.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Extension Homemakers announce winners of Home, Craft and Garden Fair

-A A +A
By The Staff

The following people won blue ribbons during the recent 2014 Anderson County Extension Homemakers Home, Craft and Garden Fair:

Previous
Play
Next

 

ART DEPARTMENT

Grades 1 – 4:

Acrylic:  Ellie Yon

Other Medium:  Rachel Ellis

Grades 5 – 8:

Pencil:  Jack Ryan

Acrylic:  Krista Spaulding

Other Medium:  Jack Ryan

Grades 9 – 12:

Watercolor:  Kaylee Snow

Pencil:  Kaylee Snow

Adult:

Oil Painting:  Virginia Hyatt

Charcoal:  Nancy Kane

Watercolor:  Linda Connelly

Adult, Ink:  Linda Connelly

Adult, Acrylic:  Linda Connelly   *Best of Show

Ceramics:

Molded and freehand painting:  Dianna Gray

Hand-molded pottery:  Dianna Gray

Miscellaneous:

Collage:  James Burns

Calligraphy:  James Burns

Miscellaneous:  Betty Parrott

 

COLLECTIONS AND ANTIQUES

Collection under 5”:  Dianna Gray

Collection over 5”:  Janet Johnson

 

Antiques:

Collections:

Less than 24” square space, 10 items or less per collection, 50 yrs. or older:  Dianna Gray

Wood:  Dianna Gray

Cloth:  Betty Parrott

Metal or Tin:  Dianna

Individual:

Miscellaneous:  Bobby Terrell

Wood:  Louise Perry

Cloth:  Betty Parrott

Clock:  Bobby Gritton  *Best of Show

Metal or Tin:  Bobby Gritton

Lawrenceburg Memorabilia:  Clara Tingle

Teapots:

Most unusual:  Betty Parrott

Prettiest:  Janet Johnson

Antique:  Janet Johnson

Cookie Jar:

Most unusual:  Dianna Gray

Prettiest:  Janet Johnson

Antique:  Harold Johnson

Salt & Pepper Shakers:

Most unusual:  Janet Johnson

Prettiest:  Harold Johnson

Antique:  Betty Parrott

 

CRAFTS DEPARTMENT

Holiday/Seasonal Craft:

Season decoration (other than Christmas):  Jean Ann Riley 

Christmas decoration:  Jean Ann Riley  *Best of Show

Christmas tree skirt:  Evelyn Smith

Seasonal Figure:  Betty Parrott

Christmas stocking:  Clara Tingle

Jewelry:

Fiber art necklace:  Betty Parrott

Handmade jewelry other than above:  Mattie Spaulding

Crafts/General:

Creative craft not made from kit:  Jimmy Carey

Children’s craft made by child ages 6 – 9:  Maya Murphy

Woodworking:

Walking stick:  Jimmy Carey

Wood carving:  David Woods

Wood turning:  Bill Stath

Other:

Creative scrapbook:  Rose Coulter

Handmade note cards:  Peggy Franklin

Lapidary:  Marvin Smith

Handmade doll:  Betty Parrott

Painted gourd:  David Woods

 

FLOWER DEPARTMENT

Roses:

Red: Janet Johnson

White:  Lamont Terrell

Pink:  Paula Mullins

Yellow:  Jane Taylor

Marigolds:

Dwarf:  Paula Mullins

Large:  Janet Johnson

Zinnia:

Giant:  Paula Mullins

Dwarf:  Linda Connelly

Potted Plants:

African Violet:  Darlene Terrell 

Plant started from cuttings:  Janet Johnson

Other Flowers:

Succulents:  Dianna Gray

Day lily:  Janet Johnson

Lily other than:  Lamont Terrell

Sunflower:  Janet Johnson

Miscellaneous:  Jane Taylor  *Best of Show

Dish Garden:  Linda Connelly

Hanging Basket:  Paula Mullins

Dried Flowers/Herbs:

Dried flowerarrangement:  Renska Stath

Floral Arrangements Fresh Flowers:

Arrangement for occasional table:  Paula Mullins

Most Creative Flower Arrangement:  Paula Mullins

Miniature arrangement:  Linda Connelly

 

FOOD PRESERVATION DEPARTMENT

Canned Vegetable:

Green beans:  Evelyn Hawkins

Beets:  Robert Webb

Pickles and Relishes:

Dill pickles:  Robert Webb

Sweet cucumber pickles:  Robert Webb

Bread and Butter pickles:  Shirley Moffett

Lime pickles:  Linda Connelly

Relish:  Evelyn Hawkins  *Best of Show

Soft Spreads/Other:

Jelly other than apple or grape:  Linda Connelly

 

FOODS DEPARTMENT

Breads:

Banana bread:  Evelyn Smith

Vegetable bread:  Jeanne Chumbler

Sour dough bread:  Nancy Baker

 

Cakes:

Angel food:  Nancy Baker

Candy:

Other candy:  Cheryl Snow

Cookies:

