This week in Anderson County Sports, Feb. 2

-A A +A

Anderson County High School

Boys' basketball
Wednesday, Feb. 2: Shelby Co. at Anderson Co., 7:30 p.m.
Game broadcast at www.pegasussportsky.com.
Friday, Feb. 4: Anderson Co. at Woodford Co., 7:30 p.m.
Junior varsity game at 6 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 5: McCreary Central at Anderson Co., 7:30 p.m.
Junior varsity game at 6 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 8: Henry Co. at Anderson Co., 7:30 p.m.
Junior varsity game at 6 p.m.

Boys' freshman basketball
Wednesday, Feb. 2: Anderson Co. at Boyle Co., 7 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 5: Collins at Anderson Co., noon.
Wednesday, Feb. 9: Anderson Co. at Franklin Co., 7:30 p.m.

Girls' basketball
Wednesday, Feb. 2: Shelby Co. at Anderson Co., 6 p.m.
Game broadcast at www.pegasussportsky.com, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 3: Anderson Co. at George Rogers Clark, 7:30 p.m.
Junior varsity game at 6 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 7: Anderson Co. at Meade Co., 7:30 p.m.
Junior varsity game at 6 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 5: Anderson Co. at Woodford Co., 8 a.m.

Anderson County Middle School

Boys' basketball
Feb. 4-6: Seventh grade state tournament at Ky. Basketball Academy, TBA.
Monday, Feb. 7: Eighth grade conference tournament begins, TBA.

Christian Academy of Lawrenceburg
Friday, Feb. 4:    Christian Academy at Grace Academy, 6 p.m.
Varsity volleyball and boys' varsity basketball.
Saturday, Feb. 5: Cornerstone at Christian Academy, 2 p.m.
Boys' middle school basketball
Monday, Feb. 7: Christian Academy at CCCA, 6:30 p.m.
Boys' middle school basketball.
Tuesday, Feb. 8: Christian Academy at Nelson County, 5:30 p.m.
Junior varsity and varsity volleyball, junior varsity and varsity basketball.

College sports
Men's basketball
Thursday, Feb. 3: Asbury at IU-East, 7 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 4: Kentucky Christian at Johnson Bible, 8 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 5: Kentucky Christian at Crown College, 3 p.m.
    Asbury at IU-Southeast, 4 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 8: Kentucky Christian at Ohio Christian, 8 p.m.
    Cincinnati Christian at Asbury, 8 p.m.

Women's basketball
Thursday, Feb. 3: Georgetown at Pikeville, 6 p.m.
    West Va. Tech at St. Catharine, 6 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 5: Asbury at IU-Southeast, 2 p.m.
    Berea at Cincinnati Christian, 2 p.m.
    Georgetown at Va.-Wise, 2 p.m.
    Rio Grande at St. Catharine, 2 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 8: Alice Lloyd at Berea, 5:30 p.m.
    Cincinnati Christian at Asbury, 6 p.m.

Youth Sports
Anderson County Parks and Recreation
Third- and fourth-grade boys
At Saffell Street School

Saturday, Feb. 5: Bearcats vs. Celtics, 9 a.m.; Heat vs. Bulldogs, 10:10 a.m.; Hornets vs. Wildcats, 11:20 a.m.; Lakers vs. Magic, 12:30 p.m.

Fifth- and sixth-grade boys
At Turner Elementary School
Saturday, Feb. 5: Heat vs. Suns, 9 a.m.; Lakers vs. Magic, 10:15 a.m.; Celtics vs. Tar Heels, 11:30 a.m.; Yellow Jackets vs. Cardinals, 12:45 p.m.

Anderson County Church League
At First Baptist Church
Boys' league
Saturday, Feb. 5: Fox Creek vs. Full Gospel, 8 a.m.; First Baptist A vs. Sand Spring B, 9:10 a.m.; Glensboro Baptist vs. First Baptist B, 10:20 a.m.; First Christian vs. Sand Spring A, 11:30 a.m.; The Altar vs. Hope, 12:40 p.m.; Tyrone B vs. Tyrone A, 1:50 p.m.; Sand Spring B vs. The Altar, 3 p.m.

Girls' league
Saturday, Feb. 5: The Altar vs. First Christian, 4:10 p.m.; First Baptist vs. Alton Christian, 5:20 p.m.; Sand Spring vs. Glensboro, 6:30 p.m.; Full Gospel vs. Hope, 7:40 p.m.

All times subject to change without notice.

Published schedules are based upon the latest information submitted to The Anderson News by the respective schools and leagues. To have an event or schedule listed, contact Anderson News sports editor John Herndon at jpherndon@theandersonnews.com.