.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

District court proceedings

-A A +A
By The Staff

Judge Donna Dutton heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings Aug. 17.

Jellusia Ballard, hearing, theft by deception (less than $300) -- sentenced to six months (conditionally discharged), $183, show cause/installment/deferred payment Sept. 3.

Lana H. Gibson, motion for shock probation, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .188), resisting arrest, second-degree criminal mischief -- motion denied, review Dec. 10.

Pamela F. Robinson, hearing, theft by deception (less than $300) -- to serve 30 days.

Stephen R. Smallwood, hearing, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license, second-degree fleeing/evading police (on foot) -- denied.

Christopher M. Wilds, show cause, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- continued to Dec. 7.

Jeffrey W. Brothers, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .076) -- pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Aug. 31.

David P. Courtney, arraignment, first-degree burglary, violation of a Kentucky emergency protection order/domestic violence order, fourth-degree assault (minor injury) -- pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing Aug. 27.

Bradley W. Lewis, arraignment, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .243) -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days, to serve four days (balance conditionally discharged), 30-day operator’s license suspension, review Aug. 31, $728, installment/deferred payment Feb. 15.

Roney McKinney II, arraignment, fraudulent use of credit cards (less than $500 in a six-month period) -- pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Sept. 3.

Donald K. Woodson III, arraignment, fraudulent use of credit cards (less than $500 in a six-month period) -- pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Sept. 3.

Tracy L. Manley, arraignment, fraudulent use of credit cards (less than $500 in a six-month period) -- pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Sept. 3.

Stacey Nichole Copeland, arraignment, theft of a controlled substance (less than $300) -- pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing Aug. 27.

Christopher W. Brewer, motion to revoke probation, falsely reporting an incident -- granted, to serve 90 days.

Michael T. Brown, arraignment, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address -- dismissed.

Tracy R. Bryant, review, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- show cause.

William A. Bryant, hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, driving on a DUI-suspended operator’s license -- bond forfeiture hearing Aug. 31.

Wesley B. Caldwell, hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, third-degree possession of a controlled substance (drug unspecified), use/possession of drug paraphernalia -- bond forfeiture hearing Aug. 31.

Jessica L. Caudill, arraignment, license to be in possession -- dismissed.

Robert L. Copenhaver, arraignment, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance -- pleaded not guilty, continued to Aug. 31.

Danny R. Cox, motion to revoke probation, theft by unlawful taking (auto, less than $300) -- continued to Sept. 28.

Danny R. Cox, hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .169) -- continued to Sept. 28.

Alexandro Cruz, arraignment, no operator’s/moped license, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance -- failed to appear, bench warrant.

Aaron B. Cumins, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- dismissed.

Lacey N. Dean, arraignment, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance -- pleaded not guilty, motion/disposition/trial date Sept. 28.

Eddie W. Goodlett, hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- waived fines and costs.

Richard Goodman, arraignment, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address, license to be in possession -- dismissed.

Donald R. Graves, motion to revoke probation, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- motion granted, to serve 75 days, bench warrant.

James A. Hopkins Jr., arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- dismissed; failure to register transfer of motor vehicle -- show cause.

Justin M. Hume, arraignment, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance -- $643, show cause/installment/deferred payment Feb. 15.

Jonathan M. Hunt, arraignment, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- pleaded guilty, $243, show cause/installment/deferred payment Nov. 23; possessing a license when privileges are revoked/suspended -- dismissed.

Michael P. Kelly, arraignment, license to be in possession -- dismissed.

Tina L. Kincaid, disposition, license to be in possession -- $183; failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance -- $1000 ($900 conditionally discharged), show cause/installment/deferred payment Nov. 23.

Jose Lopez, arraignment, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance -- pleaded guilty, $643 ($400 conditionally discharged), no operator’s/moped license -- pleaded guilty, $100, show cause/installment/deferred payment Nov. 23.

Krista S. Lotz, arraignment, license to be in possession -- dismissed.

Valerie L. Maarouf, hearing, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- bond forfeiture hearing Aug. 31.

Amanda A. May, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .052) -- amended to operating a motor vehicle under the influence (younger than 21), pleaded guilty, 30-day operator’s license suspension, $278; illegal possession of a legend drug -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (60 days home incarceration program), $100 to Anderson County Drug Intervention Fund, $100, show cause/installment/deferred payment Feb. 15.

Amanda A. May, disposition, theft by unlawful taking -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days (60 days home incarceration program, concurrent), review Feb. 15, work release approved.