Toll House cookies:  Jeanne Chumbler

No bake cookies:  Peggy Franklin  *Best of Show

Any other cookie:  Peggy Franklin

 

HORTICULTURE

Fruits:

Blackberries:  Rose Coulter

Any other fruit:  Jerry Connelly

Herbs:

Paula Mullins

Tomatoes:

Tomatoes, red: Evelyn Hawkins

Small tomato:  Cheryl Snow

Vegetables other than tomatoes:

Green beans:  Linda Connelly

Okra:  Paula Mullins

Onions, white:  Cheryl Snow

Peppers, banana:  Raverne McLellan

Peppers, hot:  Paula Mullins

Any other pepper:  Raverne McLellan

Sweet corn:  Lamont Terrell

Any other vegetable:  Cheryl Snow  *Best of Show

Best display of garden produce:  Paula Mullins

 

NEEDLECRAFT

Afghans:

Granny square:  Rachel Dockal

Knitted:  Jean Ann Riley

Baby afghan, knitted:  Jean Ann Riley

Baby afghan, crocheted:  Evelyn Smith

Miscellaneous, not listed above:  Rachel Dockal

Crochet:

Crocheted clothing item:  Rachel Dockal

Crocheted household item:  Evelyn Smith

Crocheted scarf:  Evelyn Smith

Crocheted shawl:  Jean Ann Riley

Crochet item for baby:  Rachel Dockal

Miscellaneous crocheted item:  Evelyn Smith

Embroidery:

Crewel embroidery article:  Betty Parrott

Counted cross-stitch article (except sampler):  Jean Ann Riley

Cross-stitched item (stamped):  Mattie Spaulding

Machine embroidery:  Evelyn Smith

Miscellaneous embroidery item:  Mattie Spaulding

Knitting:

Hand knitted scarf:  Jean Ann Riley

Hand knitted clothing item:  Jean Ann Riley

Hand knitted household item:  Betty Parrott

Knitted shawl:  Jean Ann Riley

Knitted baby item:  Jean Ann Riley

Miscellaneous knitted item:  Betty Parrott

Pillows:

Other pillows:  Cheryl Guthrie

Pillowcases:

Hand embroidered:  Nancy Baker

Cross-stitched:  Mattie Spaulding

Other pillowcases or set:  Jean Ann Riley

Other Needlework:

Handmade stuffed animal:  Nancy Baker

Dressed doll (handmade clothes):  Betty Parrott

Felted item:  Betty Parrott  *Best of Show

Needlepoint article:  Jean Ann Riley

Fabric bowl:  Kay Scheffler

Miscellaneous needlecraft article, adult:  Betty Parrott

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

People photographs:

Adults age 19 and older:  Bonnie Perry

Animal photographs:

Adults age 19 and older:  Bonnie Perry

Landscape photographs:

Adults age 19 and older:  Jeanne Chumbler  *Best of Show

 

QUILT DEPARTMENT

First Quilts: 

Adult:  Frances Ryan

Old Quilts:

Hand pieced, hand quilted:  Betty Parrott

Machine pieced, hand quilted:  Betty Parrott  *Best of Show

Quilt Tops:

Quilt top pieced:  Dianna Gray

Embroidered/Cross Stitch Quilt:

Cross stitched quilt:  Evelyn Hawkins

Machine Pieced Quilt:

Machine pieced and machine quilted by exhibitor:  Cheryl Guthrie

Machine pieced by exhibitor – machine quilted by other:  Darlene Terrell

Baby Quilts:

Machine pieced, machine quilted by other:  Dianna Gray

Miscellaneous Quilt:

Tacked quilt:  Evelyn Hawkins

Quilted table runner/table topper:  Cheryl Guthrie

Wall Hangings:

Wall hanging, total of 144” maximum:  Darlene Terrell

Wall hanging, total of 212” maximum:  Clara Tingle

Wall hanging, embellished:  Nancy Carey

 

SEWING/CLOTHING DEPARTMENT

Children’s & Adult’s Clothing:

Dress:  Nancy Baker  *Best of Show

Vintage clothing, all types of clothing (pre-1960):  Dianna Gray

Skirt:  Nancy Baker

Blouse:  Nancy Baker

Vest:  Nancy Baker

Men’s/boy’s shirt:  Nancy Baker

Heirloom machine sewing:  Dianna Gray

Children’s clothing – Girl’s dress-up dress or outfit:  Nancy Baker

Children’s clothing – Child’s play clothes outfit:  Nancy Baker

Up-cycled clothing – wearable:  Dianna Gray

Costumes:  Cheryl Guthrie

Clothing accessory:  Nancy Baker

Miscellaneous Sewing:

Apron:  Jeanne Chumbler

Up-cycled clothing – household item:  Mattie Spaulding

Up-cycled clothing – accessory:  Dianna Gray

Quilted handbag:  Betty Parrott

Tote:  Dianna Gray

Purse:  Nancy Baker

Quilted accessory, any type other than handbag/tote:  Kay Scheffler

Any household item:  Betty Parrott