.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

District court proceedings

-A A +A
By The Staff

Judge Linda Armstrong heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings May 17.

Kyle D. Zinninger, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- paid.

Carol J. Cornish, suppression hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- continued to June 28.

Beulah Jean Smith, court trial, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- defendant found guilty, sentenced to six months, 18-month operator’s license suspension, $1178; operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- found guilty, sentenced to 90 days, to serve nine days (concurrent), $250, failed to appear, bench warrant.

Judge Linda Armstrong heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings May 20.

Martaevio D. Buster, hearing, possession of marijuana -- $100 fine waived, bench warrant recalled.

Iznatia J. Proctor, motion, controlled substance prescription not in its original container, use/possession of drug paraphernalia -- probation reinstated, 16 days probated for two years.

Keith A. Alcorn, motion to revoke probation, receiving stolen property (less than $300) -- sustained, to serve 305 days, bench warrant.

Ricky Baker, disposition, first-degree criminal mischief -- amended to second-degree criminal mischief, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 90 days (conditionally discharged for two years), 100 hours community service by Aug. 26, $153.

Randall B. Blankenship, disposition, two counts of selling alcoholic beverages to minors, retail premises who have liquor license not disorderly, selling alcoholic beverages on a Sunday -- jury trial Oct. 21.

William T. Clifford, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- continued to July 15.

Lasaundra R. Cobb, arraignment, endangering the welfare of a minor -- pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference June 3.

Samantha Coke, motion to revoke probation, fraudulent use of credit cards (more than $100 in a six-month period), fraudulent use of credit cards (less than $100 in a six-month period) -- sustained, to serve 90 days jail, bench warrant.

Russell T. Colston, arraignment, third-degree terroristic threatening -- pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference June 23, motion/disposition/trial date July 1.

Hannah H. Croddy, arraignment, theft by deception (less than $500) -- pleaded guilty, sentencing July 1.

Connie R. Cunningham, arraignment, eight counts of second-degree criminal possession of a forged instrument -- pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing May 27.

William J. Denny Jr., arraignment, first-degree criminal possession of a forged instrument -- pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing June 3.

Vincent R. Elliott, arraignment, possession of marijuana -- pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference June 23, motion/disposition/trial date July 1.

Harry R. Frazier, arraignment, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury), third-degree possession of a controlled substance (drug unspecified), advertising drug paraphernalia -- pleaded not guilty, motion/disposition/trial date July 1.

Derek S. Garland, motion, cultivation of marijuana (less than five plants) -- continued to June 3.

Julia A. Gash, sentencing, second-degree possession of a controlled substance (drug unspecified) -- sentenced to 90 days, to serve 15 days (balance probated for one year), review June 3, $153, installment/deferred payment Sept. 9.

Jacob M. Hibbs, disposition, flagrant non-support -- amended to non-support, pleaded guilty, sentenced to six months (conditionally discharged for two years), $153, installment/deferred payment June 3.

Jeremy C. Hinkle, motion to revoke probation, possession of marijuana -- sustained, revoked 10 days (20 days probated for two years), review June 3.

Tony D. Johnson Jr., sentencing, license to be in possession, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- $1163, failed to appear.

James Keith, disposition, theft by deception (less than $10,000) -- defendant waived to grand jury.

Dana Mackey, arraignment, making a false statement to receive benefit (more than $100) -- amended to making a false statement to receive benefit (less than $100), pleaded guilty, sentenced to 12 months (conditionally discharged for two years), $153, installment/deferred payment July 29.

Robert Morrison, arraignment, flagrant non-support -- amended to non-support, pleaded guilty, sentenced to six months (conditionally discharged for two years), $153, installment/deferred payment Sept. 9.

Robert H. Phillips, review, theft by unlawful taking, third-degree criminal mischief -- continued to June 3.

Richard Redding, arraignment, second-degree disorderly conduct, menacing -- pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference June 23, motion/disposition/trial date July 15.

Lawrence Scott Reid, motion for expungement, use/possession of drug paraphernalia -- denied.

Troy A. Shingleton, motion to revoke probation, first-degree criminal trespassing -- sustained, to serve 170 days, bench warrant.

Barry D. Simpson, arraignment, possession of marijuana, use/possession of drug paraphernalia, first-degree possession of a controlled substance (drug unspecified), controlled substance prescription not in its original container, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing June 3.

Robert W. Smith, motion to revoke probation, second-degree fleeing/evading police (on foot), second-degree disorderly conduct -- revoked 10 days jail (327 days probated for two years), work release approved, review June 3.

Stephen Stampler, review, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury), menacing, second-degree disorderly conduct, resisting arrest -- $200 due May 20.

Brian L. Taulbee, arraignment, non-support -- dismissed without prejudice.

Pamela Taylor, arraignment, fourth-degree assault (minor injury) -- amended to fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury), pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference June 3.

Regina O. Tunnell, motion, second-degree wanton endangerment, possession of marijuana, use/possession of drug paraphernalia -- continued to June 3.

Dakota M. Turner, arraignment, menacing -- pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference June 23, motion/disposition/trial date July 1.

William T. Waford, arraignment, three counts of second-degree unlawful transaction with a minor -- pleaded not guilty, disposition/preliminary hearing July 1.

Jerry L. Walton, arraignment, first-degree disorderly conduct -- amended to second-degree disorderly conduct, pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference June 23, motion/disposition/trial date July 1.

Johnny W. Walton, arraignment, second-degree disorderly conduct -- pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference June 23, motion/disposition/trial date July 1.

Mark A. Watkins, arraignment, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) -- pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference June 23, motion/disposition/trial date July 1.

Scott M. Watkins, arraignment, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) -- pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference June 23, motion/disposition/trial date July 1.

Dortha Gilbert, show cause, theft by deception (less than $500) -- paid.

Y.L. Neal, show cause, theft by deception (less than $500) -- bench warrant.

Timothy W. Begley, preliminary hearing, second-degree burglary, resisting arrest -- disposition/preliminary hearing July 15.

Jeffery Brothers, preliminary hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, two counts of first-degree wanton endangerment, first-degree fleeing/evading police (motor vehicle), failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance -- continued to July 1.

Jason W. Cornett, preliminary hearing, two counts of receiving stolen property (more than $300) -- continued to June 3.

Michael S. Cummins, hearing, controlled substance prescription not in its original container, possession of marijuana -- to serve 29 days jail (credit time served).

Tonya P. Franklin, preliminary hearing, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, leaving the scene of an accident/failure to render aid/assistance, first-degree wanton endangerment -- continued to July 1.

Tonya P. Franklin, preliminary hearing, first-degree wanton endangerment -- continued to July 1.

Michael Patrick Kelly, hearing, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) -- bond revoked.

Michael Patrick Kelly, hearing, fraudulent use of credit cards (less than $500 in a six-month period) -- bond revoked.

Jason T. North, hearing, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) -- to serve 177 days (credit time served).

John E. Peace, motion, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- revoked 10 days (credit time served, balance of 80 days probated for two years).

John E. Peace, motion, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .260) -- revoked probation, to serve 10 days (credit time served, balance of 235 days probated for two years).

David E. Stanfield, pretrial conference, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to 10 days (concurrent).