Christopher L. Meadows, arraignment, failure to register transfer of motor vehicle -- dismissed.

Jessica Meaux, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address -- dismissed.

Dwight D. Moore, disposition, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- continued to Aug. 31.

Michelle L. Neal, arraignment, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address -- failed to appear, bench warrant.

Jonny L. Page Sr., arraignment, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address -- failed to appear, bench warrant.

Andrew C. Partlow, arraignment, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance -- dismissed.

Lee A. Peach, arraignment, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address -- dismissed.

James D. Perry, diversion completion, no operator’s/moped license -- diversion completed, dismissed.

James D. Perry, diversion completion, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- diversion completed, dismissed.

Brett T. Powers, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, residents not to use license of other states -- failed to appear, bench warrant.

Jeffrey L. Renfro, arraignment, license to be in possession -- dismissed.

Melea L. Roark, arraignment, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address -- failed to appear.

Sean M. Roberts, pretrial conference, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .130) -- suppression hearing Oct. 12.

Alfred A. Rutledge IV, arraignment, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- failed to appear, bench warrant.

Aaron T. Searcy, disposition, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- dismissed; operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to 12 months, to serve 90 days (balance conditionally discharged), 36-month operator’s license suspension, review Dec. 7, $1028; second-degree fleeing/evading police (on foot) -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to 90 days (concurrent); possession of marijuana -- pleaded guilty, sentenced to 90 days (concurrent), $100 to Anderson County Drug Intervention Fund, $100, installment/deferred payment Nov. 23; resisting arrest -- dismissed/merged.

Joshua M. Shields, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- dismissed.

Joseph R. Smith, bond forfeiture hearing, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .009), possession of marijuana -- pleaded not guilty, motion/disposition/trial date Aug. 31.

Latasha Stevens, motion to revoke probation, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, driving on a DUI-suspended operator’s license, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- continued to Aug. 31.

Wayne A. Summers, arraignment, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address -- dismissed.

James R. Walker, review, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .051) -- payment due Oct. 12.

Jeffrey C. Walker, disposition, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- amended to no license in possession, pleaded guilty, paid $163; failure to surrender a revoked operator’s license -- dismissed/merged.

Buddy Carl Warner, hearing, license to be in possession, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .107) -- purged of contempt.

Valerie D. Watts, arraignment, license to be in possession -- dismissed.

David Wood, arraignment, no operator’s/moped license -- paid $393.

Elvis Zambrano, hearing, no operator’s/moped license, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .154) -- bond forfeited.

Kenneth H. McGaughey Jr., show cause, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- paid.

Kristi L. McIntosh, show cause, license to be in possession -- paid.

William V. Richardson, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, possession of marijuana -- paid.

Gregory Wayne Heightchew, preliminary hearing, flagrant non-support -- amended to non-support, pleaded guilty, sentenced to six months, $153, show cause/installment/deferred payment Oct. 29.

Anthony W. Kincaid, pretrial conference, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) -- bench warrant.

Lloyd A. Wethington, preliminary hearing, theft of a legend drug -- amended to attempted theft of a legend drug, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 12 months, to serve 14 days (balance conditionally discharged, credit time served), $100 to Anderson County Drug Intervention Fund, $253, show cause/installment/deferred payment Nov. 23.

Lloyd A. Wethington, pretrial conference, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- $243, show cause/installment/deferred payment Nov. 23.

Elizabeth A. Dennis, arraignment, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance -- pleaded guilty, $643 ($400 conditionally discharged), show cause/installment/deferred payment Nov. 23; failure to register transfer of motor vehicle -- dismissed.

Judge Donna Dutton heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings Aug. 20.

Anthony W. Kincaid, hearing, theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting) -- pleaded not guilty, continued to Sept. 3.

Ralph A. Mattingly, arraignment, three counts of second-degree disorderly conduct -- pleaded not guilty, continued to Sept. 3.

James N. Polovich, arraignment, controlled substance prescription not in its original container, third-degree possession of a controlled substance (drug unspecified) -- pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Aug. 27.

Jason W. Bentley, arraignment, theft by deception (less than $500) -- pleaded not guilty, motion/disposition/trial date Sept. 3.

Christopher W. Brewer, hearing, falsely reporting an incident -- defendant to report to jail.

Justin K. Boblett, arraignment, theft by unlawful taking (firearm), theft by unlawful taking, first-degree burglary -- pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing Aug. 27.

