearing, receiving stolen property (less than $10,000) -- continued to Nov. 5.

Ralph A. Mattingly, disposition, second-degree disorderly conduct -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to 60 days, to serve six days (credit time served, balance conditionally discharged for two years), $153, installment/deferred payment Jan. 14; two counts of second-degree disorderly conduct -- merged.

Ralph A. Mattingly, disposition, leaving the scene of an accident/failure to render aid/assistance -- bench trial Feb. 22.

Zachary T. Overall, preliminary hearing, second-degree criminal possession of a forged instrument, theft by unlawful taking -- continued to Nov. 19.

Hitendra Kevenshavlal Patel, disposition, selling alcoholic beverages to minors -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to 90 days (conditionally discharged for one year), $303, installment/deferred payment Nov. 5.

Mary C. Peach, sentencing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- 30-day operator’s license suspension, $728; possession of marijuana -- sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged for one year), $100 to Anderson County Drug Intervention Fund, $100; use/possession of drug paraphernalia -- sentenced to 30 days (conditionally discharged), $100, installment/deferred payment April 1.

Jaime Ramirez, disposition, operating a vehicle with an expired operator’s license, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- dismissed; display/possession of cancelled/fictitious operator’s license -- continued to Nov. 5.

William Cody Richardson, preliminary hearing, receiving stolen property (firearm) -- continued to Dec. 17.

Derek L. Ruble, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .186) -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days, to serve four days (balance conditionally discharged for two years), 30-day operator’s license suspension, review Nov. 19, $728 due Oct. 22.

Daniel B. Simpson, preliminary hearing, receiving stolen property (more than $300) -- dismissed.

Tiffany D. West, pretrial conference, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, driving on a DUI-suspended operator’s license -- pretrial conference Nov. 18, disposition Nov. 30.

Paul D. Horn, show cause, license to be in possession, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance -- paid.

Judge Donna Dutton heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings Oct. 26.

Michael D. Martin, hearing, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance -- to serve 30 days or pay $878.

Ronnie S. McKee, hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- review Oct. 29.

Amber G. Mason, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .189), license to be in possession, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address -- pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Nov. 23.

Edgar Ramos, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .099), license to be in possession, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Nov. 23.

Michael D. Martin, arraignment, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- sentenced to 90 days, to serve 30 days, $243; failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance -- pleaded guilty, $1000, show cause/installment/deferred payment April 19.

Caleb B. Beasley, arraignment, possession of marijuana -- pleaded not guilty, continued to Dec. 7.

Carl T. Bell, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- pleaded guilty, 30-day operator’s license suspension, review Nov. 23, $728, show cause/installment/deferred payment April 26.

Kenneth S. Boatman, arraignment, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- pleaded not guilty, motion/disposition/trial date Dec. 7.

Clarence Brashear, arraignment, possession of marijuana, use/possession of drug paraphernalia, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance -- pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Nov. 18, motion/disposition/trial date Nov. 23.

Robert A. Brooks-Wittig, arraignment, license to be in possession, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- dismissed.

Glenn A. Burger, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- continued to Nov. 23.

Justin R. Carey, arraignment, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance -- dismissed.

Derek Z. Carter, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .067) -- pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Nov. 18, motion/disposition/trial date Nov. 23.

Dustin L. Chilton, hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- review Nov. 23.

Lisa J. Connolly, continued first appearance, none/improper use of a temporary tag when required -- dismissed.

Robert L. Copenhaver, disposition, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance -- payment due Feb. 1.

Steve E. Cornish, arraignment, license to be in possession -- dismissed.

Debora K. Covey, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- dismissed.

Rosalba Y. Cruz Gazan, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- pleaded not guilty, continued to Nov. 23.

Robert J. Dennis, review, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, license to be in possession -- show cause.

Jason T. Dezarn, motion to revoke probation, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .186) -- to serve 23 days.

Connetta E. Downey, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- pleaded not guilty, continued to Nov. 23.

Patrick N. Dozier, arraignment, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance -- dismissed.

Shawn M. Durr, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- dismissed.

Charles W. Foley Jr., hearing, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address -- continued to Oct. 29.

Donald Freeman, hearing, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- continued to Oct. 29.

Elza S. Gaines II, arraignment, failure of notify Department of Transportation of change of address -- dismissed.

William B. Gillispie, arraignment, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance -- $643 ($400 conditionally discharged), show cause/installment/deferred payment Feb. 1.

Jacob A. Grzynkowicz, review, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .161), resisting arrest -- show cause.

Daniel Henry, motion to revoke probation, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- motion granted, $400 due, continued to Feb. 1.

Janice L. Hunter, arraignment, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance -- failed to appear, bench warrant.

Damon Jones, disposition, no operator’s/moped license -- show cause.

Cody S. Lewis, arraignment, failure to give right-of-way to an emergency vehicle -- recommended to state traffic school.

Sherry M. Logan, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- dismissed.

Jesse Luttrell, disposition, second-degree cruelty to animals -- continued to Dec. 10.

Chris Marstin, motion to revoke probation, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- remanded.

Joshua A. Martin, continued first appearance, no insurance, license to be in possession -- dismissed without prejudice.

William G. McDowell IV, review, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, no operator’s/moped license -- review Dec. 7.