.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

This week in Anderson County Sports

-A A +A
By John Herndon

Anderson County High School

Baseball

Friday, May 14: Anderson Co. at Paul Dunbar, 6 p.m. Make up game from Thursday, May 13.

Friday, May 14: Anderson Co. at Elizabethtown, 6 p.m. Canceled, no make up.

Saturday, May 15: Henry Co. at Anderson Co., 1:30 p.m.

Monday, May 17: Scott Co. at Anderson Co.,  5:30 p.m. Postponed to Wednesday, May 19. Senior Night festivities at 5 p.m.

Tuesday, May 18: Lou. Trinity at Anderson Co., 6 p.m.

Junior varsity baseball

Thursday, May 13: Franklin Co. at Anderson Co., 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 15: Henry Co. at Anderson Co., 11 a.m.

Monday, May 17: Scott Co. at Anderson Co.,  7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 18: Anderson Co. at Shelby Co., 5:45 p.m.

Softball

Friday, May 14: Anderson Co. at Boyle Co. Tournament, Millennium Park, Danville, TBA. Anderson appearnce canceled.

Saturday, May 15: Anderson Co. at Boyle Co. Tournament, Millennium Park, Danville, TBA. Anderson appearance canceled.

Tuesday, May 18: Scott Co. at Anderson Co, 6 p.m.

    Junior varsity game following.

Wednesday, May 19: Woodford Co. at Anderson Co., 6 p.m.

    Junior varsity game following.

Freshman softball

Thursday, May 13: Anderson Co. at Lou. Butler, 6 p.m.

Friday, May 14: Anderson Co. Freshman tournament, TBA.

Saturday, May 15:Anderson Co. Freshman tournament, TBA.

Track and Field

Friday, May 14: Anderson Co. in Boyle Co. Invitational, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 18: Anderson Co. in Casey Co. Invitational, 5:30 p.m.

Boys' Tennis

Wednesday, May 12: Anderson Co. at Mercer Co., 5 p.m.

Monday, May 17: Regional Tournament, first two rounds at Franklin Co., TBA.

Tuesday, May 18: Regional Tournament at Franklin Co, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 19: Regional Tournament at Franklin Co, 4:30 p.m.

Girls' Tennis

Monday, May 17: Regional Tournament, first two rounds at Western Hills, TBA

Tuesday, May 18: Regional Tournament at Franklin Co., 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 19: Regional Tournament at Franklin Co., 4:30 p.m.

Anderson County Middle School

Baseball

Wednesday, May 12: Lexington Catholic vs. Anderson Co. at Anderson Co. High School, 5:30 p.m.

Monday, May 17: Anderson Co. at Mercer Co., 5:30 p.m.

Softball

Wednesday, May 12: Nicholas Co. at Anderson Co., 6 p.m.

Friday, May 14: Anderson Co. Freshman tournament, TBA.

Saturday, May 15:Anderson Co. Freshman tournament, TBA.

Youth Sports

Anderson County Little League

Coach Pitch

Thursday, May 13: Scrappers vs. Lugnuts, 5:45 p.m. (D)

Friday, May 14: Muckdogs vs. Lookouts, 5:30 p.m. (D); Lugnuts vs. Sand Gnats, 6:45 p.m. (D); Volcanoes vs. Riverdogs, 8 p.m. (D).

Saturday, May 15: Lookouts vs. Bulls, 3:15 (D); Diamond Jaxx vs. Sand Gnats, 5 p.m. (MS); Muckdogs vs. Bees, 5 p.m. (D).

Monday, May 17: Bees vs. Sand Gnats, 5:45 p.m. (MS).

Tuesday, May 18: Diamond Jaxx vs. Scrappers, 5:45 p.m. (D).

Minor League

Thursday, May 13:  Mudcats vs. Red Wings, 5:45 p.m. (MS)

Friday, May 14: Thunder vs. Storm, 5:45 p.m. (MS)

Saturday, May 15: Hooks vs. Rockhounds, 9:30 a.m. (MS); Mudcats vs. Rivercats, 9:30 a.m. (D); Bats vs. Red Wings, 11 a.m. (MS); Storm vs. Timber Rattlers, 11 a.m. (D).

Monday, May 17: Bats vs. Storm, 5:45 p.m. (D)

Tuesday, May 18: Timber Rattlers vs. Rivercats, 5:45 p.m. (MS).

Major League

Thursday, May 13: Mets vs. Yankees, 7:35 pm. (MS); Cubs vs. Rockies, 7:35 p.m. (D).

Friday, May 14: Indians vs. Reds, 7:35 p.m. (MS).

Saturday, May 15: Mets vs. Cubs, 1:30 p.m. (MS); Yankees vs. Red Sox (D), 1:30 p.m.; Reds vs. Indians, 3:15 p.m. (MS).

Monday, May 17: Red Sox vs. Reds, 7:35 p.m. (MS); Mets vs. Indians, 7:35 p.m. (D).

Tuesday, May 18: Cubs vs. Mets, 7:35 p.m. (MS); Yankees vs. Rockies, 7:35 p.m. (D).

Challenger

Saturday, May 15: Rangers vs. Pirates, 12:30 a.m. (MS)

AIYSA Soccer

D-4 division

Saturday, May 15: Team 403 vs. 405, 9 a.m.; Team 406 vs. 404, 10:15 a.m.; Team 401 vs. 402, 11:45 a.m.

D-5 division

Saturday, May 15: Team 506 vs. 501, 9 a.m.; Team 502 vs. 505, 10:15 a.m.; Team 504 vs. 507, 11:30 a.m.

U-8 division

Thursday, May 13: Team 816 vs. 805, 6:15 p.m.

Saturday, May 15: Team 805 vs. 804, 9 a.m.; Team 814 vs. 803, 10:15 a.m.; Team 815 vs. 802, 11:45 a.m.

U-10 division

Saturday, May 15: Anderson 101 vs. Owen Earthquake, 9 a.m.; AC United 00G vs. MVSC White, 10 a.m.; Anderson 110G vs. Garrard Blue, 1 p.m.; AC United 00G vs. Tri-State United, 3 p.m.

U-12 division

Saturday, May 15: Anderson 210G vs. Anderson 201B, 11 a.m.; AC United 99 vs. Nelson Attack, 1 p.m.

Sunday, May 16: AC United 99 vs. Commonwealth Blue, 3 p.m.

All times subject to change without notice.

Published schedules are based upon the latest information submitted to The Anderson News by the respective schools and leagues. To have an event or schedule published, contact sports editor John Herndon at jpherndon@theandersonnews.com.