Norman T. Devers, review, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .064) -- continued to Sept. 3.

Dane H. Chappell, show cause, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, license to be in possession -- paid.

Mitsey Garlen, show cause, theft by deception (less than $300) -- continued to Dec. 6.

Judge Linda Armstrong heard the following cases during Anderson District Court proceedings Aug. 24.

Justin K. Boblett, disposition, license to be in possession -- pleaded guilty, $163, installment/deferred payment Dec. 14.

Nathan Green, arraignment, tampering with physical evidence, possession of marijuana -- pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing Sept. 3.

Joshua N. Moore, arraignment, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury) -- pleaded not guilty, pretrial conference Sept. 3.

Will H. Rogers II, arraignment, first-degree possession of a controlled substance (cocaine), public intoxication (controlled substance) -- pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing Sept. 3.

Mark G. Wagner, arraignment, fourth-degree assault (domestic violence, minor injury), possession of marijuana, use/possession of drug paraphernalia, two counts of controlled substance prescription not in its original container, two counts of illegal possession of a legend drug -- pleaded not guilty, preliminary hearing Sept. 3.

Thomas C. Bagwell III, review, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, possession of marijuana, use/possession of drug paraphernalia -- continued to Sept. 21.

Eric H. Ballard, arraignment, license to be in possession -- dismissed.

Ron W. Ballard, disposition, driving on a DUI-suspended operator’s license -- continued to Nov. 2.

John L. Bast, continued first appearance, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance -- dismissed.

Troy S. Biggs, arraignment, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- amended to no license in possession, pleaded guilty, $163, installment/deferred payment Feb. 22.

Mark A. Carper, arraignment, license to be in possession, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance -- dismissed.

Michael J. Clark, arraignment, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance -- dismissed; operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- pleaded guilty, $100, installment/deferred payment Nov. 16.

Billy J. Covert, disposition, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- amended to no license in possession, pleaded guilty, $20, installment/deferred payment Nov. 2.

Kristine L. Cuevas, disposition, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance -- pleaded guilty, $500, installment/deferred payment Feb. 22.

Tony Cunningham, disposition, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- continued to Sept. 21.

Dana Dahlen, review, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- continued to Nov. 2.

Dana F. Dahlen, review, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .270) -- continued to Nov. 2.

Dusty Dizney, arraignment, license to be in possession -- failed to appear.

Elizabeth A. Downs, disposition, no operator’s/moped license -- amended to no license in possession, pleaded guilty, $163, installment/deferred payment Sept. 21.

Hope M. Durr, disposition, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address -- dismissed.

Jennifer L. Ewell, arraignment, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance -- dismissed.

Gregory L. Fensin, bond forfeiture hearing, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- motion/disposition/trial date Sept. 21.

Travis S. Fox, bond forfeiture hearing, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- amended to no license in possession, pleaded guilty, $163, installment/deferred payment Sept. 21.

Daniel Lee Frantz, arraignment, license to be in possession -- dismissed.

Edward E. Froste III, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence (BAC .094) -- pleaded guilty, sentencing Oct. 5.

Mitsey A. Garlen, arraignment, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address -- dismissed.

Jose Garza, show cause, no operator’s/moped license -- failed to appear, bench warrant.

Antonio Hardwick, disposition, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- failed to appear, bond forfeiture hearing.

Charlene Jones, arraignment, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address -- dismissed.

Matthew S. Jones, continued first appearance, license to be in possession -- dismissed.

Melissa A. Klaus, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- pleaded guilty, $643 ($400 conditionally discharged for 12 months, insurance monitoring), installment/deferred payment Nov. 2.

Jason P. Lawrence, motion to revoke probation, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- remanded.

Ryan J. Lillpop, disposition, operating a motor vehicle under the influence, leaving the scene of an accident/failure to render aid/assistance, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security -- continued to Sept. 21.

Joseph L. Linville, arraignment, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address -- failed to appear.

William S. Martin, review, operating a motor vehicle under the influence -- reviewed plates and home incarceration.

Chasitiy T. Matherly, arraignment, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, failure to notify Department of Transportation of change of address -- dismissed.

Robert E. Medley, arraignment, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- amended to no license in possession, pleaded guilty, $163, installment/deferred payment Sept. 10.

Joshua A. Murphy, disposition, operating on a suspended/revoked operator’s license -- continued to Sept. 21.

Billy J. Nelson, arraignment, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance -- pleaded not guilty, disposition Sept. 21.