.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Thirty-seven selected for scholarships

-A A +A
By The Staff

The organizers of the Anderson County Scholarship fund announced that 37 students have been chosen to receive scholarships this year.
Of that number, four were selected by the United Methodist Scholarship Committtee; the rest by the scholarship’s selection committee, according to a news release.
Selection committee recipients will receive $3,000 each. The church recipients will receive $1,000 each, organizers said. Students will receive half of their money in August, and the balance in December.

Paul D. Barnes II
Memorial Scholarship
Mackenzie Austin
Senior at Murray State University
Major: elementary education

Charles O. Ryan Memorial Scholarship    
Nicole Brandt
Junior at Belmont University
Major: religion and the arts
Tamara Cheyenne Brown
Junior at Asbury University
Major: elementary education

Edward Adams Memorial Scholarship
Kayleigh Coffey
Sophomore at Western Kentucky University
Major: undecided/exploratory
Jesse Kayla Tingle
Senior at Georgetown College
Major: computer graphics/psychology

Martha Bell Case
Memorial Scholarship
Kelsie Doss
Junior at Campbellsville University
Major: elementary education
Erin Drury
Senior at Eastern Kentucky University
Major: child and family services

H.S. Milton Memorial Scholarship
Katelyn Gott
Junior at Kentucky Community and Technical College
Major: dental hygiene
Matthew Fogle
Sophomore at University of Kentucky
Major: biosystems and agricultural engineering

Ada Gash Memorial Scholarship
Sabrina Leigh Shelton
Sophomore at Bluegrass Community & Technical College
Major: pharmacy
Kristen Hamrick
Junior at Campbellsville University
Major: education
Onita B. Jenkins
Memorial Scholarship
Megan Hatton    
Junior at Northern Kentucky University
Major: social work
Delana Gayle Hendrix
Senior at Campbellsville University
Major: elementary education

Rayma Frazier Memorial Scholarship
Blake Curtsinger
Freshman at Thomas More College
Major: nursing

Robert Cole Wash
Memorial Scholarship
Jared Davenport
Junior at Lindsey Wilson College
Major: biology and art

Ezra Sparrow Memorial Scholarship
Jordan Brooke Johnson
Junior at Western Kentucky University
Major: elementary education

Cora M. Sweeney
Memorial Scholarship
Emily Nicole Drury
Freshman at University of Kentucky
Major: agriculture education
Ashley King
Junior at Western Kentucky University
Major: psychology                    

The Leathers
Testamentary Scholarship
Jordan Andrew Frantsvog
Freshman at Murray State University
Major: mathematics

Rhoda C. Kavanaugh
Memorial Scholarship
Maribeth Milburn
Senior at Campbellsville University
Major: elementary education
Adam Kyle M. Nunley
Junior at Campbellsville University
Major: business administration

Aileen K. Boggess
Memorial Scholarship
Moriah Jane Peters
Senior at University of Kentucky
Major: psychology

Paul McBrayer Memorial Scholarship
William Hayden Hobbs
Freshman at Bluegrass C & T College
Major: engineering
Barbara McDonald
Freshman at University of Alabama
Major: bio-chemical engineering/pre-med

Martha Bruce Boggess
Memorial Scholarship
Steven G. Sims
Sophomore at Centre College
Major: International Relations

Bertha Bond Memorial Scholarship
Sara Lynn Sundean
Sophomore at Berea College
Major: biology/pre-med

H.G. McRay Memorial Scholarship
Allen C. Warford
Junior at University of Kentucky
Major: architecture    

Ann Dowling Memorial Scholarship
Mackenzie Morris
Freshman at Mid-America College of Funeral Service
Major: mortician/funeral director

Roy B. Robinson
Memorial Scholarship
Melissa White
Junior at Transylvania University
Major: biology
Katherine Waford
Sophomore Eastern Kentucky University
Major: elementary education

Nancy T. Smith Memorial Scholarship
Ashley Nicole Watts
Freshman at Morehead State University
Major: nursing

W.J. Smith Memorial Scholarship
Alex Woodrum
Freshman at University of Louisville
Major: computer science

Walter Patrick Memorial Scholarship
Lajeana S. Wright
Freshman at Transylvania University
Major: pre-med

United Methodist Church
Memorial Scholarship
John Hardy Breeding
Senior at Morehead State University
Major: communications
Michelle Fleck
Senior at Kentucky State University
Major: health and physical education
Alyssa Hollander
Freshman at Worchester Polytechnic Institute
Major: aerospace engineering
Landon Coe Jenkins
Senior at Lindsey Wilson College
Major: education