.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Brothers splash to Bearcat swimming history

-A A +A

Arredondos strong at region, earn Anderson’s first berths in state swim meet

By The Staff

From staff reports

Previous
Play
Next

Anderson County High School swimmers Reece Arredondo and his brother, Riley, became the first from the school to qualify for the state swim meet, to be held Feb. 23-24 at the University of Louisville.

The Arredondo brothers earned the designation with strong showings at the Region 6 meet at Falling Springs in Versailles on Saturday. Both have advanced as at-large entries. The top two finishers in each region automatically advance in each event along with the next 22 top times from across the state.

Reece Arredondo, a senior, placed fourth in the 200-yard freestyle with a 1:51.65 time for his bid, while Riley Arredondo, a junior finished third in the 200-yard individual medley (2:06.39) and the 500-yard freestyle (5:08.19) to advance to the state.

Region 6 Swimming meet

At Falling Springs, Versailles

Combined team scores: North Oldham 784, Boyle Co. 741, Woodford Co. 532, South Oldham 460, Collins 307, Danville 257, Oldham Co. 237, Shelby Co. 198, West Jessamine 191, Western Hills 132, Lincoln Co. 109, Franklin Co. 100, Anderson Co. 82, East Jessamine 74.

Girls’ team scores: North Oldham 529, Boyle Co. 388, Woodford Co. 219, South Oldham 210, Danville 202, Collins 121, West Jessamine 80, Oldham Co. 70, East Jessamine 68, Western Hills 64, Franklin Co. 46, Lincoln Co. 33, Spencer Co. 31, Shelby Co. 24, Anderson Co. 10.

Boys’ team scores: Boyle Co. 353, Woodford Co. 313, North Oldham 255, South Oldham 250, Collins 186, Shelby Co. 174, Oldham Co. 167, West Jessamine 111, Lincoln Co. 76, Anderson Co. 72, Western Hills 68, Danville 55, Franklin Co. 54, Frankfort 16, East Jessamine 16.

Girls’ individual results finals (Anderson Co. only): 200 yard freestyle relay -- 12. Anderson Co. 2:16.38.

Girls’ individual results preliminaries (Anderson Co. only): 50-yard freestyle -- 20. Carley Duncan 28.65, 30. Ailis Connors 31.39, 44. Audrey Rice 35.87, 45. Cassidy Coon 35.99; 100-yard freestyle -- 38. Connors 1:11.62, 49. Cassidy Coon 1:23.42, 49. Audrey Rice 1:23.42; 200-yard freestyle relay -- 12. Anderson Co. (Duncan, Coon, Rice, Connors) 2:10.15.

Boys’ individual results finals (Anderson Co. only): 200-yard freestyle -- 4. Reece Arredondo 1:51.65; 200-yard individual medley -- 3. Riley Arredondo 2:05.05; 100-yard freestyle -- 6. Reece Arredondo 52.19; 500-yard freestyle -- 3. Riley Arredondo 5:08.19; 200-yard freestyle relay -- 11. Anderson Co. (Reece Arredondo, Riley Arredondo, Eichhorn, Creth) 1:49.35.

Boys’ individual results preliminaries (Anderson Co. only): 200-yard freestyle -- 4. Reece Arredondo 1:51.70; 200-yard individual medley -- 4. Riley Arredondo 2:06.39; 50-yard freestyle -- 31. Jay Creth 29.30; 33. Mason Eichhorn 29.42, 53. Ethan Lawson 40.47, 54. Lucas Garland 44.20; 100-yard freestyle -- 6. Reece Arredondo 51.37; 42. Eichhorn 1:11.20; 43. Creth 1:12.90; 500-yard freestyle -- 3. Riley Arredondo 5:07.76; 200-yard freestyle relay -- 11. Anderson Co. (Creth, Riley Arredondo, Eichhorn, Reece Arredondo) 1:48.27.