.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

This week in Anderson County Sports

-A A +A
By The Staff

Anderson Co. High School

Baseball

Thursday, March 25: Anderson Co. at Danville, 5:30 p.m.

    Varsity and junior varsity games.

Saturday, March 27: Eighth Region Showdown at Shelby Co.

    Anderson Co. vs. North Oldham, 2:30 p.m.

    Anderson Co. vs. Oldham Co., 5 p.m.

Monday, March 29: Lou. Ballard at Anderson Co, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, March 30: Bullitt East at Anderson Co., 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 31: Anderson Co. at Eminence, 5:30 p.m. (30th District seeding game)

Junior varsity baseball

Friday, March 26: Anderson Co. at Franklin Co., 5:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 27: Anderson Co. at Franklin Co, 12:30 p.m. (Two games)

Tuesday, March 30: Anderson Co. at Oldham Co, 6 p.m.

Softball

Friday, March 26: Ballard Invitational

    Anderson Co. vs. Pleasure Ridge Park, 6:30 p.m.

    Anderson Co. vs. Franklin Co., 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 27: Ballard Invitational, TBA

Tuesday, March 30: Anderson Co. at Franklin Co, 5:30 p.m.

    Varsity and junior varsity games

Wednesday, March 31: Lafayette at Anderson Co, 6 p.m.

Freshman softball

Wednesday, March 24: Madison Central at Anderson Co., 6 p.m.

Saturday, March 27: Anderson Co. in Grant Co. tournament, TBA.

Wednesday, March 31: Anderson Co. at Spencer Co., 6 p.m.

Boys' Tennis

Friday, March 26: Anderson Co. at Frankfort, TBA

    Varsity and junior varsity matches.

Tuesday, March 30: Anderson Co. at South Oldham, TBA

    Varsity and junior varsity matches.

Wednesday, March 31: Anderson Co. at Spencer Co., TBA

    Varsity and junior varsity matches.

Girls' Tennis

Wednesday, March 24: Anderson Co. at Shelby Co., 5 p.m.

Monday, March 29: Anderson Co. at South Oldham, TBA

Track and Field

Friday, March 26: Anderson Co. in Western Hills open, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 30: Anderson Co. in Danville All-Comers  meet, 5:30 p.m.

Anderson Co. Middle School

Volleyball

Thursday, March 25: Anderson Co. at Bardstown, 6 p.m.

    Sixth-, seventh- and eighth-grade games.

Monday, March 29: St. Joe (Red) at Anderson Co., 6 p.m.

    Sixth-, seventh- and eighth-grade games.

Wednesday, March 31: Anderson Co. at Spencer Co., 6 p.m.

    Sixth-, seventh- and eighth-grade games.

Youth Sports

Friday, March 26: Anderson County Invitational at Anderson Co. Middle School, 6 p.m.

Saturday, March 27: Anderson County Invitational at Anderson Co. Middle School, 9 a.m.

All schedules subject to change without notice.  See www.theandersonnewsonline.com for schedule updates, which are posted as soon as received by The Anderson News.

To have an event or schedule published, contact Anderson News sports editor John Herndon at jpherndon@theandersonnews.com.